Click on Title to view full description

 
801 Grube, G.M.A.
Plato's Republic
Hackett Publishing Company 1983 0915144034 Paperback Fair 
Spine is tight. Underlining/notes/highlighting throughout. Cover has a mark on front. Fit for study. . 263 pages 
Price: 13.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
802 Gruber, Frank
Zane Grey
New York The World Publishing Company 1970 Second Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust-jacket 
Brown cloth. Illustrated, plates. Index. Very good book with gift inscription. Very good, price-clipped dust-jacket with minimal edge-wear. . 284 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
803 Guillen, Michael
Five Equations that Changed the World The Power and Poetry of Mathematics
Hyperion 1996 0786881879 Paperback As New 
As new book is unmarked, uncreased, clean, and tight. Prompt shipping from small, professional bookseller. . 288 pages 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
804 Gurney, James
Dinotopia The World Beneath
Atlanta Turner Publishing 1995 1570361649 First Edition. First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust-jacket 
SIGNED by the author. Blue cloth. Illustrated. Fine book is unmarked, tight, square, and clean. Fine, unclipped dust-jacket is sharp and bright. . 158 pages 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
805 Guthrie, Alfred Bertram Jr. & A. B. Guthrie
The Way West
Mariner Books 2002 0618154620 Paperback As New 
New paperback is unread, unmarked, no creases, clean, and firm. Prompt shipping. . 352 pages 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
806 Gutkind, Lee (Ed. ) ; Pamela Skjolsvik
Silence Kills Speaking Out and Saving Lives
Dallas, TX Southern Methodist University Press 2007 0870745182 First Edition. First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust-jacket 
Warmly INSCRIBED by contributor Pamela Skjolsvik. Fine book is tight, square, and clean. Fine, unclipped dust-jacket is sharp and bright. . Medical Humanities. 176 pages. Signed by Contributor 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
807 H., Blanchard Arthur
American Highway Engineers' Handbook
New York John Wiley & Sons 1919 First Edition. First Printing Hardcover Good+ with no dust-jacket 
Original red cloth, gilt titles to front and spine. All edges gilt. Illustrated charts and graphs. Bibliography and index. Better than good book with cracked front hinge, board held by webbing, crease down spine. No markings. Two inch closed tear to title page. . 1658 pages 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
808 Hackle, Sparse Grey (A. K. A. Alfred Miller)
Fishless Days, Angling Nights Classic Stories Reminiscences, and Lore about Fishing and Camping
New York Crown Publishers 1972 Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust-jacket 
Green cloth. Photo-illustrated. Fourth printing. Near fine book has mild foxing on top-edge and a subtle bookplate on half-title, otherwise unmarked and with tight binding. Very good+ dust-jacket has speckling to back panel, edges still sharp and cover photo of Miller still bright. . 223 pages 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
809 Hafen, Leroy R. and Ann W. Hafen
Old Spanish Trail: Santa Fe to Los Angeles, with Extracts from Contemporary Records and Including Diaries of Antonio Armijo and Orville Pratt
Glendale Clark 1954 First Cloth Near Fine 
Illustrated, 19 plates. Original small 4to cloth, x-library. First edition. Far West and Rockies Series Vol. 1. . 377,[5] pages 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
810 Hafen, Leroy R. [editor].
French Fur Traders and Voyageurs in the American West: Twenty Five Biographical Sketches...
Spokane, Wash. Clark 1995 Hardcover Fine with no dust-jacket 
Illustrated. Double page map. Original gold stamped small 4to cloth. A history of the western fur trade and exploration, with the role of the French voyageur and fur trade emphasized. Sketches of 22 French born of surnamed mountain men, traders and trappers by sixteen proven authors in the field. . 333 pages 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
811 Hainsworth, Brad E. and Richard Vetterli
Heroes of Glorieta Pass
Deseret Book Company 2005 1590384741 First Edition. First Printing Hardcover As New in As New dust-jacket 
Maroon boards, gilt titles to spine. As new book is unmarked, tight, and clean with like new dust-jacket, no tears or creases. Prompt shipping from small, professional bookseller. . 400 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
812 Halberstam, David
The Children A Novel
Random House 1999 0679415610 First Edition. First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Fine dust-jacket Signed by Author
Signed by the author. Cream and maroon boards. Illustrated. Index. Near fine book with embossed personal library stamp to half-title, otherwise clean and tight. Fine, unclipped dust-jacket is sharp and bright with "autographed copy" sticker. . 800 pages. Signed by Author 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
813 Halberstam, David
The Reckoning
William Morrow & Co 1986 0688048382 First Edition. First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Near Fine dust-jacket 
First edition. Very good + book has clean, unmarked pages and tight binding. Seperation between binding and spine-more pronounced on top than on bottom. Front board has small smudge. Near fine dust jacket has minor crinkling to top of spine. Otherwise, fine. . 752 pages 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
814 Halberstam, David
The Coldest Winter America and the Korean War
Hyperion Books 2007 1401300529 First Edition. First Printing Hardcover Fine+ in Near Fine dust-jacket 
First edition. Fine book appears unread. Clean, unmarked pages; tight binding. A hint of seperation between spine and binding at top edge, else fine. Near-fine dust jacket has half-inch closed tear to top edge of back cover, else fine. . 736 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
815 Halberstam, David
The Powers That Be
Urbana, Ill. University of Illinois Press 2000 0252069412 Paperback As New 
Bibliography and index. As new book is unmarked, uncreased, clean, and tight. Prompt shipping from small, professional bookseller. . 792 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
816 Hale, Gill
The Practical Encyclopedia of Feng Shui Understanding the Ancient Arts of Placement
Hermes House 2003 0681646020 Hardcover Fine in Fine dust-jacket 
Like new, never read. . 256 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
817 Hale, Gill
The Practical Encyclopedia of Feng Shui Understanding the Ancient Arts of Placement Using the Proven Power of Feng Shui As a Key to Modern Living
Hermes House 2001 1843090325 Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust-jacket 
Very good + has clean, unmarked pages and tight binding. Light edgewear and remainder mark on bottom edge. Dust jacket also has light edgewear, else fine. Vivid color photographs. Tight copy. . 256 pages 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
818 Hale, John
The Civilization of Europe in the Renaissance
New York Atheneum Books for Young Readers 1994 0689122004 Softcover Very Good 
Very good book has clean, unmarked pages and nice tight binding. Minor foxing to edges, crease and smudges to cover. Fit for reading and for study. . 672 pages 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
819 Hall, John R. Clark
A Concise Anglo-Saxon Dictionary For the Use of Students
New York MacMillan 1916 Second revised Hardcover Very Good 
Green cloth, gold stamped titles. Very good book with light rubbing to cloth, spine ends pulled but not frayed. Front hinge starting. . xii, 372 pages 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
820 Hall, Manly
The Lost Keys of Masonry The Legend of Hiram Abiff
Los Angeles Hall Pub. Co 1924 Second Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust-jacket 
Blue cloth, gold stamped titles. Frontis, protective tissue. Illustrated, plates. Very good book with gift inscription to ffep. Gutters starting at signatures. Cloth bright. . 140 pages 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
821 Hall, Parnell
Suspense
New York Mysterious Press 1998 0892966246 First Edition. First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust-jacket 
Purple boards, green stamped titles. Fine book is in perfect, unread condition in a fine, crisp and sharp dust-jacket, now protected. . A Stanley Hastings Mystery. 314 pages 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
822 Hall, S. C.
The Book of British Ballads
London H.G. Bohn [1853] Later Edition Hardcover Very Good+ 
Red morrocan leather, banded spine with gilt panels, gilt titles and borders. All edges gilt. Marbled endpapers. Illustrated. Very good or better with rubbing to extremities, foxing to endpapers, tasteful 1858 gift inscription. Binding is very tight and square. Handsome copy. . 440 pages 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
823 Hallberg, William
Perfect Lies A Century of Great Golf Stories
Doubleday 1989 0385247389 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust-jacket 
Near fine book appears unread. Clean, unmarked pages and nice tight binding. Slight foxing to edges. Near fine dust jacket has slight edgewear to top of cover, though hard to notice. Lovely copy. . 364 pages 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
824 Hallenbeck, Cleve
Alvar Nunez Cabeza De Vaca The Journey And Route Of The First European To Cross The Continent Of North America
Arthur H. Clark Company 1940 First Edition. First Printing Hardcover Good+ 
Blue linen cloth with gold stamped titles to spine. Maps. Index. Ex-library. Good book with chipping to foot of spine, usual library marks. Seven fold-out maps intact. 1018 copies of the first edition published by Clark. Clark 126. 
Price: 70.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
825 Halverson, William H.
A Concise Introduction to Philosophy
New York Random House 1967 Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust-jacket 
Blue cloth boards. Tight binding. Faded spine. Prior owner's name to ffep. Less than 6 pages have light pen markings. Fit for reading and for study. . 516 pages 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
826 Hamilton, Denise
Last Lullaby An Eve Diamond Novel
New York Scribner 2004 0743245407 First Edition. First Printing Hardcover As New in As New dust-jacket 
Black cloth spines on cream boards, silver stamped titles. As new book is unmarked, tight, and clean with as new dust-jacket, no tears or creases. . 368 pages 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
827 Hamilton, Ian
Robert Lowell A Biography
New York Random House 1982 First Edition. First Printing Hardcover Very Good- in Good dust-jacket 
Maroon cloth, gold stamped titles. Index. Very good- book with wrinkle to spine. Good dust-jacket, sunned spine, corner wear, closed tear to spine edge. . 527 pages 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
828 Hammarskjold, Dag; W. H. Auden
Markings
Alfred A. Knopf 1965 First Edition. Fourth Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust-jacket 
Blue cloth with gold stamped titles to spine. Near fine book with tasteful bookplate to ffep, otherwise unmarked, clean, and tight. Very good+ dust-jacket with small nicks to edges, light smudges. Foreward by W. H. Auden. . 224 pages 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
829 Han, Yu-Shan
Elements of Chinese Historiography
Hollywood Hawley 1955 0910704694 First Edition. First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust-jacket 
Blue cloth. Illustrated endpapers. Illustrated. Near fine book with previous owner's name to ffep, otherwise text unmarked, tight, and square. Near fine dust-jacket with just a touch of edge wear. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
830 Hancock, Graham
The Sign and the Seal The Quest for the Lost Ark of the Covenant
Crown Publications 1992 0517578131 Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust-jacket 
Very good + book has clean, unmarked pages and tight binding. Remainder mark to edge. Light foxing to edges; dampstain to lower section of spine. Very good + dust jacket is fine but for a chip out of back top edge. . 600 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
831 Hancock, Graham & Bauval Robert
The Message of the Sphinx A Quest for the Hidden Legacy of Mankind
Crown Publications 1996 0517705036 First American Edition Hardcover Fine in Fine dust-jacket 
First American Edition. Fine book has clean, bright, unmarked pages and tight binding. Fine dust jacket. Lovely copy. Free gift wrap. . 362 pages 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
832 Handey, Jack
Deeper Thoughts All New, All Crispy
Hyperion Books 1993 1562828401 Paperback Very Good 
Very good book has clean, unmarked pages. Small closed tear to front cover (.5 cm. ) ; light shelfwear. . 96 pages 
Price: 13.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
833 Handey, Jack
Deepest Thoughts So Deep They Squeak
Hyperion Books 1994 0786880449 First Edition; Fifth Printing Paperback Very Good+ 
Very good + book has clean, unmarked pages and clean cover. Light shelf wear. ; 0.2 x 5.7 x 5.7 Inches; 96 pages 
Price: 4.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
834 Handey, Jack
Deep Thoughts
Berkley Publishing Group 1994 0425133656 Paperback Near Fine 
Fine but for slight edgewear/shelfwear. Clean and unmarked. ; 0.31 x 5.83 x 5.83 Inches; 96 pages 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
835 Handey, Jack; Newhouse, Rick & Dave McIntyre
The Lost Deep Thoughts Don't Fight the Deepness
Hyperion Books 1998 0786883057 First Edition. Fifth Printing Paperback Very Good 
Very good book has clean, unmarked pages. Shelf wear to cover; small crinkle to edge on back cover. . 96 pages 
Price: 13.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
836 Hanson, Victor Davis
A War like No Other How the Athenians and Spartans Fought the Peloponnesian War
New York Random House 2005 1400060958 First Edition. Second Printing Hardcover As New in As New dust-jacket 
Purple boards, gold stamped titles. Bibliography and index. As new book is unmarked, tight, and clean with as new dust-jacket, no tears or creases. . 400 pages 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
837 Hardy, Thomas
The Return of the Native
New York Harper & Brothers Publishers 1922 Hardcover Very Good in Fair dust-jacket 
1922 edition. (First edition was published in 3 vols. In 1878.) Red cloth boards. Prior owner's name and some pencil on free endpapers. Otherwise, pages are clean and unmarked. Book has sun fading and minor stain to spine. Binding is tight. Dust jacket is in rough shape (large chips, tears and creases) but is now protected from further damage in mylar. . 485 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
838 Hardy, Thomas
Tess of the D'Urbervilles
Barnes & Noble 1993 1566190967 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust-jacket 
Near fine book has minor bump to top edge of spine. Otherwise, pages are clean and unmarked; binding is tight. Near fine dust jacket has slight shelf wear. . 369 pages 
Price: 13.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
839 Hardy, Thomas
Jude the Obscure The Standard Edition
Harper & Row 1966 Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good- dust-jacket 
Orange cloth with black stamped titles to spine. Mapped endpapers. Near fine book with previous owner's name subtle on ffep, else tight and clean. Very good- clipped dust-jacket with chip to front corner and small chips to crown. . 470 pages 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
840 Hare, William H.
The Church and the Indians Address of Bishop Hare At the Missionary Meeting Held in the Academy of Music, New York...
N. Y. Office of the Indian Commission 1875 First Edition Pamphlet Very Good 
Dbd. , stapled. Published by William Welsh of the Office of the Indian Commission. Very good with Iight damp stains. About the missionary movement among the plains Indians. Scarce. . 12 pages 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
841 Harlin, John
American Alpine Journal The Worlds Most Significant Climbs
American Alpine Club 2008 193305607X Paperback As New 
As new book. Clean, tight, unread. Vol. 50. . Vol. 50. 504 pages 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
842 Harlin, John, III
The American Alpine Journal The World's Most Significant Climbs
Mountianeers Books 2007 1933056053 Paperback As New 
As new book is unread, tight, and clean. Volume 49. . Vol. 49. 496 pages 
Price: 39.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
843 Harmsen, Dorothy
Harmsen's Western Americana A Collection of One Hundred Western Paintings with Bioghraphical Profiles of the Artists
Northland Press 1971 First Edition. First Printing Hardcover Very Good- with no dust-jacket 
Cream buckram on blue cloth spine, gold stamped titles. Illustrated. Bibliography. Very good- ex-library copy with sticker ghosts and marks. Dampstain to gutter of last few pages. Lacks dust-jacket. . 213 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
844 Harper, Allanah
Edith Sitwell Fire of the Mind
Vanguard Press 1976 0814908098 First American Edition. First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust-jacket 
Dark blue cloth with gold stamped titles. Bibliography and index. Very good book with previous owner's stamp to ffep and on top edge. Very good dust-jacket with two short closed tears. . 320 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
845 Harris, Burton
John Colter: His Years in the Rockies
N. Y. Scribner & Company 1952 First Edition Original cloth Fine 
Illustrated, four maps. Chapters on Lewis and Clark, Yellowstone, Fort Raymond, Blackfeet, Three Forks, etc. . . [14], 180 pages 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
846 Harris, Dean
Travel-Talks
Chatham, Ont. Shea [ca.1911] First Orginal cloth Fine 
Illustrated. Plates, 1 folding. Original gold stamped small 8vo cloth. First edition. A trip to see the "disappearing Indian" in lower California, Sonora, and the pine forests of the Chihuahua Range of the Sierra Madres. Presentation slip from Harris pasted on front flyleaf. . [11],282 pages 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
847 Harris, Robert
Archangel
New York Random House 1998 0679428887 Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust-jacket 
Fine book read only once. Near fine dust jacket has minor shelf wear and two scratches to front cover, though hard to notice. . 373 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
848 Harris, Robert
Enigma
Random House 1995 0679428879 First Edition. First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust-jacket 
Red boards, black cloth spine with gold stamped titles. Fine book is in perfect, unread condition in a fine, crisp and sharp dust-jacket.. 320 pages 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
849 Harris, Robert
The Ghost
New York Simon & Schuster 2007 1416551816 First Edition. First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust-jacket 
White boards, red stamped titles. Fine book is in perfect, unread condition in a fine, crisp and sharp dust-jacket.. 352 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
850 Harris, Sarah
Horses Factfinder Guide
Thunder Bay Press 2000 157145201X First Edition. First Printing Hardcover As New in As New dust-jacket 
Illustrated boards. Color illustrations. As new book is unmarked, tight, and clean with new dust-jacket, no tears or creases. . Factfinder Guides. 160 pages 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
851 Harrison, Jim
The Beast God Forgot to Invent
Grove Press / Atlantic Monthly Press 2000 0871138212 First Edition. First Printing Hardcover As New in As New dust-jacket 
Brown cloth quarter bound in black. As new book and dust-jacket. . 256 pages 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
852 Harrison, Jim
The Road Home
Grove Press / Atlantic Monthly Press 2000 0871137240 First Edition. First Printing Hardcover As New in As New dust-jacket 
Grey boards quarter-bound with blue cloth, silver stamped titles to spine. As new book and dust-jacket. . 446 pages 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
853 Harrison, Jim
The Beast God Forgot to Invent
Atlantic Monthly Press 2000 0871138212 Uncorrected Proof Paperback As New 
Illustrated glossy wraps. Uncorrected Manuscript. Fine book is unmarked, tight, square, and clean. . 256 pages 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
854 Hart, Josephine
Damage
Alfred a Knopf 1991 0679401350 First American. First Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust-jacket 
Stated first American edition. Tight binding. Pages are clean and free of markings. Dust jacket now protected in clear archival Brodart cover. Ever so slight cocking to spine, and one book owner stamp on front free endpaper. Otherwise, excellent and collectible copy of Author's first book. . 195 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
855 Harte, Bret
The Luck of Roaring Camp
Boston Houghton and Mifflin, Riverside Press Later Printing Hardcover Very Good 
Green cloth with gold stamped titles and decoration to spine. Frontis. Very good book with light pulling to spine ends, previous owner's name in pencil on ffep. Binding strong. . 256 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
856 Harte, Bret
Colonel Starbottle's Client and Some Other People
Houghton Mifflin, Riverside Press 1892 Hardcover Very Good- with no dust-jacket 
Green cloth, gilt titles to spine. Frontis. Close to very good with bowed front board and light dampstain to lower front edge. . 283 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
857 Harte, Bret
The Bell-Ringer of Angel's and Other Stories
Boston Houghton, Mifflin, Riverside Press 1894 Hardcover Very Good with no dust-jacket 
Green cloth with gilt titles to spine. Frontis. Very good book with very light rubbing to front board, foot of spine gently pulled. . 334 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
858 Harte, Bret
Three Partners or the Big Strike on Heavy Tree Hill
Boston Houghton Mifflin Company, Riverside Press 1897 Hardcover Very Good- with no dust-jacket 
Green cloth, gilt titles to spine. Frontis. Close to very good with lean, else unmarked and clean. . 342 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
859 Harte, Bret
Mr. Jack Hamlin's Mediation, and Other Stories
Boston Houghton, Mifflin and company 1899 Later Printing Hardcover Good+ with no dust-jacket 
Green cloth, gilt titles to spine. Frontis. Good or better with small puncture to rear board, foot of spine lightly pulled, dampstain to fore-edge. . 289 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
860 Harte, Bret
In a Hollow of the Hills
Boston Houghton Mifflin, Riverside Press 1895 Later Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust-jacket 
Green cloth, gilt titles to spine. Frontis. Riverside Press edition. Very good book with light wear to corners, unmarked and tight. . 210 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
861 Harte, Bret
Stories in Light and Shadow
Boston Houghton Mifflin, Riverside Press 1898 Later Edition Hardcover Good 
Green cloth, gilt titles to spine. Frontis. Riverside Press edition. Good book with red stain to rear board, light rubbing to spine edge. . 304 pages 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
862 Harte, George Bret
The Villas of Pliny A Study of the Pastimes of a Roman Gentleman
Houghton Mifflin Company 1928 First Edition. First Printing Hardcover Fine 
Tan boards on maroon spine. Frontis. Illustrated plates. Cut edges. Fine book is tight, square, and unmarked. . 71 pages 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
863 Haruf, Kent
Plainsong
Vintage 2000 0375705856 Paperback Very Good+ 
Slight crease to spine and minor shelf wear. . Clean, no markings. Tight, firm and square. Lovely reading copy. . 301 pages 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
864 Haruf, Kent
Eventide
Vintage 2005 0375725768 Paperback Near Fine 
Clean, no markings. Binding is tight and firm. Excellent reading copy. . 320 pages 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
865 Harvey, Fred
Grand Canyon of Arizona Hand-Colored Photographs
Fred Harvey N.D. First Edition. First Printing Original printed wrappers Very Good 
Original printed wraps, string tied. Circa 1923, El Tovar Studios. Photo-illustrated. 12 hand-colored photographic plates, each labeled and on a separate matting. Very good book with edge-worn, chipped wraps while the photographic plates, however, are all in fine condition, unmarred and bright. The exquisite photographs include: Storm Clouds in the Canyon, Two Canyon Sentinels, the View from El Tovar, Afterglow from Hopi Point, Yavapai Point, the Towering Cliffs above Hermit-Camp, Northwest from Grandeur Point, Zoroaster from the River, Grand View, Desert View, Bright Angel Point-On the North Rim, Lipan Point-After a Storm. . Hand-painted. 12 pages 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
866 Harvey, John
Far Cry
Houghton and Mifflin 2010 0099539438 Advance Review Copy Paperback Fine 
Fine book is in perfect, unread condition; no marks or creases. . 592 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
867 Hasegawa, Yoji
A Walk in Kumamoto Life and Times of Setsu Koizumi - Lafcadio Hearn's Japanese Wife
Global Oriental Ltd 1997 1860340296 First Edition. First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust-jacket 
Blue board with gold stamped titles to spine. As new book is very clean, tight, and unmarked. As new dust-jacket still bright with no tears or chips. Lovely copy. . Global Oriental: Memoir. 342 pages 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
868 Haskell, Thomas Nelson
The Indian Question. Young Konkaput, the King of Utes, a Legend of Twin Lakes; and Occasional Poems
Denver Collier 1889 First Edition Original cloth Fine 
Illus. , portis. Young Konkaput occupies pp. 1-257, Occasional Poems pp. 7-145, and Domestic Poems pp. 1-92. Scarce local work. . [14], 257, 145, 92, [6] pages 
Price: 127.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
869 Hauck, Corneluis W.
Colorado Railroads and the Colorado Railroad Museum
Golden, CO Colorado Railroad Museum 1997 0918654416 Revised Edition Paperback Fine 
Pictorial stapled wraps. Illustrated, b&w and color. Fine book is unmarked, uncreased, clean and tight. . 63 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
870 Hautman, Pete
Mrs. Million
Pocket 2000 0671038656 Paperback New 
New book is unmarked, tight, and clean with stiff, uncreased wraps. . 288 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
871 Hautman, Pete
Doohickey
New York Simon & Schuster 2002 0743200195 First Edition. First Printing Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust-jacket 
Blue and yellow boards. Fine book is in perfect, unread condition. Near fine dust-jacket with mark through barcode is crisp and sharp. . 288 pages 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
872 Hawken, Paul
The Magic of Findhorn
Bantam Books 1976 0553024639 Paperback Very Good+ 
Very good book shows light shelf-wear, otherwise unmarked, clean, binding strong. . A Bantam Book. 343 pages 
Price: 13.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
873 Hawkes, Ellen
Blood and Wine The Unauthorized Story of the Gallo Wine Empire
Simon & Schuster 1993 0671649868 First Edition. First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Near Fine dust-jacket 
First edition. Very good + book has clean, unmarked pages and nice, tight binding. Remainder mark on bottom edge. Near fine dust jacket is clean; has minor shelf wear. Now protected in clear, archival Brodart cover. . 464 pages 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
874 Hawkins, Cora Frear
Buggies, Blizzards, and Babies
Ames Iowa State University Press 1971 0813803950 First Edition. First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust-jacket 
Orange boards. Photo illustrated. Near fine book with previous owner's signature on ffep, otherwise unmarked and tight. Very good dust-jacket iwth edge-wear, on small chip. . 191 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
875 Hawkins, N. ; E. P. Anderson
Audels Mechanical Dictionary for Technical Trades, Arts and Sciences Defining 17000 Words, Terms, Phrases, Formulas, Rules
New York Theo. Audel and Company 1942 Reprint Hardcover Good+ 
Flexible leatherette, gold stamped titles to spine, raised titles to front. Illustrated. Slightly cocked, wrinkled spine. . Audels Helping Hand Books for Mechanics. 948 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
876 Hawthorne, Nathaniel
The Works of Nathaniel Hawthorne. Volume Two. Mosses from an Old Manse and Grandfather's Chair
New York Peter Fenelon Collier & Son 1900 Hardcover Very Good- 
Green cloth. Ex-library with stamps, torn cardholder. Rubbing to cover, corners, and spine ends. Front hinge loose, rear hinge showing but binding still square. . 619 pages 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
877 Hawthorne, Nathaniel
The Scarlet Letter A Romance
Franklin Center, PA The Franklin Library 1978 Limited Edition Leather Bound Fine 
As new, never read. Tight binding, square book. Slightest shelf wear to cover corners. Full leather hardcover boards, decorative stamping; all edges gilt, cover design and title on spine. Rich brown silk moire end papers, and brown satin placement ribbon sewn into spine. No dust jacket, as issued. With illustrations by Elaine Raphael and Don Bolognese. A collectible volume of the Franklin Library's collection of "The 100 Greatest Books of All Time" series. 
Price: 70.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
878 Hawthorne, Nathaniel
The Scarlet Letter
Boston J. R. Osgood and Co 1878 Second Edition Hardcover Fine with no dust-jacket 
Original decorative brown cloth, gold stamped fields with titles to front and spine, black stamped leaf motif. All edges gilt. 12 Illustrated plates, each with protective tissue. Fine book is tight, binding strong, cloth and gilt clean and bright. Minor bumping to spine ends. Illustrations drawn by mary Hallock Foote and engraved by Anthony. Ornamental head-pieces by L. S. Ipsen. Very nice copy. . 323 pages 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
879 Hayes, Helen & Katherine Hatch
My Life in Three Acts
Harcourt, Brace Jovanovich 1990 0151636958 First Edition. First Printing Hardcover As New in As New dust-jacket 
Black cloth spine on grey boards. As new book is unmarked, tight, and clean with as new dust-jacket, no tears or creases. Cover photo by Annie Liebovitz. . 266 pages 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
880 Hayes, Julie Candler and Timothy Erwin (eds.)
Studies in Eighteenth-Century Culture Vol 27
The Johns Hopkins University Press 1998 0801859697 First Edition. First Printing Hardcover Fine with no dust-jacket 
Maroon cloth, gold stamped titles. Illustrated. Index. Fine book is unmarked, tight, square, and clean. . 424 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
881 Hayes, Julie Candler and Timothy Erwin (eds.)
Studies in Eighteenth-Century Culture Vol 28
The Johns Hopkins University Press 1999 0801862477 First Edition. First Printing Hardcover Fine with no dust-jacket 
Maroon cloth, gold stamped titles. Illustrated. Index. Fine book is unmarked, tight, square, and clean. . 397 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
882 Hazelton, Nika; Werner, Honi
The Regional Italian Kitchen
New York M. Evans and Company 1978 0871312522 First Edition. First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Fine dust-jacket 
Cream boards with green titles to spine. Illustrated. Near fine book has remainder mark on bottom edge, otherwise clean, tight, and unused. . 362 pages 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
883 Hecht, Daniel
Skull Session
Viking 1998 0670876615 First Edition. First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust-jacket 
Black boards, black cloth spine with green stamped titles. Fine book is in perfect, unread condition in a fine, crisp and sharp dust-jacket.. 418 pages 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
884 Hegel, Georg Wilhelm Friedrich
The Philosophy of Right The Philosophy of History
Encyclopedia Britannica 1982 Hardcover Near Fine 
Number 46 in the Brittanica "Great Books" series fron 1982. Cover is clean. Camel colored boards. Binding is tight, book is nice and square. Minor underlining to one page, otherwise pages are clean and unmarked. . Britannica Great Books. Vol. 46. 369 pages 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
885 Hegi, Ursula
Stones from the River
Simon & Schuster 1997 068484477x Paperback As New 
As new book is unmarked, unread, clean, with a tight binding. Nice copy. Oprah book club. . Oprah's Book Club. 525 pages 
Price: 13.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
886 Heider, Karl G.
The Grand Valley Dani
Thomson Learning 1979 0030426413 Paperback Very Good- 
Small handfull of pages have underlining/highlighting. Cover/spine have "used" stickers and pen to barcode. Creases to cover. Otherwise, fit for study. Incredible photographs, tables and maps pertaining to the lives of the Dani. . 160 pages 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
887 Heinlein, Robert A.
Job- a Comedy of Justice
Del Rey Books 1984 0345316495 First Edition. First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Near Fine dust-jacket 
First edition. Very good + book has damp stains to front cover. Text is clean and bright. Binding is tight, book is firm. Edges are clean. Dust jacket is near fine but for slight curl to top edge of spine, though hardly noticible through clear, archival brodart wrap. . 376 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
888 Heller, Joseph
God Knows
Alfred a Knopf 1984 0394529197 First Edition. First Printing Hardcover Fine in Very Good+ dust-jacket 
First Trade Edition. Fine book has clean, unmarked pages and tight binding. Very good + dust jacket has two small chips out of top edge of spine, though now well protected in clear, archival Brodart cover. . 353 pages 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
889 Helm, Thomas
The Sea Lark
New York Hill and Wang 1955 First Edition. First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust-jacket 
Blue cloth. Mapped paste-downs and endpapers. Near fine book with bookplate and tight binding. Very good+ dust-jacket has light fading to spine. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
890 Helmers, Dow
Historic Alpine Tunnel
Denver Sage Books 1963 First Edition. First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Good dust-jacket Signed by Author
Warmly inscribed by the author on half title, and a signed typed letter from Helmers accompanying this gift copy. Green cloth. Mapped frontis. Illustrated. Bibliography. Index. Very good or better book with sun-tinged lower edge. Jacket is good only with light dampstain, chips, closed tears, and edgewear. Price has been marked out. Not the signed limited edition, but a signed gift copy from the author. . 200 pages. Signed by Author 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
891 Helprin, Mark
Winter's Tale
Harvest Books 2008 0156031191 Paperback Fine 
Fine book is in perfect, unread condition with crisp, uncreased wraps. . 768 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
892 Helvarg, David
The War Against the Greens The "Wise-Use" Movement, the New Right, and Anti-Environmental Violence
Random House, Inc. 1994 0871564599 First Edition. First Printing Very Good 
Very good book with remainder mark. . 502 pages 
Price: 13.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
893 Hemingway, Ernest
For Whom the Bell Tolls
New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1940 First Edition. First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust-jacket 
Oatmeal cloth, black titles on red field to spine. "A" present on copyright page. A very good or better copy with a lightly toned spine and toned hinges as is very common. Unmarked, square, and tight. Lacking dust-jacket. Hemingway's classic based upon his own experiences in the Spanish Civil War fighting the fascist regime of Franco. Nominated for the Pulitzer Prize, though no prize for letters was given that year. . 471 pages 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
894 Hemingway, Ernest
The Sun Also Rises
Charles Scribner's Sons 1970 0684718081 Paperback Good+ 
Sporadic underlining and writing. Some creases to cover. Fit for study. . Spine is tight and square. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
895 Hemingway, Ernest
For Whom the Bell Tolls
Blakiston Company 1940 Hardcover Very Good with no dust-jacket 
Blue cloth leatherette, gold stamped title to spine, blind stamped signature to front board. Very good book has edges and corners worn and rubbed. No markings, binding strong. Lacking dust-jacket. . 410 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
896 Hendrickson, Gerth E.
Angler's Guide to Twelve Classic Trout Streams in Michigan
The University of Michigan Press 1997 0472082728 Paperback Very Good 
Very good book has creases to cover and light foxing to edges. A couple of pages have small stains; much like a book you would see in the satchel of a serious fly fisherman. . 320 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
897 Henemann, H G & Dale Yoder
Labour Economics
South-Western Pub. Co, US 1985 0538162104 Hardcover Very Good- with no dust-jacket 
1985 Hardcover. Green with white and yellow title. Sporadic highlighting throughout. Fit for study. . 363 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
898 Henri, Florette
Southern Indians and Benjamin Hawkins, 1796-1816
Norman University of Oklahoma Press 1986 0806119683 First Edition. First Printing Hardcover Fine in Very Good dust-jacket 
Brick red cloth, gold stamped titles on black field to spine. Illustrated. Bibliography and index. Fine book is unmarked, tight, square, and clean. Very good dust-jacket with one small chip and rubbing. Describes the formative years of United States relations with the Five Civilized Tribes, their inculcation and subsequent removal from their lands. Hawkins, indeed a major player in this, later worked to keep the tribes on their lands . 352 pages 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
899 Henryson, Robert
Testament of Cresseid
London Nelson 1968 0171731093 First Edition. First Printing Hardcover Fine in Very Good dust-jacket 
Black cloth, gold stamped titles. Bibliography. Glossary. Fine book is unmarked, tight, square, and clean. Very good or better dust-jacket with two very short closed tears. . Nelson's Medieval and Renaissance Library. vii,165 pages 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
900 Henshall, James. A.
More about the Black Bass Being a Supplement to Book of the Black Bass
THE ROBERT CLARKE COMPANY 1989 Reproduction Hardcover Fine with no dust-jacket 
Faux-grey leather, black and gold stamped titles and gold stamped bass on front. Illustrated. Fine book is clean, unmarked, and so tight as to be unopened. Reproduction by Bass Anglers Sportmans Association of America. . 204 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8   9  10  NEXT >  
cookie