|
|
|
|
801 |
Grube, G.M.A. Plato's Republic Hackett Publishing Company 1983 0915144034 Paperback Fair Spine is tight. Underlining/notes/highlighting throughout. Cover has a mark on front. Fit for study. . 263 pages Price:
13.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
802 |
Gruber, Frank Zane Grey New York The World Publishing Company 1970 Second Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust-jacket Brown cloth. Illustrated, plates. Index. Very good book with gift inscription. Very good, price-clipped dust-jacket with minimal edge-wear. . 284 pages Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
804 |
Gurney, James Dinotopia The World Beneath Atlanta Turner Publishing 1995 1570361649 First Edition. First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust-jacket SIGNED by the author. Blue cloth. Illustrated. Fine book is unmarked, tight, square, and clean. Fine, unclipped dust-jacket is sharp and bright. . 158 pages Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
805 |
Guthrie, Alfred Bertram Jr. & A. B. Guthrie The Way West Mariner Books 2002 0618154620 Paperback As New New paperback is unread, unmarked, no creases, clean, and firm. Prompt shipping. . 352 pages Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
806 |
Gutkind, Lee (Ed. ) ; Pamela Skjolsvik Silence Kills Speaking Out and Saving Lives Dallas, TX Southern Methodist University Press 2007 0870745182 First Edition. First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust-jacket Warmly INSCRIBED by contributor Pamela Skjolsvik. Fine book is tight, square, and clean. Fine, unclipped dust-jacket is sharp and bright. . Medical Humanities. 176 pages. Signed by Contributor Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
807 |
H., Blanchard Arthur American Highway Engineers' Handbook New York John Wiley & Sons 1919 First Edition. First Printing Hardcover Good+ with no dust-jacket Original red cloth, gilt titles to front and spine. All edges gilt. Illustrated charts and graphs. Bibliography and index. Better than good book with cracked front hinge, board held by webbing, crease down spine. No markings. Two inch closed tear to title page. . 1658 pages Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
811 |
Hainsworth, Brad E. and Richard Vetterli Heroes of Glorieta Pass Deseret Book Company 2005 1590384741 First Edition. First Printing Hardcover As New in As New dust-jacket Maroon boards, gilt titles to spine. As new book is unmarked, tight, and clean with like new dust-jacket, no tears or creases. Prompt shipping from small, professional bookseller. . 400 pages Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
812 |
Halberstam, David The Children A Novel Random House 1999 0679415610 First Edition. First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Fine dust-jacket Signed by Author Signed by the author. Cream and maroon boards. Illustrated. Index. Near fine book with embossed personal library stamp to half-title, otherwise clean and tight. Fine, unclipped dust-jacket is sharp and bright with "autographed copy" sticker. . 800 pages. Signed by Author Price:
65.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
813 |
Halberstam, David The Reckoning William Morrow & Co 1986 0688048382 First Edition. First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Near Fine dust-jacket First edition. Very good + book has clean, unmarked pages and tight binding. Seperation between binding and spine-more pronounced on top than on bottom. Front board has small smudge. Near fine dust jacket has minor crinkling to top of spine. Otherwise, fine. . 752 pages Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
814 |
Halberstam, David The Coldest Winter America and the Korean War Hyperion Books 2007 1401300529 First Edition. First Printing Hardcover Fine+ in Near Fine dust-jacket First edition. Fine book appears unread. Clean, unmarked pages; tight binding. A hint of seperation between spine and binding at top edge, else fine. Near-fine dust jacket has half-inch closed tear to top edge of back cover, else fine. . 736 pages Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
815 |
Halberstam, David The Powers That Be Urbana, Ill. University of Illinois Press 2000 0252069412 Paperback As New Bibliography and index. As new book is unmarked, uncreased, clean, and tight. Prompt shipping from small, professional bookseller. . 792 pages Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
818 |
Hale, John The Civilization of Europe in the Renaissance New York Atheneum Books for Young Readers 1994 0689122004 Softcover Very Good Very good book has clean, unmarked pages and nice tight binding. Minor foxing to edges, crease and smudges to cover. Fit for reading and for study. . 672 pages Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
820 |
Hall, Manly The Lost Keys of Masonry The Legend of Hiram Abiff Los Angeles Hall Pub. Co 1924 Second Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust-jacket Blue cloth, gold stamped titles. Frontis, protective tissue. Illustrated, plates. Very good book with gift inscription to ffep. Gutters starting at signatures. Cloth bright. . 140 pages Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
821 |
Hall, Parnell Suspense New York Mysterious Press 1998 0892966246 First Edition. First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust-jacket Purple boards, green stamped titles. Fine book is in perfect, unread condition in a fine, crisp and sharp dust-jacket, now protected. . A Stanley Hastings Mystery. 314 pages Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
822 |
Hall, S. C. The Book of British Ballads London H.G. Bohn [1853] Later Edition Hardcover Very Good+ Red morrocan leather, banded spine with gilt panels, gilt titles and borders. All edges gilt. Marbled endpapers. Illustrated. Very good or better with rubbing to extremities, foxing to endpapers, tasteful 1858 gift inscription. Binding is very tight and square. Handsome copy. . 440 pages Price:
250.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
823 |
Hallberg, William Perfect Lies A Century of Great Golf Stories Doubleday 1989 0385247389 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust-jacket Near fine book appears unread. Clean, unmarked pages and nice tight binding. Slight foxing to edges. Near fine dust jacket has slight edgewear to top of cover, though hard to notice. Lovely copy. . 364 pages Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
825 |
Halverson, William H. A Concise Introduction to Philosophy New York Random House 1967 Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust-jacket Blue cloth boards. Tight binding. Faded spine. Prior owner's name to ffep. Less than 6 pages have light pen markings. Fit for reading and for study. . 516 pages Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
826 |
Hamilton, Denise Last Lullaby An Eve Diamond Novel New York Scribner 2004 0743245407 First Edition. First Printing Hardcover As New in As New dust-jacket Black cloth spines on cream boards, silver stamped titles. As new book is unmarked, tight, and clean with as new dust-jacket, no tears or creases. . 368 pages Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
827 |
Hamilton, Ian Robert Lowell A Biography New York Random House 1982 First Edition. First Printing Hardcover Very Good- in Good dust-jacket Maroon cloth, gold stamped titles. Index. Very good- book with wrinkle to spine. Good dust-jacket, sunned spine, corner wear, closed tear to spine edge. . 527 pages Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
828 |
Hammarskjold, Dag; W. H. Auden Markings Alfred A. Knopf 1965 First Edition. Fourth Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust-jacket Blue cloth with gold stamped titles to spine. Near fine book with tasteful bookplate to ffep, otherwise unmarked, clean, and tight. Very good+ dust-jacket with small nicks to edges, light smudges. Foreward by W. H. Auden. . 224 pages Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
829 |
Han, Yu-Shan Elements of Chinese Historiography Hollywood Hawley 1955 0910704694 First Edition. First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust-jacket Blue cloth. Illustrated endpapers. Illustrated. Near fine book with previous owner's name to ffep, otherwise text unmarked, tight, and square. Near fine dust-jacket with just a touch of edge wear. Price:
60.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
830 |
Hancock, Graham The Sign and the Seal The Quest for the Lost Ark of the Covenant Crown Publications 1992 0517578131 Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust-jacket Very good + book has clean, unmarked pages and tight binding. Remainder mark to edge. Light foxing to edges; dampstain to lower section of spine. Very good + dust jacket is fine but for a chip out of back top edge. . 600 pages Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
833 |
Handey, Jack Deepest Thoughts So Deep They Squeak Hyperion Books 1994 0786880449 First Edition; Fifth Printing Paperback Very Good+ Very good + book has clean, unmarked pages and clean cover. Light shelf wear. ; 0.2 x 5.7 x 5.7 Inches; 96 pages Price:
4.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
834 |
Handey, Jack Deep Thoughts Berkley Publishing Group 1994 0425133656 Paperback Near Fine Fine but for slight edgewear/shelfwear. Clean and unmarked. ; 0.31 x 5.83 x 5.83 Inches; 96 pages Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
837 |
Hardy, Thomas The Return of the Native New York Harper & Brothers Publishers 1922 Hardcover Very Good in Fair dust-jacket 1922 edition. (First edition was published in 3 vols. In 1878.) Red cloth boards. Prior owner's name and some pencil on free endpapers. Otherwise, pages are clean and unmarked. Book has sun fading and minor stain to spine. Binding is tight. Dust jacket is in rough shape (large chips, tears and creases) but is now protected from further damage in mylar. . 485 pages Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
838 |
Hardy, Thomas Tess of the D'Urbervilles Barnes & Noble 1993 1566190967 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust-jacket Near fine book has minor bump to top edge of spine. Otherwise, pages are clean and unmarked; binding is tight. Near fine dust jacket has slight shelf wear. . 369 pages Price:
13.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
839 |
Hardy, Thomas Jude the Obscure The Standard Edition Harper & Row 1966 Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good- dust-jacket Orange cloth with black stamped titles to spine. Mapped endpapers. Near fine book with previous owner's name subtle on ffep, else tight and clean. Very good- clipped dust-jacket with chip to front corner and small chips to crown. . 470 pages Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
844 |
Harper, Allanah Edith Sitwell Fire of the Mind Vanguard Press 1976 0814908098 First American Edition. First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust-jacket Dark blue cloth with gold stamped titles. Bibliography and index. Very good book with previous owner's stamp to ffep and on top edge. Very good dust-jacket with two short closed tears. . 320 pages Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
845 |
Harris, Burton John Colter: His Years in the Rockies N. Y. Scribner & Company 1952 First Edition Original cloth Fine Illustrated, four maps. Chapters on Lewis and Clark, Yellowstone, Fort Raymond, Blackfeet, Three Forks, etc. . . [14], 180 pages Price:
85.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
846 |
Harris, Dean Travel-Talks Chatham, Ont. Shea [ca.1911] First Orginal cloth Fine Illustrated. Plates, 1 folding. Original gold stamped small 8vo cloth. First edition. A trip to see the "disappearing Indian" in lower California, Sonora, and the pine forests of the Chihuahua Range of the Sierra Madres. Presentation slip from Harris pasted on front flyleaf. . [11],282 pages Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
847 |
Harris, Robert Archangel New York Random House 1998 0679428887 Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust-jacket Fine book read only once. Near fine dust jacket has minor shelf wear and two scratches to front cover, though hard to notice. . 373 pages Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
848 |
Harris, Robert Enigma Random House 1995 0679428879 First Edition. First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust-jacket Red boards, black cloth spine with gold stamped titles. Fine book is in perfect, unread condition in a fine, crisp and sharp dust-jacket.. 320 pages Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
849 |
Harris, Robert The Ghost New York Simon & Schuster 2007 1416551816 First Edition. First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust-jacket White boards, red stamped titles. Fine book is in perfect, unread condition in a fine, crisp and sharp dust-jacket.. 352 pages Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
850 |
Harris, Sarah Horses Factfinder Guide Thunder Bay Press 2000 157145201X First Edition. First Printing Hardcover As New in As New dust-jacket Illustrated boards. Color illustrations. As new book is unmarked, tight, and clean with new dust-jacket, no tears or creases. . Factfinder Guides. 160 pages Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
851 |
Harrison, Jim The Beast God Forgot to Invent Grove Press / Atlantic Monthly Press 2000 0871138212 First Edition. First Printing Hardcover As New in As New dust-jacket Brown cloth quarter bound in black. As new book and dust-jacket. . 256 pages Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
852 |
Harrison, Jim The Road Home Grove Press / Atlantic Monthly Press 2000 0871137240 First Edition. First Printing Hardcover As New in As New dust-jacket Grey boards quarter-bound with blue cloth, silver stamped titles to spine. As new book and dust-jacket. . 446 pages Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
853 |
Harrison, Jim The Beast God Forgot to Invent Atlantic Monthly Press 2000 0871138212 Uncorrected Proof Paperback As New Illustrated glossy wraps. Uncorrected Manuscript. Fine book is unmarked, tight, square, and clean. . 256 pages Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
854 |
Hart, Josephine Damage Alfred a Knopf 1991 0679401350 First American. First Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust-jacket Stated first American edition. Tight binding. Pages are clean and free of markings. Dust jacket now protected in clear archival Brodart cover. Ever so slight cocking to spine, and one book owner stamp on front free endpaper. Otherwise, excellent and collectible copy of Author's first book. . 195 pages Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
855 |
Harte, Bret The Luck of Roaring Camp Boston Houghton and Mifflin, Riverside Press Later Printing Hardcover Very Good Green cloth with gold stamped titles and decoration to spine. Frontis. Very good book with light pulling to spine ends, previous owner's name in pencil on ffep. Binding strong. . 256 pages Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
857 |
Harte, Bret The Bell-Ringer of Angel's and Other Stories Boston Houghton, Mifflin, Riverside Press 1894 Hardcover Very Good with no dust-jacket Green cloth with gilt titles to spine. Frontis. Very good book with very light rubbing to front board, foot of spine gently pulled. . 334 pages Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
859 |
Harte, Bret Mr. Jack Hamlin's Mediation, and Other Stories Boston Houghton, Mifflin and company 1899 Later Printing Hardcover Good+ with no dust-jacket Green cloth, gilt titles to spine. Frontis. Good or better with small puncture to rear board, foot of spine lightly pulled, dampstain to fore-edge. . 289 pages Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
860 |
Harte, Bret In a Hollow of the Hills Boston Houghton Mifflin, Riverside Press 1895 Later Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust-jacket Green cloth, gilt titles to spine. Frontis. Riverside Press edition. Very good book with light wear to corners, unmarked and tight. . 210 pages Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
861 |
Harte, Bret Stories in Light and Shadow Boston Houghton Mifflin, Riverside Press 1898 Later Edition Hardcover Good Green cloth, gilt titles to spine. Frontis. Riverside Press edition. Good book with red stain to rear board, light rubbing to spine edge. . 304 pages Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
863 |
Haruf, Kent Plainsong Vintage 2000 0375705856 Paperback Very Good+ Slight crease to spine and minor shelf wear. . Clean, no markings. Tight, firm and square. Lovely reading copy. . 301 pages Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
864 |
Haruf, Kent Eventide Vintage 2005 0375725768 Paperback Near Fine Clean, no markings. Binding is tight and firm. Excellent reading copy. . 320 pages Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
865 |
Harvey, Fred Grand Canyon of Arizona Hand-Colored Photographs Fred Harvey N.D. First Edition. First Printing Original printed wrappers Very Good Original printed wraps, string tied. Circa 1923, El Tovar Studios. Photo-illustrated. 12 hand-colored photographic plates, each labeled and on a separate matting. Very good book with edge-worn, chipped wraps while the photographic plates, however, are all in fine condition, unmarred and bright. The exquisite photographs include: Storm Clouds in the Canyon, Two Canyon Sentinels, the View from El Tovar, Afterglow from Hopi Point, Yavapai Point, the Towering Cliffs above Hermit-Camp, Northwest from Grandeur Point, Zoroaster from the River, Grand View, Desert View, Bright Angel Point-On the North Rim, Lipan Point-After a Storm. . Hand-painted. 12 pages Price:
200.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
866 |
Harvey, John Far Cry Houghton and Mifflin 2010 0099539438 Advance Review Copy Paperback Fine Fine book is in perfect, unread condition; no marks or creases. . 592 pages Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
868 |
Haskell, Thomas Nelson The Indian Question. Young Konkaput, the King of Utes, a Legend of Twin Lakes; and Occasional Poems Denver Collier 1889 First Edition Original cloth Fine Illus. , portis. Young Konkaput occupies pp. 1-257, Occasional Poems pp. 7-145, and Domestic Poems pp. 1-92. Scarce local work. . [14], 257, 145, 92, [6] pages Price:
127.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
870 |
Hautman, Pete Mrs. Million Pocket 2000 0671038656 Paperback New New book is unmarked, tight, and clean with stiff, uncreased wraps. . 288 pages Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
871 |
Hautman, Pete Doohickey New York Simon & Schuster 2002 0743200195 First Edition. First Printing Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust-jacket Blue and yellow boards. Fine book is in perfect, unread condition. Near fine dust-jacket with mark through barcode is crisp and sharp. . 288 pages Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
872 |
Hawken, Paul The Magic of Findhorn Bantam Books 1976 0553024639 Paperback Very Good+ Very good book shows light shelf-wear, otherwise unmarked, clean, binding strong. . A Bantam Book. 343 pages Price:
13.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
873 |
Hawkes, Ellen Blood and Wine The Unauthorized Story of the Gallo Wine Empire Simon & Schuster 1993 0671649868 First Edition. First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Near Fine dust-jacket First edition. Very good + book has clean, unmarked pages and nice, tight binding. Remainder mark on bottom edge. Near fine dust jacket is clean; has minor shelf wear. Now protected in clear, archival Brodart cover. . 464 pages Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
874 |
Hawkins, Cora Frear Buggies, Blizzards, and Babies Ames Iowa State University Press 1971 0813803950 First Edition. First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust-jacket Orange boards. Photo illustrated. Near fine book with previous owner's signature on ffep, otherwise unmarked and tight. Very good dust-jacket iwth edge-wear, on small chip. . 191 pages Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
877 |
Hawthorne, Nathaniel The Scarlet Letter A Romance Franklin Center, PA The Franklin Library 1978 Limited Edition Leather Bound Fine As new, never read. Tight binding, square book. Slightest shelf wear to cover corners. Full leather hardcover boards, decorative stamping; all edges gilt, cover design and title on spine. Rich brown silk moire end papers, and brown satin placement ribbon sewn into spine. No dust jacket, as issued. With illustrations by Elaine Raphael and Don Bolognese. A collectible volume of the Franklin Library's collection of "The 100 Greatest Books of All Time" series. Price:
70.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
878 |
Hawthorne, Nathaniel The Scarlet Letter Boston J. R. Osgood and Co 1878 Second Edition Hardcover Fine with no dust-jacket Original decorative brown cloth, gold stamped fields with titles to front and spine, black stamped leaf motif. All edges gilt. 12 Illustrated plates, each with protective tissue. Fine book is tight, binding strong, cloth and gilt clean and bright. Minor bumping to spine ends. Illustrations drawn by mary Hallock Foote and engraved by Anthony. Ornamental head-pieces by L. S. Ipsen. Very nice copy. . 323 pages Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
879 |
Hayes, Helen & Katherine Hatch My Life in Three Acts Harcourt, Brace Jovanovich 1990 0151636958 First Edition. First Printing Hardcover As New in As New dust-jacket Black cloth spine on grey boards. As new book is unmarked, tight, and clean with as new dust-jacket, no tears or creases. Cover photo by Annie Liebovitz. . 266 pages Price:
9.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
880 |
Hayes, Julie Candler and Timothy Erwin (eds.) Studies in Eighteenth-Century Culture Vol 27 The Johns Hopkins University Press 1998 0801859697 First Edition. First Printing Hardcover Fine with no dust-jacket Maroon cloth, gold stamped titles. Illustrated. Index. Fine book is unmarked, tight, square, and clean. . 424 pages Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
881 |
Hayes, Julie Candler and Timothy Erwin (eds.) Studies in Eighteenth-Century Culture Vol 28 The Johns Hopkins University Press 1999 0801862477 First Edition. First Printing Hardcover Fine with no dust-jacket Maroon cloth, gold stamped titles. Illustrated. Index. Fine book is unmarked, tight, square, and clean. . 397 pages Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
882 |
Hazelton, Nika; Werner, Honi The Regional Italian Kitchen New York M. Evans and Company 1978 0871312522 First Edition. First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Fine dust-jacket Cream boards with green titles to spine. Illustrated. Near fine book has remainder mark on bottom edge, otherwise clean, tight, and unused. . 362 pages Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
883 |
Hecht, Daniel Skull Session Viking 1998 0670876615 First Edition. First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust-jacket Black boards, black cloth spine with green stamped titles. Fine book is in perfect, unread condition in a fine, crisp and sharp dust-jacket.. 418 pages Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
884 |
Hegel, Georg Wilhelm Friedrich The Philosophy of Right The Philosophy of History Encyclopedia Britannica 1982 Hardcover Near Fine Number 46 in the Brittanica "Great Books" series fron 1982. Cover is clean. Camel colored boards. Binding is tight, book is nice and square. Minor underlining to one page, otherwise pages are clean and unmarked. . Britannica Great Books. Vol. 46. 369 pages Price:
9.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
885 |
Hegi, Ursula Stones from the River Simon & Schuster 1997 068484477x Paperback As New As new book is unmarked, unread, clean, with a tight binding. Nice copy. Oprah book club. . Oprah's Book Club. 525 pages Price:
13.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
886 |
Heider, Karl G. The Grand Valley Dani Thomson Learning 1979 0030426413 Paperback Very Good- Small handfull of pages have underlining/highlighting. Cover/spine have "used" stickers and pen to barcode. Creases to cover. Otherwise, fit for study. Incredible photographs, tables and maps pertaining to the lives of the Dani. . 160 pages Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
887 |
Heinlein, Robert A. Job- a Comedy of Justice Del Rey Books 1984 0345316495 First Edition. First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Near Fine dust-jacket First edition. Very good + book has damp stains to front cover. Text is clean and bright. Binding is tight, book is firm. Edges are clean. Dust jacket is near fine but for slight curl to top edge of spine, though hardly noticible through clear, archival brodart wrap. . 376 pages Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
888 |
Heller, Joseph God Knows Alfred a Knopf 1984 0394529197 First Edition. First Printing Hardcover Fine in Very Good+ dust-jacket First Trade Edition. Fine book has clean, unmarked pages and tight binding. Very good + dust jacket has two small chips out of top edge of spine, though now well protected in clear, archival Brodart cover. . 353 pages Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
889 |
Helm, Thomas The Sea Lark New York Hill and Wang 1955 First Edition. First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust-jacket Blue cloth. Mapped paste-downs and endpapers. Near fine book with bookplate and tight binding. Very good+ dust-jacket has light fading to spine. Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
890 |
Helmers, Dow Historic Alpine Tunnel Denver Sage Books 1963 First Edition. First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Good dust-jacket Signed by Author Warmly inscribed by the author on half title, and a signed typed letter from Helmers accompanying this gift copy. Green cloth. Mapped frontis. Illustrated. Bibliography. Index. Very good or better book with sun-tinged lower edge. Jacket is good only with light dampstain, chips, closed tears, and edgewear. Price has been marked out. Not the signed limited edition, but a signed gift copy from the author. . 200 pages. Signed by Author Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
891 |
Helprin, Mark Winter's Tale Harvest Books 2008 0156031191 Paperback Fine Fine book is in perfect, unread condition with crisp, uncreased wraps. . 768 pages Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
893 |
Hemingway, Ernest For Whom the Bell Tolls New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1940 First Edition. First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust-jacket Oatmeal cloth, black titles on red field to spine. "A" present on copyright page. A very good or better copy with a lightly toned spine and toned hinges as is very common. Unmarked, square, and tight. Lacking dust-jacket. Hemingway's classic based upon his own experiences in the Spanish Civil War fighting the fascist regime of Franco. Nominated for the Pulitzer Prize, though no prize for letters was given that year. . 471 pages Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
894 |
Hemingway, Ernest The Sun Also Rises Charles Scribner's Sons 1970 0684718081 Paperback Good+ Sporadic underlining and writing. Some creases to cover. Fit for study. . Spine is tight and square. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
895 |
Hemingway, Ernest For Whom the Bell Tolls Blakiston Company 1940 Hardcover Very Good with no dust-jacket Blue cloth leatherette, gold stamped title to spine, blind stamped signature to front board. Very good book has edges and corners worn and rubbed. No markings, binding strong. Lacking dust-jacket. . 410 pages Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
897 |
Henemann, H G & Dale Yoder Labour Economics South-Western Pub. Co, US 1985 0538162104 Hardcover Very Good- with no dust-jacket 1985 Hardcover. Green with white and yellow title. Sporadic highlighting throughout. Fit for study. . 363 pages Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
898 |
Henri, Florette Southern Indians and Benjamin Hawkins, 1796-1816 Norman University of Oklahoma Press 1986 0806119683 First Edition. First Printing Hardcover Fine in Very Good dust-jacket Brick red cloth, gold stamped titles on black field to spine. Illustrated. Bibliography and index. Fine book is unmarked, tight, square, and clean. Very good dust-jacket with one small chip and rubbing. Describes the formative years of United States relations with the Five Civilized Tribes, their inculcation and subsequent removal from their lands. Hawkins, indeed a major player in this, later worked to keep the tribes on their lands . 352 pages Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
899 |
Henryson, Robert Testament of Cresseid London Nelson 1968 0171731093 First Edition. First Printing Hardcover Fine in Very Good dust-jacket Black cloth, gold stamped titles. Bibliography. Glossary. Fine book is unmarked, tight, square, and clean. Very good or better dust-jacket with two very short closed tears. . Nelson's Medieval and Renaissance Library. vii,165 pages Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|