|
|
|
|
|
|
|
902 |
Herron, Jerry S. Universities and the Myth of Cultural Decline Wayne State Univ Pr 1988 0814320694 Paperback Near Fine Spine is tight, square and firm. Pages are clean and unmarked. Never read. Minor shelf wear to cover and small bump to top corners of cover, otherwise, like new. . 144 pages Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
903 |
Hersh, Seymour M. Dark Side of Camelot, the Back Bay Books 1998 0316360678 First Edition As New As new book is unmarked, tight, and clean. Prompt shipping. ; 1.3 x 8.1 x 5.1 Inches; 528 pages Price:
6.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
905 |
Hett, August (Chairman) Homestake Veterans Association South Dakota Homestake Mining Company 1951 Hardcover Near Fine Raised green and gold vinyl with mine on front. Illustrated. Screw and bolt binding. Near fine with three tipped in pages that have bent edges, else fine. A yearbook of sorts with a history of the mine. Price:
60.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
906 |
Hewlett, Maurice The Road in Tuscany A Commentary New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1909 Hardcover Very Good with no dust-jacket 1909 edition. 2 volume set. Greenish-grey cloth boards with gold titles on spines. Very good books. Both have photogravure frontispieces (illustrations with protective tissue sheets). Both show edgewear and light staining to spine. Volume 2 has a missing advertisement page that lies adjacent to the copyright page. Spine and binding are slightly seperated at top edge on both volumes. Otherwise, pages are clean and unmarked, and bindings are tight. Illustrations and photogravures throughout. A companion of Tuscan travel. . Vol. 1 & 2. 383; 377 pages Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
907 |
Heyerdahl, Thor Fatu-Hiva Back To Nature Doubleday 1974 Hardcover Fine in Very Good dust-jacket Blue boards with black spine, deckled fore-edge. Photo-illustrated. Index. Book Club Edition. Fine book is unmarked, tight, and clean. Very good dust-jacket with subtle dampstain to rear panel. . 276 pages Price:
13.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
909 |
Hiaasen, Carl; Stevenson, Diane Paradise Screwed Selected Columns of Carl Hiaasen G P Putnam's Sons 2001 0399147918 First Edition. First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good+ dust-jacket Black boards, pink titles and angel fish. Very good first edition with remainder mark to top edge, otherwise in unread condition. Very good or better dust-jacket with one small nick to rear panel. 418 pages Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
911 |
Hickey, William Memoirs of a Georgian Rake London Folio Society 1995 First Edition. First Printing Hardcover As New in As New dust-jacket Illustrated by John Lawrence Marbled boards on maroon spine, gold titles on black field to spine. Mapped endpapers. Illustrated. Slipcase. As new book is unmarked, very tight, and unread. Slipcase is bright and solid, one small scuff to bottom. Lovely copy. . 414 pages Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
912 |
Hicks, John Edward Adventures of a Tramp Printer, 1800-1890 Kansas City, MO Midamericana Press 1950 First Edition. First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Good dust-jacket Brown cloth, pastedown labels. Very good or better book with price stamp on ffep, else very tight and clean. Good only unclipped dust-jacket with heavy chipping to top edge on rear. "He was in St. Joseph, Missouri, when Jesse James was killed there..." Adams Guns 983. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
913 |
Hicks, Robert The Widow of the South Warner Books 2005 0446500127 First Edition. First Printing Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust-jacket Clean, no markings. Binding is tight, book is firm. Dust jacket has slight rub to top corner, now protected. . 432 pages Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
914 |
Higartner, Stephen & Richard C. Bell & Rory O'Connor Nukespeak Nuclear Language, Visions and Mindset Sierra Club Books 1982 087156307x First Edition. First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust-jacket First edition. Near fine book has clean, unmarked pages and tight binding. Minor foxing to top edge, otherwise, fine. Very good + dust jacket has faded spine and minor rubbing and small scratches to cover, though now well protected in clear, archival Brodart cover. "This book is must reading for understanding the nuclear debate and realizing the nuclear threat." . 282 pages Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
916 |
Hill, Tom & Richard W. Hill Creation's Journey Native American Identity and Belief Washington, DC Smithsonian Books 1994 1560984538 First Edition. First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust-jacket 1994. Fine book appears unread. Clean and unmarked with tight binding. Firm book. Fine dust jacket is glossy and colorful. . 255 pages Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
917 |
Hillerman, Tony A Thief of Time Harpercollins 1988 0060159383 First Edition. First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust-jacket White cloth. Mapped endpapers. Fine book is unmarked, tight, square, and clean. Near fine, unclipped dust-jacket with lightly sunned spine is sharp and crisp. . 209 pages Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
918 |
Hillerman, Tony Skeleton Man HarperCollins Publishers 2004 0060563443 First Edition. First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust-jacket Signed by Author SIGNED by Hillerman on ffep. Fine book is unmarked, tight, square, and clean. Fine, unclipped dust-jacket is sharp and bright. . Joe Leaphorn/Jim Chee Novels. 256 pages. Signed by Author Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
919 |
Hillerman, Tony The Sinister Pig HarperCollins Publishers 2003 006019443x First Edition. First Printing Hardcover Fine in Very Good+ dust-jacket Signed by Author SIGNED by Hillerman on ffep. Fine book is unmarked, tight, square, and clean. Very good or better dust-jacket with top edge slightly rolled. . 228 pages. Signed by Author Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
920 |
His Divine Grace A. C. Bhaktivedanta Swami Prabhupada The Science of Self Realization New York Bhaktivedanta Book Trust 1977 First Edition. First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Fine dust-jacket Blue faux-morocco with silver stamped titles. Illustrated. Glossary and index. Near fine book with light foxing to top and fore-edge, else tight and unmarked. Fine dust-jacket is crisp and sharp, now protected. . 360 pages Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
921 |
Hitler, Adolf My Battle Boston Houghton Mifflin 1933 First Edition. Later Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust-jacket Peach cloth with red titles and swastika. Frontis. Very good copy with previous owner's bookplate. Lacking dust-jacket. . 297 pages Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
922 |
Hoag, Tami Dust to Dust Bantam Books 2000 0553106341 Uncorrected Proof Paperback Very Good Uncorrected page proofs. Blue publisher's wraps. Very good copy with mail note written to wraps. . 368 pages Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
923 |
Hobbes, Thomas Leviathan Oxford Paperbacks 1996 0192823922 Paperback Very Good Sporadic underlining to first 1/3 of book. Binding tight. Good study copy. . World's Classics. 574 pages Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
924 |
Hobbes, Thomas Leviathan Regnery Publishing 2009 1596980818 Paperback Fine Fine book is in perfect, unread condition, unmarked in crisp wraps. Prompt shipping from small, professional bookseller. . Skeptical Reader Series. 619 pages Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
925 |
Hobby Bait Industries, Muskegon Michigan Complete Fly Tying Instruction Book Waseca, MN Brown Publishing Company 1941 Paperback Stapled wraps. Illustrated. Handwritten notes of the 1947 fishing season on the Palmer River in rear. Very good book with some creasing and very small blemishes. Staples strong. Very nostalgic. . 119 pages Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
927 |
Hoeg, Peter; Haveland, Barbara The Woman and the Ape Farrar Straus & Giroux (T) 1996 0374292035 First Edition. First Printing Hardcover As New in As New dust-jacket As new book is unmarked, tight, and clean with like new dust-jacket, no tears or creases. Prompt shipping from small, professional bookseller. . 261 pages Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
928 |
Hoeg, Peter; Haveland, Barbara The Woman and the Ape Farrar Straus & Giroux 1996 0374292035 First Edition. First Printing Hardcover As New in As New dust-jacket Black spine on white boards, gold stamped titles. As New book is unmarked, tight, and clean with like new dust-jacket, no tears or creases. . 261 pages Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
929 |
Hoeg, Peter; Nunnally, Tiina [Tr. ] Smilla's Sense of Snow Farrar Straus & Giroux (T) 1993 0374266441 Hardcover Fine+ in Fine+ dust-jacket Black cloth spine over blue boards, silver stamped titles to spine. As new book is unread, unmarked, tight, and clean. As new dust-jacket. Fifth printing. . 453 pages Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
931 |
Hofsommer, Donovan L Katy Northwest The Story of a Branch Line Railroad Boulder, CO Pruett Pub. Co 1976 0871080869 First Edition. First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust-jacket Brown cloth, gold stamped titles to spine. Pictorial endpapers. Color frontis. Map. Index. Near fine book with collector's subtle embossed stamp, else very clean and tight. Near fine dust-jacket with one nicked corner, else bright and sharp; now protected. . 305 pages Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
932 |
Hofsommer, Donovan L Katy Northwest The Story of a Branch Line Railroad Boulder, CO Pruett Pub. Co 1976 0871080869 First Edition. First Printing Hardcover As New in As New dust-jacket Still in publisher's shrink wrap. Brown cloth, gold stamped titles to spine. Pictorial endpapers. Color frontis. Map. Index. . 305 pages Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
933 |
Holbrook, Florence; Ken Tate Hiawatha Alphabet Berne, IN House of White Birches 1999 Reproduction Paperback Fine Saddle stapled wraps. Illustrated. Fine, no tears or creases. Reproduction of the 1911 school primer. . Good Old Days Presents. 32 pages Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
934 |
Holden, Craig Four Corners of Night New York Delacorte 1999 0385316259 First Edition. Advance Reading Copy Paperback Fine Advance reading copy. Printed wraps. New book is in pristine, unread condition; unmarked, very tight and clean. Crisp, uncreased wraps . 384 pages Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
935 |
Hollister, John Hamilcar Memories of Eighty Years: Autosketches, Random Notes, and Reminiscences Chicago 1912 First Original Cloth Fine Illustrated, frontis port, top edge gilt. Dated 1849, signed by Hollister. First edition. Original printed boards with cloth spine, label removed from lower spine, "Joseph H. Jackson library" rubber stamp below date on title page and top edge (very subtle). Two page presentation leaf to Gov. & Mrs. Leake "Your most truly Isabelle Hollister Martin" (his daughter). Chapters on his country medical practice, removal to Chicago, Chicago fire, excursion to the Mississippi River, southern visit in 1865, discovery of Yellowstone Park, San Francisco earthquake, African slavery, slavery in the U. S. , remembrances of Mr. Lincoln, etc. Privately printed in a small edition for family and friends. Not in Howes, Graff, Soliday, Cowan or Eberstadt. . 240 pages. Signed by Family Member Price:
400.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
936 |
Holmes, George C. V. The Steam Engine London Longmans, Green & Company 1891 Fourth Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust-jacket Brown cloth, gold stamped titles to spine, blind stamped bevels and titles to front. Folding frontis. Illustrated. Index. Very good book with private library plate to pastedown, penciled notes to endpapers, gutter at ffep starting. Boards clean, binding square. . Text Books of Science. xvi,528 pages Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
937 |
Holmes, John Clellon The Horn New York Thunder's Mouth Press 1999 1560252065 Paperback New Illustrated wraps. New book is in pristine, unread condition; unmarked, very tight and clean. Crisp, uncreased wraps. Considered the best of the Jazz novels and classic of Beat literature. . 264 pages Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
941 |
Holtzer, Susan Bleeding Maize and Blue St. Martin's Press 1996 0312145527 First Edition. First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust-jacket Black boards, gold stamped titles. Fine book is in perfect, unread condition in a fine, crisp and sharp dust-jacket.. 294 pages Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
942 |
Homer, ; Fitzgerald, Robert The Iliad Anchor 1989 0385059418 Paperback Very Good Binding tight, book firm. Minor shelf wear to cover and a little highlighting throughout. Fit for study. . 592 pages Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
943 |
Homer, ; Rieu, E.V. The Iliad Penguin Books Ltd 1987 0140440143 Paperback Very Good Binding is tight, book is firm. Pages are clean and unmarked. High school stamp to edge, and glued-in index card holder on inside of Minor shelf wear and slight creasing to spine. . Classics. 480 pages Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
944 |
Homer, ; Schuman, Jackie & Robert Fitzgerald The Odyssey Vintage 1990 0679728139 Paperback Very Good Spine is tight and firm, cover is clean. Sporadic underlining/notes to text. Fit for study. . Vintage classics. 509 pages Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
945 |
Homer; Butcher and Lang [Tr. ] The Odyssey of Homer P. F. Collier and Son 1969 Hardcover Very Good Green boards with gold stamped "Veritas" symbol and border. Olive end papers. Frontis. Deluxe registered edition. Slight roll to spine, unmarked, stamping is bright. . Harvard Classics. 334 pages Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
946 |
Hook, Sidney Quest for Being Prometheus Books 1991 0879757000 Paperback Fine Index. Fine book is in perfect, unread condition with no tears or creases. . Great Books in Philosophy. 276 pages Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
947 |
Hooker, William F. The Prairie Schooner Chicago 1918 First Edition Original cloth Near Fine Front edge starting. Chapters on Cheyenne, Wild Bill Hickock, One-Eyed Ed, overland freight, etc.. Not in Howes or Graff. Adams Guns 1017.. 156 pages Price:
85.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
949 |
Hoopes, Donelson F. Winslow Homer Watercolors Watson-Guptill Publications 1984 0823023265 Paperback Very Good+ Index & color plates throughout. Very good book has clean, unmarked pages and clean cover. Slight curl to cover corners, else fine. . Watson-Guptill Famous Artists. 88 pages Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
951 |
Horgan, Paul Things As They Are Farrar, Straus & Company 1964 First Edition. First Printing Hardcover Fine in Very Good- dust-jacket Blue cloth with gold stamped titles. Fine book is unmarked, sturdy, and clean. Very good- jacket has triangular chip and scotch tape repairs. . 239 pages Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
952 |
Horgan, Paul A Distant Trumpet Farrar, Straus & Cudahy 1960 Hardcover Good in Good dust-jacket Ex-library copy of a BCE with usual markings. Jacket has been protected by library cover. Binding square and tight. . Ex-Library. 501 pages Price:
6.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
953 |
Horgan, Paul The Peach Stone Stories from Four Decades Farrar Straus & Giroux 1967 0374230528 First Edition. First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Good+ dust-jacket Black boards, gold stamped titles. Very good or better book with previous owner's stamp and penned price. Binding is tight and square. Good only dust-jacket with heavily sunned spine and some light edgewear. . 470 pages Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
954 |
Horgan, Paul Whitewater New York Farrar, Straus and Giroux 1970 First Edition. First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust-jacket Black cloth, gold stamped titles. Near fine book with previous owner's name on ffep; clean and tight. Very good unclipped dust-jacket with one short closed tear and minor rubbing to extremties. . 337 pages Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
955 |
Horgan, Paul The Thin Mountain Air New York Farrar, Straus and Giroux 1977 0374274665 First Edition. First Printing Hardcover Fine in Very Good+ dust-jacket Black cloth, gold stamped titles. Fine book is unmarked, tight, square, and clean. Very good or better dust-jacket with two very short closed tears. . 311 pages Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
959 |
Horwitz, Morton J. Transformation of American Law, 1780-1860 Cambridge, MA Harvard University Press 1977 0674903706 First Edition. Second Printing Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust-jacket Blue cloth, gold stamped titles to spine. Index. Fine book is unmarked, tight, square, and clean. Near fine dust-jacket with a touch of curl to top edge, bright with no tears. . Study in Legal History. 384 pages Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
960 |
Howard, Lady Winefred Of Glossop Journal of a Tour in the United States, Canada, and Mexico London 1897 First Edition Original cloth Near Fine Illustrated, photographic plates. Original green cloth, top edge gilt. Light foxing. She made her way "across the pond" in the autumn of 1894 with her brother, having nothing much on that season, she said. They did the usual sites in the United States and Canada. While in Mexico, "they concentrated on the Aztec antiquities of Jalapa and Vera Cruz, and exhausted the museums of Mexico City before travelling up to Florida and throughout the Blue Ridge Mountains of Virginia...she does not gush," --Robinson, "Wayward Women," p. 115. There are chapters on San Jose, Yosemite Valley, big trees, Fresno, San Diego, San Francisco, Salt Lake City, Denver, Pike's Peak, Leadville, etc. . Not in Cowan, Howes, or Graff. Flake 4102, locates four. There are several good illustrations of western scenes. Very scarce. . xii, 355 pages Price:
340.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
962 |
Howell, Charles B. Michigan Nisi Prius Cases, Decided by the State and Federal Courts in Michigan To Which Are Added Brief Biographical Sketches of the Judges of Michigan... Detroit, MI Charles B. Howell 1884 First Edition Hardcover Good Full sheepskin. Sound copy with spine peeled, front board nearly separated. Author's personal copy that includes pasted to end papers promotional pamphlet, many notes, contemporary newspaper articles and book reviews, list of purchasers, lists of booksellers, list of judges to whom Howell mailed books and a letter to Charles B. Howell from Hon. C. E. Stuart of Kalamazoo dated Oct. 16, 1886. . 240 pages Price:
400.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
965 |
Hoyt, Richard Old Soldiers Sometimes Lie New York Forge Books 2002 0765303310 First Edition. First Printing Hardcover As New in As New dust-jacket Black boards, silver stamped titles. As new book is unmarked, tight, and clean with as new dust-jacket, no tears or creases. . 432 pages Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
966 |
Hudson, Kenneth and Ann Nicholls Tragedy on the High Seas A & W Publishers 1979 0894790242 First Edition. First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust-jacket Blue cloth, silver titles. Illustrated. Maps. Bibliography and index. Fine book is unmarked, tight, square, and clean. Unread condition. Fine, unclipped dust-jacket is sharp and bright. . 170 pages Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
967 |
Hudson, Peter A Leaf in the Wind Travels in Africa New York Walker & Company 1989 0802710980 First Edition. First Printing Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust-jacket Black boards. Map. Illustrated. Fine book is unmarked, tight, square, and clean. Near fine dust-jacket with tiny nicks to lower edge. . 267 pages Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
969 |
Hughes, John T. Synopsis of the Western Expedition: -'46-'47 Lynchburg, VA 1847 Newspaper Fine In "Lynchburg Virginian" July 1, 1847. 1/2 folio columns of text on Page 2. Kearney's expedition of Missouri volunteers, Col. Donipahn's in Santa Fe and El Paso; Mexico, etc.. See Wagner-Camp-Becker 134. Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
970 |
Hughes, Langston Selected Poems Vintage Books 1974 Paperback Fine Fine book is in perfect, unread condition in stiff, uncreased wraps. . V-910. 297 pages Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
971 |
Hughes, Robert Culture of Complaint The Fraying of America Oxford University Press, USA 1993 0195076761 First Edition. First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust-jacket Green cloth spine on blue boards. Near fine is very close to new but for one dog-eared page. Near fine dust-jacket with tears or creases. . Oxford American Lectures. 224 pages Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
975 |
Hungerford, Edward Wells Fargo Advancing the American Frontier New York Random House 1949 First Edition. First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust-jacket Illustrated cloth. Maps. Illustrated. Bibliography and index. Very good or better book with gift inscription, otherwise tight, square, and clean. Very good price-clipped dust-jacket with worn spine ends and edge wear. "Deals with stage robbers of California, such as Tom Bell, Black Bart, and Rattlesnake Dick." Adams Guns #1072 . xvi, 274 pages Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
976 |
Hunt, Inez; Wanetta Draper Colorado Crazy Quilt Colo. Spgs. , CO HAH Publications 1971 Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good- dust-jacket Slight wear to spine edges, and one price mark on ffep, otherwise, like new. Dust jacket has tiny chip to back bottom edge, and rubbing resulting in some color loss, but is now protected in clear archival brodart wrap. Humorous and oddball stories of Colorado people and happenings. Photos and sketches. Gold cloth boards with black title on spine. . 94 pages Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
977 |
Hunt, Sam and Gary McCormick Roaring Forties Photography by John McDermott Aukland Hodder Moa Beckett Publishers Limited 1995 1869582004 First. First Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust-jacket Previous owner's inscription. Dust jacket has small (1 cm) tear on back and a small chip at spine. Book has slight bumping along bottom edge. . Great photos and text about the reunion tour of two landmark performers from the 1970's. . 128 pages Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
978 |
Hutchens, Alma R. Indian Herbalogy of North America Ontario Merco 1989 Hardcover Very Good with no dust-jacket Blue cloth, gold stamped titles to spine and front. Illustrated. Bibliography. Index. Ex-library. Very good book with two scuffs to top of front board, library stamps to top edge and endpapers. Binding tight and square, no internal markings. . xxxviii, 382 pages Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
979 |
Hutton, Hubert Hunting Dogs Their Training and Care Lexington, KY Commercial Printing Co. 1938 First Edition. First Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust-jacket Green cloth, gold stamped titles to front. Frontis. Illustrated. Very good with bookplate and tape ghosts to ffeps. No dust-jacket. . 90, [9 ads] pages Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
980 |
Hyman, Susan Edward Lear's Birds Longmeadow Press 1989 0681407654 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust-jacket Near fine book has tight binding, clean blue cloth boards, and no bumps or dents. Small fingerprint smudges to top of ffep and bottom of pages 7 and 8, otherwise, fine. Near fine dust jacket has tiny (pea size or smaller) scuff to bottom corner of front cover, otherwise fine. Now protected in clear, archival brodart cover. "His (Lear) bird portraits capture not just the characeristics of a species, but the personality of each individual bird." (cover. ) . 96 pages Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
982 |
Hynes, Samuel Flights of Passage Reflections of a World War II Aviator Annapolis, MD Naval Institute Press 1988 087021215X First Edition. First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Fine dust-jacket Blue cloth. Near fine book with collector's embossed stamp, otherwise like new, tight and clean. Fine, unclipped dust-jacket is sharp and bright. . 270 pages Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
983 |
Hyson, Dick The Calling University Press of Colorado, U.S. 1998 0870815105 First Edition. First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust-jacket Signed by Author Signed first edition. On title page, "For Fred, You Bet, Dick Hyson 5/22/09". Near fine book has slight seperation of binding to spine, though hardly noticible. Near-fine dust jacket has minor shelf wear, as you might see in a new bookstore. Lovely collectible copy. . 422 pages. Signed by Author Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
984 |
Ian, Fleming From Russia With Love Signet Books 1957 Paperback Very Good Very good book with previous owner's stamp on ffep, slight roll, no major creases, binding strong. . Signet Books #P2728 Price:
13.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
986 |
Institution, Smithsonian Annual Report Of The Board Of Regents Of The Smithsonian Institution, 1927 Washington, DC Government Printing Office 1928 First Edition Hardcover Very Good- with no dust-jacket Green cloth, gold stamped titles. Illustrated. Index. Very good- ex-library with call number to spine but no other markings; some light water damage to front edge. Includes, "Isaac Newton" by Albert Einstein, "Friedrich Kurz," and "Indian Villages of Southeast Alaska." Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
987 |
Irving, John T. Indian Sketches, Taken During an Expedition to the Pawnee Tribes Philadelphia Carey 1835 First Edition Original cloth Very Good Two volumes. Original small 8vo cloth, gold stamped on upper spines, spine on volume two ruffled. Both volumes slightly cocked with foxing. Field 764. Howes I79. Rader 2026. Wagner-Camp-Becker 55: 2. Hubach p. 75. Graff 2157. In 1833, John Irving and his uncle, Washington Irving, accompanied a government party under the charge of commissioner Henry L. Ellsworth to the Otoe and Pawnee villages. There they witnessed the signing of a peace treaty and one of the last occurrences of the Pawnee "morning star sacrifice." Sabin 35116. Jones 973. . Vol. 1 & 2 Price:
300.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
988 |
Irving, Washington Knickerbocker's History of New York (2 Volume Set) (Knickerbocker edition) New York E. G. Putnam's Sons 1893 Hardcover Near Fine with no dust-jacket G. P. Putnam's Sons, New York, 1893. Knickerbocker Edition Stated. Top edge gilt. Green cloth with gilt lettering, gold gilt spine decoration and seals to cover. Frontispiece with tissue paper; illustrations throughout including in-text vignettes, full page drawings and tailpieces at chapter endings. Clean unmarked pages. Tight bindings. Gift inscription on ffep of vol. I; edgewear to corners and spine of both volumes, otherwise, fine. . 364; 379 pages Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
989 |
Isaacs, Susan Past Perfect Scribner Book Company 2007 0743242165 First Edition. First Printing Hardcover As New in As New dust-jacket Book and dust-jacket are as new. Book is unread, unmarked, and tight. Jacket is bright with no chips or tears, now protected. . 352 pages Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
990 |
Isaacson, Walter Einstein His Life and Universe Simon & Schuster 2007 0743264738 Advanced Uncorrected Proof Paperback Fine Printed yellow wraps. Fine book is in perfect, unread condition in a crisp, uncreased wraps. Advance uncorrected reader's proof copy. . 704 pages Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
991 |
Jackson, William Henry; Jackson Thode (ed.) William Henry Jackson's Rocky Mountain Railroad Album Steam and Steel Across the Great Divide Silverton, CO Sundance Publications 1976 091358214x Limited Edition Hardcover Very Good+ Limited edition, #1324 of 3000. Brown and black quarter bound faux leather with gold stamped titles to front. Illustrated. Very good or better with publisher's gift bookplate on ffep and bookplate scar on verso. Large sepia-tone reproductions of Jackson's incomparable work with the Denver and Rio Grande. Price:
500.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
994 |
James, Henry Novels of Henry James Ann Arbor, MI Tally Hall Press 1996 0681219165 Leather Bound Fine with no dust-jacket Beautiful leather-bound book with gold gilt edges and gold stamping to cover. Sewn-in silk bookmark. Appears unread. Fine condition. Tally Hall Press is an imprint of Borders, Inc. . 768 pages Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
995 |
James, Henry The Curse of the San Andres New York Pageant Press 1953 First Edition. First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good- dust-jacket Brown boards. Illustrated, plates. Near fine book with lightly bumped corner. Close to very good unclipped dust-jacket with two chips to lower rear panel, short closed tear to front. . vi, 163 pages Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
997 |
James, William Varieties of Religious Experience New York Modern Library 1929 Hardcover Very Good- with no dust-jacket Green-grey cloth boards with green and gold title on cover and spine. Modern Library endpapers. Wear to cover: bumped corners, light soiling; tattered edges of top and bottom of spine only. Minor pencil markings/notes to text. Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
999 |
Janes, Henry Lyman, and Clyde Ormon Ted; Wulff, Lee The Sportsmans Companion A Compendium of Advice on How to Identify, Stalk, Fish & Hunt for North American Fish & Game, with Detailed Information on Equipment, Camping & Various Other Matters HARPER & ROW 1968 First Edition. First Printing Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust-jacket First edition, first printing. Brown cloth boards, gilt lettering on spine. Edited by Lee Wulff and first book to win the Abercrombie and Fitch Award. Book is fine, tight and clean. Dustjacket is near fine with a few slight nicks to top edge. A nice first edition for the angler's library. . 413 pages Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1000 |
Japan Now Guest Information/japan Now Kansai Edition CAN 1987 Hardcover As New with no dust-jacket Illustrated boards. Full color photo-illustrations. As new book is unmarked, tight, clean, and unread. Articles include "Revival of the Beauty of Japanese Coiffure," "Under the Tree Loaded with Tomatoes," and "Apprenticeship of a Shamisen Player of Female Gidaiyu." . 132 pages Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|