Click on Title to view full description

 
901 Herndon, Rosanna Taylor
The Line from Here to There A Storyteller's Scottish West Texas
Texas Tech Univ. Press 2008 0896726304 First Edition. First Printing Hardcover As New in As New dust-jacket 
Blue cloth spine on green boards, white stamped titles. As new book is unmarked, clean, and unread. As new dust-jacket is sharp. . 160 pages 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
902 Herron, Jerry S.
Universities and the Myth of Cultural Decline
Wayne State Univ Pr 1988 0814320694 Paperback Near Fine 
Spine is tight, square and firm. Pages are clean and unmarked. Never read. Minor shelf wear to cover and small bump to top corners of cover, otherwise, like new. . 144 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
903 Hersh, Seymour M.
Dark Side of Camelot, the
Back Bay Books 1998 0316360678 First Edition As New 
As new book is unmarked, tight, and clean. Prompt shipping. ; 1.3 x 8.1 x 5.1 Inches; 528 pages 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
904 Hester, Eliott
Adventures of a Continental Drifter An Around-The-World Excursion Into Weirdness, Danger, Lust, and the Perils of Street Food
New York St. Martin's Press 2005 0312312415 First Edition. First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust-jacket 
Red boards. Mapped frontis. Fine book is in perfect, unread condition in a fine, crisp and sharp dust-jacket.. 301 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
905 Hett, August (Chairman)
Homestake Veterans Association
South Dakota Homestake Mining Company 1951 Hardcover Near Fine 
Raised green and gold vinyl with mine on front. Illustrated. Screw and bolt binding. Near fine with three tipped in pages that have bent edges, else fine. A yearbook of sorts with a history of the mine. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
906 Hewlett, Maurice
The Road in Tuscany A Commentary
New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1909 Hardcover Very Good with no dust-jacket 
1909 edition. 2 volume set. Greenish-grey cloth boards with gold titles on spines. Very good books. Both have photogravure frontispieces (illustrations with protective tissue sheets). Both show edgewear and light staining to spine. Volume 2 has a missing advertisement page that lies adjacent to the copyright page. Spine and binding are slightly seperated at top edge on both volumes. Otherwise, pages are clean and unmarked, and bindings are tight. Illustrations and photogravures throughout. A companion of Tuscan travel. . Vol. 1 & 2. 383; 377 pages 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
907 Heyerdahl, Thor
Fatu-Hiva Back To Nature
Doubleday 1974 Hardcover Fine in Very Good dust-jacket 
Blue boards with black spine, deckled fore-edge. Photo-illustrated. Index. Book Club Edition. Fine book is unmarked, tight, and clean. Very good dust-jacket with subtle dampstain to rear panel. . 276 pages 
Price: 13.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
908 Heylin, Clinton
Can You Feel the Silence? Van Morrison: A New Biography
Chicago Review Press 2004 1556525427 Paperback Fine in Fine dust-jacket 
Illustrated. Discography. Bibliography and index. Fine book is in perfect, unread condition in with crisp, uncreased wraps. . 576 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
909 Hiaasen, Carl; Stevenson, Diane
Paradise Screwed Selected Columns of Carl Hiaasen
G P Putnam's Sons 2001 0399147918 First Edition. First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good+ dust-jacket 
Black boards, pink titles and angel fish. Very good first edition with remainder mark to top edge, otherwise in unread condition. Very good or better dust-jacket with one small nick to rear panel. 418 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
910 Hibbard, Whitney S.
Forensic Hypnosis The Practical Application of Hypnosis in Criminal Investigations
Springfield, IL Charles C Thomas Pub Ltd 1981 0398040982 Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust-jacket 
Brown cloth, gold stamped titles to front and spine. Illustrated. Index. Very good or better book with stamp from Criminal Justice Training Center on ffep, else very tight and clean. Very good dust-jacket with two similar stamps. . 353 pages 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
911 Hickey, William
Memoirs of a Georgian Rake
London Folio Society 1995 First Edition. First Printing Hardcover As New in As New dust-jacket Illustrated by John Lawrence 
Marbled boards on maroon spine, gold titles on black field to spine. Mapped endpapers. Illustrated. Slipcase. As new book is unmarked, very tight, and unread. Slipcase is bright and solid, one small scuff to bottom. Lovely copy. . 414 pages 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
912 Hicks, John Edward
Adventures of a Tramp Printer, 1800-1890
Kansas City, MO Midamericana Press 1950 First Edition. First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Good dust-jacket 
Brown cloth, pastedown labels. Very good or better book with price stamp on ffep, else very tight and clean. Good only unclipped dust-jacket with heavy chipping to top edge on rear. "He was in St. Joseph, Missouri, when Jesse James was killed there..." Adams Guns 983. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
913 Hicks, Robert
The Widow of the South
Warner Books 2005 0446500127 First Edition. First Printing Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust-jacket 
Clean, no markings. Binding is tight, book is firm. Dust jacket has slight rub to top corner, now protected. . 432 pages 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
914 Higartner, Stephen & Richard C. Bell & Rory O'Connor
Nukespeak Nuclear Language, Visions and Mindset
Sierra Club Books 1982 087156307x First Edition. First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust-jacket 
First edition. Near fine book has clean, unmarked pages and tight binding. Minor foxing to top edge, otherwise, fine. Very good + dust jacket has faded spine and minor rubbing and small scratches to cover, though now well protected in clear, archival Brodart cover. "This book is must reading for understanding the nuclear debate and realizing the nuclear threat." . 282 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
915 Hill, Forest G.
Roads, Rails, & Waterways The Army Engineers and Early Transportation
Norman, OK University of Oklahoma 1957 First Edition. First Printing Hardcover Fine in Very Good dust-jacket 
Black cloth, silver stamped titles to spine. Illustrated. Bibliography and index. Fine book is unmarked, tight, square, and clean. Very good dust-jacket with light rubbing to extremities. . 248 pages 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
916 Hill, Tom & Richard W. Hill
Creation's Journey Native American Identity and Belief
Washington, DC Smithsonian Books 1994 1560984538 First Edition. First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust-jacket 
1994. Fine book appears unread. Clean and unmarked with tight binding. Firm book. Fine dust jacket is glossy and colorful. . 255 pages 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
917 Hillerman, Tony
A Thief of Time
Harpercollins 1988 0060159383 First Edition. First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust-jacket 
White cloth. Mapped endpapers. Fine book is unmarked, tight, square, and clean. Near fine, unclipped dust-jacket with lightly sunned spine is sharp and crisp. . 209 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
918 Hillerman, Tony
Skeleton Man
HarperCollins Publishers 2004 0060563443 First Edition. First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust-jacket Signed by Author
SIGNED by Hillerman on ffep. Fine book is unmarked, tight, square, and clean. Fine, unclipped dust-jacket is sharp and bright. . Joe Leaphorn/Jim Chee Novels. 256 pages. Signed by Author 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
919 Hillerman, Tony
The Sinister Pig
HarperCollins Publishers 2003 006019443x First Edition. First Printing Hardcover Fine in Very Good+ dust-jacket Signed by Author
SIGNED by Hillerman on ffep. Fine book is unmarked, tight, square, and clean. Very good or better dust-jacket with top edge slightly rolled. . 228 pages. Signed by Author 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
920 His Divine Grace A. C. Bhaktivedanta Swami Prabhupada
The Science of Self Realization
New York Bhaktivedanta Book Trust 1977 First Edition. First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Fine dust-jacket 
Blue faux-morocco with silver stamped titles. Illustrated. Glossary and index. Near fine book with light foxing to top and fore-edge, else tight and unmarked. Fine dust-jacket is crisp and sharp, now protected. . 360 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
921 Hitler, Adolf
My Battle
Boston Houghton Mifflin 1933 First Edition. Later Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust-jacket 
Peach cloth with red titles and swastika. Frontis. Very good copy with previous owner's bookplate. Lacking dust-jacket. . 297 pages 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
922 Hoag, Tami
Dust to Dust
Bantam Books 2000 0553106341 Uncorrected Proof Paperback Very Good 
Uncorrected page proofs. Blue publisher's wraps. Very good copy with mail note written to wraps. . 368 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
923 Hobbes, Thomas
Leviathan
Oxford Paperbacks 1996 0192823922 Paperback Very Good 
Sporadic underlining to first 1/3 of book. Binding tight. Good study copy. . World's Classics. 574 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
924 Hobbes, Thomas
Leviathan
Regnery Publishing 2009 1596980818 Paperback Fine 
Fine book is in perfect, unread condition, unmarked in crisp wraps. Prompt shipping from small, professional bookseller. . Skeptical Reader Series. 619 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
925 Hobby Bait Industries, Muskegon Michigan
Complete Fly Tying Instruction Book
Waseca, MN Brown Publishing Company 1941 Paperback 
Stapled wraps. Illustrated. Handwritten notes of the 1947 fishing season on the Palmer River in rear. Very good book with some creasing and very small blemishes. Staples strong. Very nostalgic. . 119 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
926 Hodge, Carle and Peter Duisberg (Eds. )
Aridity and Man The Challenge of the Arid Lands in the United States
1963 1963 First Edition. First Printing Hardcover Near Fine with no dust-jacket 
Blue cloth with gold stamped titles. Mapped endpapers. Illustrated. Bibliography and index. Near fine book with previous owner's name to title page, text unmarked, binding solid. Lacks dust-jacket. . 584 pages 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
927 Hoeg, Peter; Haveland, Barbara
The Woman and the Ape
Farrar Straus & Giroux (T) 1996 0374292035 First Edition. First Printing Hardcover As New in As New dust-jacket 
As new book is unmarked, tight, and clean with like new dust-jacket, no tears or creases. Prompt shipping from small, professional bookseller. . 261 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
928 Hoeg, Peter; Haveland, Barbara
The Woman and the Ape
Farrar Straus & Giroux 1996 0374292035 First Edition. First Printing Hardcover As New in As New dust-jacket 
Black spine on white boards, gold stamped titles. As New book is unmarked, tight, and clean with like new dust-jacket, no tears or creases. . 261 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
929 Hoeg, Peter; Nunnally, Tiina [Tr. ]
Smilla's Sense of Snow
Farrar Straus & Giroux (T) 1993 0374266441 Hardcover Fine+ in Fine+ dust-jacket 
Black cloth spine over blue boards, silver stamped titles to spine. As new book is unread, unmarked, tight, and clean. As new dust-jacket. Fifth printing. . 453 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
930 Hoffmann, Peter; Harkin, Tom
Tomorrow's Energy Hydrogen, Fuel Cells, and the Prospects for a Cleaner Planet
The MIT Press 2002 026258221x Paperback Near Fine 
Illustrated. Index. Like new but for very light shelf wear. Nice copy. Prompt shipping from small, professional bookseller. . 301 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
931 Hofsommer, Donovan L
Katy Northwest The Story of a Branch Line Railroad
Boulder, CO Pruett Pub. Co 1976 0871080869 First Edition. First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust-jacket 
Brown cloth, gold stamped titles to spine. Pictorial endpapers. Color frontis. Map. Index. Near fine book with collector's subtle embossed stamp, else very clean and tight. Near fine dust-jacket with one nicked corner, else bright and sharp; now protected. . 305 pages 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
932 Hofsommer, Donovan L
Katy Northwest The Story of a Branch Line Railroad
Boulder, CO Pruett Pub. Co 1976 0871080869 First Edition. First Printing Hardcover As New in As New dust-jacket 
Still in publisher's shrink wrap. Brown cloth, gold stamped titles to spine. Pictorial endpapers. Color frontis. Map. Index. . 305 pages 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
933 Holbrook, Florence; Ken Tate
Hiawatha Alphabet
Berne, IN House of White Birches 1999 Reproduction Paperback Fine 
Saddle stapled wraps. Illustrated. Fine, no tears or creases. Reproduction of the 1911 school primer. . Good Old Days Presents. 32 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
934 Holden, Craig
Four Corners of Night
New York Delacorte 1999 0385316259 First Edition. Advance Reading Copy Paperback Fine 
Advance reading copy. Printed wraps. New book is in pristine, unread condition; unmarked, very tight and clean. Crisp, uncreased wraps . 384 pages 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
935 Hollister, John Hamilcar
Memories of Eighty Years: Autosketches, Random Notes, and Reminiscences
Chicago 1912 First Original Cloth Fine 
Illustrated, frontis port, top edge gilt. Dated 1849, signed by Hollister. First edition. Original printed boards with cloth spine, label removed from lower spine, "Joseph H. Jackson library" rubber stamp below date on title page and top edge (very subtle). Two page presentation leaf to Gov. & Mrs. Leake "Your most truly Isabelle Hollister Martin" (his daughter). Chapters on his country medical practice, removal to Chicago, Chicago fire, excursion to the Mississippi River, southern visit in 1865, discovery of Yellowstone Park, San Francisco earthquake, African slavery, slavery in the U. S. , remembrances of Mr. Lincoln, etc. Privately printed in a small edition for family and friends. Not in Howes, Graff, Soliday, Cowan or Eberstadt. . 240 pages. Signed by Family Member 
Price: 400.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
936 Holmes, George C. V.
The Steam Engine
London Longmans, Green & Company 1891 Fourth Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust-jacket 
Brown cloth, gold stamped titles to spine, blind stamped bevels and titles to front. Folding frontis. Illustrated. Index. Very good book with private library plate to pastedown, penciled notes to endpapers, gutter at ffep starting. Boards clean, binding square. . Text Books of Science. xvi,528 pages 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
937 Holmes, John Clellon
The Horn
New York Thunder's Mouth Press 1999 1560252065 Paperback New 
Illustrated wraps. New book is in pristine, unread condition; unmarked, very tight and clean. Crisp, uncreased wraps. Considered the best of the Jazz novels and classic of Beat literature. . 264 pages 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
938 Holmes, Oliver Wendell
The Poet at the Breakfast Table His Talks with His Fellow-boarders and the Reader
Boston Houghton, Osgood and Company 1879 Hardcover Very Good 
Half-bound leather and plum cloth with gold-stamped bevels, banded spine. Very good book with rubbing to edges and corners, gift inscriptions to ffep, binding tight and square, hinges strong. Early printing. . 418 pages 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
939 Holmes, W. J.
Double-Edged Secrets U.S. Naval Intelligence Operations in the Pacific During World War II
Annapolis, MD Naval Institute Press 1979 0870211625 First Edition. First Printing Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust-jacket 
Grey cloth. Mapped endpapers. Illustrated. Map. Index. Fine book is unmarked, tight, square, and clean. Near fine dust-jacket with minor rubbing. . 256 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
940 Holstein, Gail Wanman
Waking the Ancients A Novel of the Mogollon Rim
Thundercloud Books 2003 0974080632 First Edition. First Printing Paperback Very Good+ Signed by Author
SIGNED by author. Illustrated wraps. Very good or better with light wear to wraps. . 183 pages. Signed by Author 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
941 Holtzer, Susan
Bleeding Maize and Blue
St. Martin's Press 1996 0312145527 First Edition. First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust-jacket 
Black boards, gold stamped titles. Fine book is in perfect, unread condition in a fine, crisp and sharp dust-jacket.. 294 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
942 Homer, ; Fitzgerald, Robert
The Iliad
Anchor 1989 0385059418 Paperback Very Good 
Binding tight, book firm. Minor shelf wear to cover and a little highlighting throughout. Fit for study. . 592 pages 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
943 Homer, ; Rieu, E.V.
The Iliad
Penguin Books Ltd 1987 0140440143 Paperback Very Good 
Binding is tight, book is firm. Pages are clean and unmarked. High school stamp to edge, and glued-in index card holder on inside of Minor shelf wear and slight creasing to spine. . Classics. 480 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
944 Homer, ; Schuman, Jackie & Robert Fitzgerald
The Odyssey
Vintage 1990 0679728139 Paperback Very Good 
Spine is tight and firm, cover is clean. Sporadic underlining/notes to text. Fit for study. . Vintage classics. 509 pages 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
945 Homer; Butcher and Lang [Tr. ]
The Odyssey of Homer
P. F. Collier and Son 1969 Hardcover Very Good 
Green boards with gold stamped "Veritas" symbol and border. Olive end papers. Frontis. Deluxe registered edition. Slight roll to spine, unmarked, stamping is bright. . Harvard Classics. 334 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
946 Hook, Sidney
Quest for Being
Prometheus Books 1991 0879757000 Paperback Fine 
Index. Fine book is in perfect, unread condition with no tears or creases. . Great Books in Philosophy. 276 pages 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
947 Hooker, William F.
The Prairie Schooner
Chicago 1918 First Edition Original cloth Near Fine 
Front edge starting. Chapters on Cheyenne, Wild Bill Hickock, One-Eyed Ed, overland freight, etc.. Not in Howes or Graff. Adams Guns 1017.. 156 pages 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
948 Hooper, S. K. ; Denver and Rio Grande R. R.
Around the Circle in 1892 A Thousand Miles by Rail through the Rocky Mountains
Golden, CO Outbooks 1978 0896460495 Facsimile Paperback Fine 
Illustrated stapled wraps. Illustrated. Maps. Fine book with original price sticker is unmarked, uncreased, binding tight. Facsimile reprint of 1892 pamphlet. . 56 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
949 Hoopes, Donelson F.
Winslow Homer Watercolors
Watson-Guptill Publications 1984 0823023265 Paperback Very Good+ 
Index & color plates throughout. Very good book has clean, unmarked pages and clean cover. Slight curl to cover corners, else fine. . Watson-Guptill Famous Artists. 88 pages 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
950 Hope, Anthony
The Prisoner of Zenda Being the History of Three Months in the Life of an English Gentleman
New York Henry Holt & Company 1894 First American Edition. First Printing Original cloth Very Good with no dust-jacket 
Beige cloth with red titles to spine and front, red Holt insignia to front. Frontis with tissue. Very good book with fading to titles on spine. Slightly cocked. No markings, hinges strong. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
951 Horgan, Paul
Things As They Are
Farrar, Straus & Company 1964 First Edition. First Printing Hardcover Fine in Very Good- dust-jacket 
Blue cloth with gold stamped titles. Fine book is unmarked, sturdy, and clean. Very good- jacket has triangular chip and scotch tape repairs. . 239 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
952 Horgan, Paul
A Distant Trumpet
Farrar, Straus & Cudahy 1960 Hardcover Good in Good dust-jacket 
Ex-library copy of a BCE with usual markings. Jacket has been protected by library cover. Binding square and tight. . Ex-Library. 501 pages 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
953 Horgan, Paul
The Peach Stone Stories from Four Decades
Farrar Straus & Giroux 1967 0374230528 First Edition. First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Good+ dust-jacket 
Black boards, gold stamped titles. Very good or better book with previous owner's stamp and penned price. Binding is tight and square. Good only dust-jacket with heavily sunned spine and some light edgewear. . 470 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
954 Horgan, Paul
Whitewater
New York Farrar, Straus and Giroux 1970 First Edition. First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust-jacket 
Black cloth, gold stamped titles. Near fine book with previous owner's name on ffep; clean and tight. Very good unclipped dust-jacket with one short closed tear and minor rubbing to extremties. . 337 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
955 Horgan, Paul
The Thin Mountain Air
New York Farrar, Straus and Giroux 1977 0374274665 First Edition. First Printing Hardcover Fine in Very Good+ dust-jacket 
Black cloth, gold stamped titles. Fine book is unmarked, tight, square, and clean. Very good or better dust-jacket with two very short closed tears. . 311 pages 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
956 Horner, Jack & James Gorman
How to Build a Dinosaur Extinction Doesn't Have to Be Forever
Dutton Books 2009 0525951040 First Edition. First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Fine dust-jacket 
Brown and white boards. Illustrated. Near fine book has light blemish to fore-edge, otherwise unmarked and like new. Fine dust-jacket. . 246 pages 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
957 Horowitz, David
How to Beat the Democrats And Other Subversive Ideas
Spence Publishing Company 2003 1890626503 Paperback Fine 
Indexed. Fine book is in perfect, unread condition in crisp, uncreased wraps . 224 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
958 Horvitz, Leslie & Leslie Alan Horvitz
The Complete Idiot's Guide to Evolution
Alpha 2001 0028642260 Paperback As New 
Illustrated. Glossary. Index. Like new book is unmarked, uncreased, clean, and tight. . 336 pages 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
959 Horwitz, Morton J.
Transformation of American Law, 1780-1860
Cambridge, MA Harvard University Press 1977 0674903706 First Edition. Second Printing Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust-jacket 
Blue cloth, gold stamped titles to spine. Index. Fine book is unmarked, tight, square, and clean. Near fine dust-jacket with a touch of curl to top edge, bright with no tears. . Study in Legal History. 384 pages 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
960 Howard, Lady Winefred Of Glossop
Journal of a Tour in the United States, Canada, and Mexico
London 1897 First Edition Original cloth Near Fine 
Illustrated, photographic plates. Original green cloth, top edge gilt. Light foxing. She made her way "across the pond" in the autumn of 1894 with her brother, having nothing much on that season, she said. They did the usual sites in the United States and Canada. While in Mexico, "they concentrated on the Aztec antiquities of Jalapa and Vera Cruz, and exhausted the museums of Mexico City before travelling up to Florida and throughout the Blue Ridge Mountains of Virginia...she does not gush," --Robinson, "Wayward Women," p. 115. There are chapters on San Jose, Yosemite Valley, big trees, Fresno, San Diego, San Francisco, Salt Lake City, Denver, Pike's Peak, Leadville, etc. . Not in Cowan, Howes, or Graff. Flake 4102, locates four. There are several good illustrations of western scenes. Very scarce. . xii, 355 pages 
Price: 340.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
961 Howe, Elvon L. & Palmer Hoyt
Rocky Mountain Empire Revealing Glimpses of the West in Transition from Old to New, from the Pages of the Rocky Mountain Empire Magazine of the Denver Post
Garden City, NY Doubleday & Company, Inc. 1950 Hardcover Fine in Very Good+ dust-jacket 
Brown cloth. Mapped endpapers. Illustrated. Fine book is unmarked, tight, square, and clean. Very good or better dust-jacket with minor rubbing and edgewear. . 272 pages 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
962 Howell, Charles B.
Michigan Nisi Prius Cases, Decided by the State and Federal Courts in Michigan To Which Are Added Brief Biographical Sketches of the Judges of Michigan...
Detroit, MI Charles B. Howell 1884 First Edition Hardcover Good 
Full sheepskin. Sound copy with spine peeled, front board nearly separated. Author's personal copy that includes pasted to end papers promotional pamphlet, many notes, contemporary newspaper articles and book reviews, list of purchasers, lists of booksellers, list of judges to whom Howell mailed books and a letter to Charles B. Howell from Hon. C. E. Stuart of Kalamazoo dated Oct. 16, 1886. . 240 pages 
Price: 400.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
963 Howland, Llewellyn (Ed. )
A Book for Boston In which are gathered essays, stories, and poems
Boston D. R. Godine 1980 0879233176 First Edition. First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust-jacket 
Blue cloth. Illustrated. Very good book with a few dog-eared pages. Very good dust-jacket with two short closed tears and light edgewear. . 216 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
964 Hoxie, W. J.
How Girls Can Help Their Country, The 1913 Handbook for Girl Scouts Sixtieth Anniversary Facsimile Edition
Girl Scouts of the U. S. A. 1972 Facsimile Reprint Paperback Very Good 
Printed blue wraps. Frontis. Illustrated. Index. Very good book with small corner chip to front and gift inscription. . 147 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
965 Hoyt, Richard
Old Soldiers Sometimes Lie
New York Forge Books 2002 0765303310 First Edition. First Printing Hardcover As New in As New dust-jacket 
Black boards, silver stamped titles. As new book is unmarked, tight, and clean with as new dust-jacket, no tears or creases. . 432 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
966 Hudson, Kenneth and Ann Nicholls
Tragedy on the High Seas
A & W Publishers 1979 0894790242 First Edition. First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust-jacket 
Blue cloth, silver titles. Illustrated. Maps. Bibliography and index. Fine book is unmarked, tight, square, and clean. Unread condition. Fine, unclipped dust-jacket is sharp and bright. . 170 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
967 Hudson, Peter
A Leaf in the Wind Travels in Africa
New York Walker & Company 1989 0802710980 First Edition. First Printing Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust-jacket 
Black boards. Map. Illustrated. Fine book is unmarked, tight, square, and clean. Near fine dust-jacket with tiny nicks to lower edge. . 267 pages 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
968 Hughes, Dave
Handbook of Hatches An Introductory Guide to the Foods Trout Eat, and the Most Effective Flies to Match Them
Stackpole Books 1987 081172087x Paperback Very Good 
Spine is tight and square, book is firm. Slight shelf wear to cover, and minor stain to edge of half-title page. Else fine. . David Hughes Fishing Library. 192 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
969 Hughes, John T.
Synopsis of the Western Expedition: -'46-'47
Lynchburg, VA 1847 Newspaper Fine 
In "Lynchburg Virginian" July 1, 1847. 1/2 folio columns of text on Page 2. Kearney's expedition of Missouri volunteers, Col. Donipahn's in Santa Fe and El Paso; Mexico, etc.. See Wagner-Camp-Becker 134. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
970 Hughes, Langston
Selected Poems
Vintage Books 1974 Paperback Fine 
Fine book is in perfect, unread condition in stiff, uncreased wraps. . V-910. 297 pages 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
971 Hughes, Robert
Culture of Complaint The Fraying of America
Oxford University Press, USA 1993 0195076761 First Edition. First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust-jacket 
Green cloth spine on blue boards. Near fine is very close to new but for one dog-eared page. Near fine dust-jacket with tears or creases. . Oxford American Lectures. 224 pages 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
972 Humble, Richard
United States Fleet Carriers of World War II
Poole Blandford Press 1986 Hardcover Fine with no dust-jacket 
Illustrated glossy boards. Illustrated. Maps. Index. Fine book is unmarked, tight, square, and clean. No dust-jacket. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
973 Hume, David
A Treatise of Human Nature Analytical Index by L. A. Selby-Bigge
Oxford University Press 1987 0198245882 Second Edition Paperback Very Good- 
Sporadic underlining. Slight crease on front cover. Otherwise very nice reading copy fit for study. . Straight, solid paperback. . 743 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
974 Humes, Edward
Mean Justice A Town's Terror, a Prosecutor's Power, a Betrayal of Innocence
Simon & Schuster 1999 0684831740 First Edition. First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust-jacket 
Blue boards, black spine. As new book is unread, unmarked, and very tight with an as new dust-jacket, no tears or creases.. 496 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
975 Hungerford, Edward
Wells Fargo Advancing the American Frontier
New York Random House 1949 First Edition. First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust-jacket 
Illustrated cloth. Maps. Illustrated. Bibliography and index. Very good or better book with gift inscription, otherwise tight, square, and clean. Very good price-clipped dust-jacket with worn spine ends and edge wear. "Deals with stage robbers of California, such as Tom Bell, Black Bart, and Rattlesnake Dick." Adams Guns #1072 . xvi, 274 pages 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
976 Hunt, Inez; Wanetta Draper
Colorado Crazy Quilt
Colo. Spgs. , CO HAH Publications 1971 Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good- dust-jacket 
Slight wear to spine edges, and one price mark on ffep, otherwise, like new. Dust jacket has tiny chip to back bottom edge, and rubbing resulting in some color loss, but is now protected in clear archival brodart wrap. Humorous and oddball stories of Colorado people and happenings. Photos and sketches. Gold cloth boards with black title on spine. . 94 pages 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
977 Hunt, Sam and Gary McCormick
Roaring Forties Photography by John McDermott
Aukland Hodder Moa Beckett Publishers Limited 1995 1869582004 First. First Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust-jacket 
Previous owner's inscription. Dust jacket has small (1 cm) tear on back and a small chip at spine. Book has slight bumping along bottom edge. . Great photos and text about the reunion tour of two landmark performers from the 1970's. . 128 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
978 Hutchens, Alma R.
Indian Herbalogy of North America
Ontario Merco 1989 Hardcover Very Good with no dust-jacket 
Blue cloth, gold stamped titles to spine and front. Illustrated. Bibliography. Index. Ex-library. Very good book with two scuffs to top of front board, library stamps to top edge and endpapers. Binding tight and square, no internal markings. . xxxviii, 382 pages 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
979 Hutton, Hubert
Hunting Dogs Their Training and Care
Lexington, KY Commercial Printing Co. 1938 First Edition. First Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust-jacket 
Green cloth, gold stamped titles to front. Frontis. Illustrated. Very good with bookplate and tape ghosts to ffeps. No dust-jacket. . 90, [9 ads] pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
980 Hyman, Susan
Edward Lear's Birds
Longmeadow Press 1989 0681407654 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust-jacket 
Near fine book has tight binding, clean blue cloth boards, and no bumps or dents. Small fingerprint smudges to top of ffep and bottom of pages 7 and 8, otherwise, fine. Near fine dust jacket has tiny (pea size or smaller) scuff to bottom corner of front cover, otherwise fine. Now protected in clear, archival brodart cover. "His (Lear) bird portraits capture not just the characeristics of a species, but the personality of each individual bird." (cover. ) . 96 pages 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
981 Hynd, Noel
Cemetery of Angels
Zebra 1995 0821750291 First. First Hardcover Fine in Fine dust-jacket 
Clean, unmarked. . 355 pages 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
982 Hynes, Samuel
Flights of Passage Reflections of a World War II Aviator
Annapolis, MD Naval Institute Press 1988 087021215X First Edition. First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Fine dust-jacket 
Blue cloth. Near fine book with collector's embossed stamp, otherwise like new, tight and clean. Fine, unclipped dust-jacket is sharp and bright. . 270 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
983 Hyson, Dick
The Calling
University Press of Colorado, U.S. 1998 0870815105 First Edition. First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust-jacket Signed by Author
Signed first edition. On title page, "For Fred, You Bet, Dick Hyson 5/22/09". Near fine book has slight seperation of binding to spine, though hardly noticible. Near-fine dust jacket has minor shelf wear, as you might see in a new bookstore. Lovely collectible copy. . 422 pages. Signed by Author 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
984 Ian, Fleming
From Russia With Love
Signet Books 1957 Paperback Very Good 
Very good book with previous owner's stamp on ffep, slight roll, no major creases, binding strong. . Signet Books #P2728 
Price: 13.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
985 Ingelman-Sundberg, Axel; Claes Wirsen
A Child is Born The Drama of Life before Birth in Unprecedented Photographs, a Practical Guide for Teh Expectant Mother
Fourth Printing Hardcover Very Good- with no dust-jacket Illustrated by Nilsson, Lennart 
Fourth American Printing. Very good- book has unmarked pages. Light staining to cover and random pages. Intriguing black and white and color photographs. 
Price: 13.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
986 Institution, Smithsonian
Annual Report Of The Board Of Regents Of The Smithsonian Institution, 1927
Washington, DC Government Printing Office 1928 First Edition Hardcover Very Good- with no dust-jacket 
Green cloth, gold stamped titles. Illustrated. Index. Very good- ex-library with call number to spine but no other markings; some light water damage to front edge. Includes, "Isaac Newton" by Albert Einstein, "Friedrich Kurz," and "Indian Villages of Southeast Alaska." 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
987 Irving, John T.
Indian Sketches, Taken During an Expedition to the Pawnee Tribes
Philadelphia Carey 1835 First Edition Original cloth Very Good 
Two volumes. Original small 8vo cloth, gold stamped on upper spines, spine on volume two ruffled. Both volumes slightly cocked with foxing. Field 764. Howes I79. Rader 2026. Wagner-Camp-Becker 55: 2. Hubach p. 75. Graff 2157. In 1833, John Irving and his uncle, Washington Irving, accompanied a government party under the charge of commissioner Henry L. Ellsworth to the Otoe and Pawnee villages. There they witnessed the signing of a peace treaty and one of the last occurrences of the Pawnee "morning star sacrifice." Sabin 35116. Jones 973. . Vol. 1 & 2 
Price: 300.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
988 Irving, Washington
Knickerbocker's History of New York (2 Volume Set) (Knickerbocker edition)
New York E. G. Putnam's Sons 1893 Hardcover Near Fine with no dust-jacket 
G. P. Putnam's Sons, New York, 1893. Knickerbocker Edition Stated. Top edge gilt. Green cloth with gilt lettering, gold gilt spine decoration and seals to cover. Frontispiece with tissue paper; illustrations throughout including in-text vignettes, full page drawings and tailpieces at chapter endings. Clean unmarked pages. Tight bindings. Gift inscription on ffep of vol. I; edgewear to corners and spine of both volumes, otherwise, fine. . 364; 379 pages 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
989 Isaacs, Susan
Past Perfect
Scribner Book Company 2007 0743242165 First Edition. First Printing Hardcover As New in As New dust-jacket 
Book and dust-jacket are as new. Book is unread, unmarked, and tight. Jacket is bright with no chips or tears, now protected. . 352 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
990 Isaacson, Walter
Einstein His Life and Universe
Simon & Schuster 2007 0743264738 Advanced Uncorrected Proof Paperback Fine 
Printed yellow wraps. Fine book is in perfect, unread condition in a crisp, uncreased wraps. Advance uncorrected reader's proof copy. . 704 pages 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
991 Jackson, William Henry; Jackson Thode (ed.)
William Henry Jackson's Rocky Mountain Railroad Album Steam and Steel Across the Great Divide
Silverton, CO Sundance Publications 1976 091358214x Limited Edition Hardcover Very Good+ 
Limited edition, #1324 of 3000. Brown and black quarter bound faux leather with gold stamped titles to front. Illustrated. Very good or better with publisher's gift bookplate on ffep and bookplate scar on verso. Large sepia-tone reproductions of Jackson's incomparable work with the Denver and Rio Grande. 
Price: 500.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
992 Jacoby, Susan
The Age of American Unreason
Pantheon Books 2008 0375423745 Hardcover Fine in Fine dust-jacket 
Fine book in fine dust-jacket. Clean, tight, and unmarked. . 384 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
993 James, Clive
Cultural Amnesia Necessary Memories from History and the Arts
W. W. Norton & Co. 2008 039333354X Paperback Fine 
Illustrated. Index. Fine book is unmarked, tight, square, and clean. Prompt shipping from small, professional bookseller. . Blackwell Companions to Philosophy. 912 pages 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
994 James, Henry
Novels of Henry James
Ann Arbor, MI Tally Hall Press 1996 0681219165 Leather Bound Fine with no dust-jacket 
Beautiful leather-bound book with gold gilt edges and gold stamping to cover. Sewn-in silk bookmark. Appears unread. Fine condition. Tally Hall Press is an imprint of Borders, Inc. . 768 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
995 James, Henry
The Curse of the San Andres
New York Pageant Press 1953 First Edition. First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good- dust-jacket 
Brown boards. Illustrated, plates. Near fine book with lightly bumped corner. Close to very good unclipped dust-jacket with two chips to lower rear panel, short closed tear to front. . vi, 163 pages 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
996 James, William
Some Problems of Philosophy A Beginning of an Introduction to Philosophy
University of Nebraska Press 1996 0803275870 Paperback Very Good 
First Bison Books edition, 1996. Sporadic underlining, notetaking and bent page corners throughout. Fit for study. . 237 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
997 James, William
Varieties of Religious Experience
New York Modern Library 1929 Hardcover Very Good- with no dust-jacket 
Green-grey cloth boards with green and gold title on cover and spine. Modern Library endpapers. Wear to cover: bumped corners, light soiling; tattered edges of top and bottom of spine only. Minor pencil markings/notes to text. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
998 Jamieson, Kathleen Hall & David S. Birdsell
Presidential Debates The Challenge of Creating an Informed Electorate
Oxford University Press, USA 1990 019506660x Paperback As New 
As new book is unread, unmarked, uncreased, clean, and tight. Prompt shipping from small, professional bookseller. . 276 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
999 Janes, Henry Lyman, and Clyde Ormon Ted; Wulff, Lee
The Sportsmans Companion A Compendium of Advice on How to Identify, Stalk, Fish & Hunt for North American Fish & Game, with Detailed Information on Equipment, Camping & Various Other Matters
HARPER & ROW 1968 First Edition. First Printing Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust-jacket 
First edition, first printing. Brown cloth boards, gilt lettering on spine. Edited by Lee Wulff and first book to win the Abercrombie and Fitch Award. Book is fine, tight and clean. Dustjacket is near fine with a few slight nicks to top edge. A nice first edition for the angler's library. . 413 pages 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1000 Japan Now
Guest Information/japan Now Kansai Edition
CAN 1987 Hardcover As New with no dust-jacket 
Illustrated boards. Full color photo-illustrations. As new book is unmarked, tight, clean, and unread. Articles include "Revival of the Beauty of Japanese Coiffure," "Under the Tree Loaded with Tomatoes," and "Apprenticeship of a Shamisen Player of Female Gidaiyu." . 132 pages 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9   10   NEXT >  
cookie