Click on Title to view full description

 
1
Buried Treasure: Fifty Thousand Dollars in Gold Buried on the Arroyo Seco, Near Los Angeles--A Reminiscence of Thirty Years Ago; and General Custer Re-Called
Rochester, NY 1876 Newspaper Fine 
In "Rochester Evening Express," April 5, 1876, 3/4 folio column on p.1. The baled story of Don Tiburcio who was purported to have buried gold in iron boxes somewhere on the banks of the Arroyo Seco in the 1840's. Also, "General Custer Re-called," dealing with abuses on the frontier. 
Price: 63.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2
El Ecuador, Guia Comerical Agricola E Industrial De La Republica
Guayaquil, Ecuador Compania Guia Del Ecuador 1909 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ 
Half-bound leather over marbled boards. Banded spine. Illustrated with b&w photos, folding photos, duo-tone map plates. Spanish. Very good+ book with rubbing to front and rear of marbled boards. Binding is strong. Chips to first two pages. Ecuatorianistas.org #7277: "A vade mecum on the geography and economy of the country as of the late nineteenth and early twentieth centuries. Exceptionally detailed and profusely illustrated." . 1327 pages 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3
Captain Don Santiago Kirker [James Kirker]. the Indian Fighter. His Warring Against the Apaches from 1836 to 1847
Santa FE Santa Fe Republican [1948?] Reprint Dbd. Fine 
Debound 24mo, as issued. A scarce little item, with a biographical sketch. 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4
Delphian Course, a Systematic Plan of Education, Embracing the World's Progress and Development of the Liberal Arts Vol. I--Land of Pyramids, Babylonia and Her Neighbors
Chicago Delphian Society 1922 Hardcover Very Good with no dust-jacket 
Original green cloth, gold stamped titles. Top edge gilt. Color frontis. Maps. Illustrated. Very good book with softened spine ends, small library stamps to endpapers. Binding strong. . Vol. 1 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5
A Tour through the Rocky Mountains No. III from Our Special Correspondent, Denver, Colorado, May 13, 1836
N. Y. New York Daily Tribune 1867 Newspaper Fine 
In New York Daily Tribune, May 25, 1867. 1 3/4 folio columns of text on page 2. Indian War, North Platte, ranches, emigration, peace on the plains, Mormon, etc. . There is also an article on the Pacific Railroad. 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6
Arizona. Troubles with the Apache Indians. an Expedition of the Miners-Veterans-The New Mines.
New York 1864 Newspaper Very Good 
In "The Evening Post," June 22, 1864; 1 full folio column of text on pg. 1. Dated Fort Whipple, Arizona, April 25th, 1864. Material on Apache depredations, the miners expedition against them, new mining discoveries, the need for troops for protection of miners, etc.. An early and interesting newspaper article on territorial events. 
Price: 135.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7
Adventures of a Buffalo Hunt
New York Gazette of the Union 1851 Newspaper Fine 
November 15, 1851. 5 1/2 folio columns of text. An interesting account of Frank __________ and his friend Alfred Curleigh hunting buffalo, avoiding Indians, and finally encountering a large herd on the plain, and the eventual killing of an "old bull." 
Price: 127.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8
Burr Conspiracy
Worcester, MA National Aegis 1806 Newspaper Very Good 
Nov. 26th, 1806. 1 1/3 folio columns of text. Reads in part: "...It is true! Burr has conspired to sever the western states from the Union, and join them with Louisiana, and by the conquest of Mexico, to establish a great western empire..." A few words missing from other articles on other pages. 
Price: 106.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9
The Recent Indian Fights. Slaughter of the Savages
Montpelier, Vt. Vermont Watchman 1867 Newspaper Fine 
In "Vermont Watchman," Sept. 11, 1867, 1 1/4 folio columns. Contains Mr. Porter's first hand account of the August 2nd fight at Fort Kearney and an account of the Pawnee marauding from an "Omaha correspondent." 
Price: 106.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10
Ratification of Agreement with Kiowa, Comanche, and Apache Indians...papers Pertaining to the Amendment Intended to be Proposed to the Indian Appropriation Bill [H. R.7433] Providing for the Ratification with The...tribes of Indians in Oklahoma, Formerly a Part of Indian Territory
Washington, DC SD170 1900 First Edition Dbd. Very Good 
Resolutions of the citizens of Ryan, Indian Territory and accompanying affidavits. . 86, 30, 31 pages 
Price: 63.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11
The Indian War
N. Y. Harper's Weekly 1867 Newspaper Fine 
In Harper's Weekly, June 8, 1867, 1/2 folio column of text, illustrated. Fort Larned, Ks. , Sa-Tan-Ti, Little Raven, burning of a Cheyenne village. Deals with the war in Kansas and Colorado showing the operations of the troops under General W. S. Hancock. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12
The Story of a Storm A History of the Great Tornado At Pomeroy, Calhoun County, Iowa, July 6, 1893
Chicago Shepard 1893 First Edition Original cloth Near Fine 
Illustrated, plates showing destruction. Original gold stamped cloth. Near fine, spine slightly faded. First hand accounts of survivors of this tornado, one of the worst in history. . 228 [17] pages 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13
Pike's Peak Mines
Sacremento, CA Sacramento Daily Union Aug. 16,1859 Newspaper Fine 
In: Sacramento Daily Union, Aug. 16, 1859. 1/2 folio column of text on page 3. Signed in type "Emigrant. Sacramento City, August 11th, 1859. The "emigrant" states that '...statements made by those at the mines are not to be relied upon..." The material herein relates to the Gregory diggings. 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14
Pike's Peak Exodus
New York New York Daily Tribune May 10, 1859 Fine 
In: New York Daily Tribune, May 10, 1859. 1/2 folio column of text on page 7. Deals with the harsh realities of prospecting in the Pike's Peak mining area. 
Price: 63.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15
Indian Affairs. General Crook's Official Report of the Situation. Waiting for the Arrival of Reinforcements. after Which Sitting Bull Will be Crushed with One Blow.
Cincinnatti Cincinatti Commercial 1876 Newspaper Fine 
In Cincinnati Commercial, July 18, 1876. 1/2 folio column on p. 1. Includes a monte from Sheridan to Sherman, a letter from Crook and material on Crook's battle at Rosebud with official list of killed and wounded. 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16
"Snow-Shoe Thompson." Adventures and Exploits of a California Mountaineer. the Most Remarkable Mail Carrier in the World--He Laughs At Avalanche and Storms
Rochester, NY 1876 Newspaper Fine 
In "Rochester Evening Express", March 4, 1876. 2 1/3 folio columns of text on last leaf. An article by "Dan Dequille on John A. Thompson who braved the Sierra storms to deliver the mail; his first snowshoes; his first trip over the Sierras; his night camps; saved the life of James Sisson; adventure with wolves, never lost, three days on two biscuits; the cold, finding lodgings, silver discovery, etc.. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17
Ben Franklin's Wit & Wisdom
Mount Vernon, NY Peter Pauper Press Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust-jacket 
Illustrations are woodcuts adapted from the crude cuts of Joseph Crawhall. Includes proverbs and wise sayings from Ben Franklin's "Poor Richard's Almanac". No date, most likely a reprint. Illustrated boards. Book is fine but for shelf wear to corners and edges. Pages are clean and unmarked. Dust jacket is priceclipped, shows wear to edges & small tear on back, but is now well protected in clear archival Brodart cover. Book endpapers and DJ show faint remains of mildew, now long gone. A charming book of wisdom. . 62 pages 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18
Scottish Fairy Tales
Senate 1995 1859581692 Paperback Very Good 
448 pages 
Price: 13.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19
Ladies' Indispensable Assistant
Cookbook Collector's Library 1971 Reprint Hardcover Near Fine with no dust-jacket 
Black cloth spine with gold stamped titles on titled board. Intentional "foxing" in design to replicate original. Near fine book with previous owner's name to pastedown. Reprint of extremely rare cookbook. . 138 pages 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20
Cinderella
Saalfield 1922 Hardcover Very Good 
Pictorial cover. Illustrated. Very good book with wear and soiling to head of spine, joints holding, pages age-toned. . 15 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
21
History of Southeastern Dakota its Settlement and Growth, Geological and Physical Features--Counties, Cities, Towns, and Villages--Incidents of Pioneer Life Biographical Sketches of the Pioneers and Business Men, with a Brief Outline History of the Territory in General
Sioux City, Iowa 1881 First Edition Original cloth Very Good+ 
Old library stamp on lower spine. Pages [257]-[305] and the last eight pages are advertisements for a large number of Dakota Territory lawyers, merchants, and retailers; these form some of the most interesting aspects of this scarce book, which certainly contains much information elsewhere about Dakota's early settlers. It is "an account of the first settlers who arrived after the Indian removal settling upon the banks of the Big Sioux, and at Elk Point, Vermillion and Yankton. There were earlier locations but it was at these "squatter" homes that the first memorial was adopted petitioning Congress for a Territorial Organization. It was granted in 1861. The territory then included all of present Montana, part of Idaho, and constituted the largest organized territory in the U. S. Up to that time." Decker. Biographical information of the settlers is included. Howes D 14. 31 Decker 87a. Not in Jenkins, Full Howes, Graff, Eberstadt, Soliday. . 392, [8 adv.] pages 
Price: 300.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
22
Informe Anual Del Contador De Estado Por El Ano De 1863
Sacremento, CA Clayes 1863 First Edition Original printed wrappers Very Good 
In Spanish. Foxing to front and back wrappers. Important information on counties and their governments. Treasurer's reports translated for the Spanish speaking populace. Not in OCLC. . 103 pages 
Price: 325.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
23
Denver & Rio Grande Dining Car Service Menu 1911
Denver Carson-Harper 1911 Booklet Near Fine 
Illustrated, color front by W.H. Shilvock. Photo of Royal Gorge on rear panel. Typed specials list tipped in. Code stamped 10'1'1911. Near fine with some offsetting from specials list to inside right panel. No tears, edges sharp. Menu and wine list with "CALWA" Brand California Wines. Whiskies, beer (incl. Bass and Guinness), cocktails, cigars, and cigarettes. All items with prices. Included on special that day, Fried or Boiled Mountain Trout for $.60 .. 4 pages 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
24
Opinions of the Press and of Eminent Public Men of the Importance of Our Mineral Resources and the Advantages to be Derived from the Establishment of a National School of Mines
Washington, DC Moore Publishing Co. 1868 First Edition Sewn wrappers Fine 
Sewn as issued. Material on the advantages of a mining school, the Colorado experience, mineral resources of the Pacific Coast and Slope, etc.. Not in Decker, Eberstadt, Graff. . 32 pages 
Price: 170.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
25
The Surfer's Journal Volume Fifteen, Number One December-January 2005-2006
Steve and Debbee Pezman 2006 Paperback Near Fine 
Pictorial wraps. Photo-illustrated, color. Near fine copy with minor scratching to front wrap, otherwise unmarked, uncreased, and tight. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
26 A "canuck"
Pen Pictures of Early Pioneer Life in Upper Canada
Coles 1972 Paperback Fine 
Fine book is unmarked and very tight. Facsimile edition of 1905 original. Drawings and photographs. . 280 pages 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
27 A. B. Jr, Guthrie
The Big Sky
Boston Houghton Mifflin Company/ Sentry Edition 1965 Sentry Edition. Fourth Paperback Good+ 
Spine is cocked. Sporadic underlining throughout. The name "Lincoln" written on front free endpaper. Clean cover. . 388 pages 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
28 Abbey, Edward
Cactus Country The American Wilderness/time-Life Books
Time Inc. 1973 0729159906 First Edition. First Printing Hardcover Near Fine 
First edition, 1973. Near fine book has name plate on ffep and a very slight bow to boards. Otherwise, fine. Color and black & white photographs 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
29 Abbey, Edward
Desert Solitaire
Ballantine 1994 0345326490 Paperback Fine 
Fine book is in perfect, unread condition in a crisp, uncreased wraps. . 352 pages 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
30 Abbey, Edward
Fire on the Mountain
Harper Perennial 1992 0380714604 Paperback Very Good+ 
Near fine book with marks to two pages, light corner wear. Prompt shipping. . 192 pages 
Price: 13.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
31 Abbey, Edward
Cactus Country
Time-Life Books 1973 First Edition. First Printing Hardcover Fine with no dust-jacket 
Pictorial boards with black cloth spine. Illustrated. Index. Fine book is unmarked, very tight, and clean. Single hourglass to last page to indicate first printing. Written by the uncomprimising Abbey. . The American Wilderness. 184 pages 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
32 Abbey, Edward; Petersen, David
Postcards from Ed Dispatches and Salvos from an American Iconoclast
Milkweed Editions 2006 1571312846 First Edition. First Printing Hardcover As New in As New dust-jacket 
As-new book has clean, unmarked pages and nice tight binding. Firm book. As new dust jacket is well protected in archival wrap. Lovely copy. . 304 pages 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
33 Abbott, Jack Henry
In the Belly of the Beast Letters from Prison
Vintage Books 1982 0394708229 First Paperback. First Printing Paperback Very Good- Signed by Author
SIGNED by Jack Abbott to his prison doctor, May 1982. Very good- book with light creasing to front wrap, tiny chip to head of spine, pages toned. Introduction by Norman Mailer, who successfully rallied for Abbott's parole. Soon after his release and garnering some attention among the literati, Abbott was convicted of manslaughter after stabbing a man. He died in prison in 2002. . 198 pages. Signed by Author 
Price: 300.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
34 Abbott, Othman A.
Recollections of a Pioneer Lawyer...edited by Addison E. Sheldon
Lincoln, NE Neb. Hist. Soc. 1929 First Edition Original cloth Fine 
Illustrated, 23 ports and plates. Previous owner's signature. Original gold stamped small 4to cloth. Chapters on the Civil War, crossing the plains in 1867, starting a law practice in pioneer Nebraska, women's rights struggle, grasshopper plague, constitutional convention of 1875, etc.. Dornbusch ILL #41. Not in Howes, Nevins or Graff. Abbott was a member of the 9th Illinois Cavalry. . 176 pages 
Price: 318.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
35 Abramowitz, Rachel
Is That a Gun in Your Pocket? The Truth about Female Power in Hollywood
Random House Trade 2002 0375758690 Paperback New 
Illustrated. Index. New book is in pristine, unread condition; unmarked, very tight and clean. Crisp, uncreased wraps . 624 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
36 Acker, Kathy
Empire of the Senseless
Grove Press / Atlantic Monthly Press 1994 0802131794 Paperback Very Good 
Very good book has shelf wear to wraps, text clean and unmarked, binding tight. . 240 pages 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
37 Ackerman, Diane
Rarest of the Rare Vanishing Animals, Timeless Worlds
Random House USA Inc 1996 0679403469 First Hardcover Fine in Fine dust-jacket 
First edition. Fine book has clean, unmarked pages and tight binding. Prior owner's book plate on ffep. Fine dust jacket. Lovely gift copy. . 184 pages 
Price: 13.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
38 Ackley, Parker O.
Home Gun Care and Repair
Harrisburg, PA Stackpole 1971 0811708098 Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust-jacket 
Brown cloth. Illustrated. Glossary and index. Very good or better book with very faint foxing to top-edge; unmarked and tight. Very good dust-jacket with light rubbing and two short closed tears. . 191 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
39 Adams, Ansel & Lawrence Clark Powell
Photographs of the Southwest
Little, Brown and Company 1977 0821206990 Hardcover As New in As New dust-jacket 
Brand new unopened book is still in original shrinkwrap. Prompt shipping from small, professional dealer. . 128 pages 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
40 Adams, Ansel; Nancy Newhall
This is the American Earth
Sierra Club 1968 Paperback Very Good 
Pictorial wraps. Photo-illustrated. Very good book has previous owner's name on ffep and light shelf wear, binding tight. Photographs by Ansel Adams and others. . 109 pages 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
41 Adams, Henry C. ; Hendrik Van Loon
Wonder Book of Traveller's Tales (Black & Gold Edition)
New York Liveright 1942 0871409984 Hardcover Very Good+ in Good dust-jacket Illustrated by Hendrik Van Loon 
Black cloth, gold stamped titles on red field, and gold stamped dirigible to front. Frontis. Illustrated. Very good or better book with very faint spotting to boards, internally unmarked, binding solid. Good, faded dust-jacket with one closed tear that has been taped. . xv, 334 pages 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
42 Adams, Henry; Wieseltier, Leon
The Education of Henry Adams
Library of America 2010 1598530607 Paperback Fine 
Chronology. Index. Perfect and unread. New book is unmarked, uncreased, clean, and tight. . Library of America Paperback Classics. 524 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
43 Adams, Richard
Shardik
Simon & Schuster 1974 0671220152 First Edition. First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Fine dust-jacket 
First American edition. Brown cloth board with bears face stamped to cover, gold lettering to spine, printed map on pastedown and ffep. Book has previous owner's name on ffep in margin above map, else fine. Dust jacket has very minor shelf wear. . 604 pages 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
44 Adamson, Joy
The Spotted Sphinx
New York Harcourt Brace 1969 First Edition. First Printing Hardcover Fine in Good+ dust-jacket 
Black cloth with gold stamped titles. Illustrated. Fine book is unmarked, tight, square, and clean. Good or better price-clipped dust-jacket with chip, worn spine ends, and closed tears. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
45 Addison, Joseph Et. Al.
Sir Roger De Coverley Papers From the Spectator
Chicago Ainsworth & Company 1910 Hardcover Near Fine 
1910 edition. Green cloth boards. Tight binding; firm little book. Lovely fold-out map of the Cities of London and Westminister, and the Borough of Southwark from 1720. Also includes a map of the Plan of Westminister Abbey and beautiful illustrations. Contains small writing in pencil on free endpapers, as well as pen markings and dealer stamp (from Detroit) on title pages. Page 135 contains pencil writing. Otherwise, pages are clean and unmarked. Slight wear to cover at spine edges. Edited with an Introduction and Notes by Carrie E. Tucker Dracass, Instructor in English and History in the Englewood High School, Chicago. From the Lakeside Series of English Readings. . Lakeside Series of English Readings. 194 pages 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
46 Adler, Margot
Drawing Down the Moon Witches, Druids, Goddess Worshippers, and Other Pagans in America Today
Beacon Press 1987 0807032530 Revised Edition Paperback Very Good 
Illustrated. Bibliography and index. Very good book with corner crease to front wrap; binding strong. . 595 pages 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
47 Agassi, Joseph
An Introduction to Philosophy The Siblinghood of Humanity
New York Caravan Books 1990 0882060732 First Edition. First Printing Hardcover Fine+ with no dust-jacket 
Missing free poster, otherwise like new. . Maroon cloth boards, gold lettering to spine. As new and unread. Chapter titles include "The Problem of Rationality," "The Roots of Metaphysics," and "Marx and After." . 250 pages 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
48 Ahern, Patrick
Maurice and Therese The Story of a Love
Bantam Doubleday Dell 1998 0385492618 Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
First edition, first printing, October 1998. Fine book in fine dust jacket. Clean, unmarked pages. Book appears unread. Tight binding; firm book. ; 304 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
49 Albaugh, Reuben
Horses and Men
Davis, California The Printer 1974 First. First Pictorial Wrappers Near Fine Signed by Author
First edition. Illus. Original printed pictorial wrappers. Albaugh's father was a logger, cattleman and miner (1867-1958). "To top hand with horses Rube Albaugh, Jan 18-75" on page 1. Ffep faded by tipped in newspaper article. . [12], 164 pages. Signed by Author 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
50 Albaum, Charlet
Ojo De Dios Eye of God
Putnam Pub Group (T) 1971 0448011492 Paperback Near Fine 
Near fine book has age toning to cover; small bump to lower right cover, else fine. Clean, unmarked pages and tight binding. Firm book. . 87 pages 
Price: 13.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
51 Albi, Charles; Kenton Forrest; Richard Cooley
Journeys Through Western Rail History, Colorado Rail Annual No. 22
Golden, CO Colorado Railroad Museum 2000 091865422x First Edition. First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust-jacket 
Maroon cloth, gold stamped titles. Illustrated. Bibliography. Fine book is unmarked, tight, square, and clean. Fine dust-jacket is sharp and bright. . 168 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
52 Aldington, Richard
Lawrence of Arabia A Biographical Enquiry
Regnery 1955 First American Edition. First Printing Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust-jacket 
Blue boards with gold stamped titles to spine. Illustrated. Index. Fine book is unmarked, square, tight, and clean. Near fine dust-jacket has minimal edge-wear, price intact, orange unfaded. Black and white photographic plates. Nice copy. . 448 pages 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
53 Aleo, Philip A.
The Strater Hotel Story Durango's Premier Landmark "The Jewel of the Rockies"
Aleo Publications 2009 0578042371 First Edition Softcover New 
207 pages 
Price: 29.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
54 Alexander, Edwin P
American Locomotives A Pictorial Record of Steam Power 1900-1950
Bonanza Books 1950 Reprint Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust-jacket 
Yellow and maroon cloth. Illustrated. Very good book with collector's bookplate, otherwise very tight, square, and clean. Very good dust-jacket with light rubbing. . 254 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
55 Alexander, Tamera
From a Distance
Bethany House Publishers 2008 0764203894 Paperback As New 
As new book is unmarked, clean, tight, and without creasing. . Timber Ridge Reflections. 352 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
56 Alexie, Sherman
The Lone Ranger and Tonto Fistfight in Heaven
Atlantic Monthly Press 1993 0871135485 First Edition. First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Fine dust-jacket 
Blue cloth boards with silver stamping. Near fine book has small, star-shaped remainder mark on bottom edge, otherwise clean and tight. Fine dust-jacket has no tears or chips, very bright. . 223 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
57 Alford, Jeffrey & Naomi Duguid
Beyond the Great Wall Recipes and Travels in the Other China
Artisan Publishers 2008 1579653014 First Edition. First Printing Hardcover As New in As New dust-jacket 
Bright yellow boards, oversized. Photo-illustrated. Fine book is unmarked and tight. Fine dust-jacket is sharp. Extensive travel/photo/cookbook of the author's journey through interior China and Tibet. Lushly photographed and a great gift for the connoisseur of exotic foods. . 376 pages 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
58 Alighieri, Dante
The Divine Comedy Paradise v. 3
Penguin Classics 1986 0140444432 Paperback Near Fine 
Near fine book is clean, tight, firm & square. No markings. Light shelf wear to cover; tiny crease to spine. Excellent reading copy. . Classics. 464 pages 
Price: 9.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
59 Allen, John Logan
Passage through the Garden Lewis and Clark and the Image of the American Northwest
Urbana, Ill. Univ. Illinois [1975] First Edition Original cloth Fine in Fine dust-jacket 
Illustrated, 47 port. , plates, maps, etc.. Original small green cloth with dust jacket. An important contribution to this great exploration. . [26], 412 pages 
Price: 127.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
60 Allen, Paula Gunn
Off the Reservation Reflections on Boundary-busting, Border-crossing Loose Cannons
Beacon Press 1998 080704640x First Edition. First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Fine dust-jacket 
Black cloth spine on orange boards, gold stamped titles. Remainder mark, else fine, internally unmarked, clean, and tight. Near fine dust-jacket with one short closed tear to corner. . 261 pages 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
61 Allen, T. D.
Navahos Have Five Fingers
Norman, OK University of Oklahoma Press 1963 First Edition. First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Fine dust-jacket 
Red cloth with gold stamped titles on red field to spine. Photo-illustrated plates. Map. Bibliography. Index. Near fine book with brief gift inscription to ffep, otherwise tight, square, and clean. Fine unclipped dust-jacket. 12 photos, 1 map "The Navaho Country." . Civilization of the American Indian Series. 249 pages 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
62 Allende, Isabel
Daughter of Fortune
HarperCollins 1998 006019491x First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust-jacket 
First edition. Near fine book has clean, unmarked pages and tight binding. Slightly cocked, but very hard to notice. Near fine dust jacket has minor edgewear to spine, now well protected in clear, archival Brodart cover. . Oprah's Book Club. 416 pages 
Price: 13.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
63 Allende, Isabel
Daughter of Fortune
HarperCollins 1998 006019491x First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust-jacket 
Near fine book has clean, unmarked pages and tight binding. Light foxing to edges. Near fine dust jacket has light shelf wear as you might see in a new bookstore. Now well protected in archival mylar wrap. Lovely copy. Fast shipping; free gift wrap on all our books! . Oprah's Book Club. 416 pages 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
64 Almaraz Jr. , Felix D.
Knight without Armor Carlos Eduardo Castaneda, 1896-1958
College Station, TX Texas A & M University Press 1999 089096890x First Edition. First Printing Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust-jacket 
Black cloth, silver stamped titles. Frontis. Illustrated. Bibliography and index. Fine book is unmarked, tight, square, and clean. Near fine dust-jacket with mark through barcode, marked price on rear flap. . xxi, 430 pages 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
65 Althouse; Andrew D. ; Carl H. Turnquist
Modern Electric and Gas Refrigeration
Goodheart-Willcox Company 1947 Fourth Hardcover Very Good with no dust-jacket 
Very good book has clean, unmarked pages and tight binding. Slight seperation between binding and spine at head; some wear to cover; pencil to end pages. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
66 Alvarez, A.
Where Did It All Go Right?
William Morrow & Company 2000 0688180035 First Edition. First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust-jacket 
Brown and black boards, copper titles. Illustrated. Index. Fine book is in perfect, unread condition in a fine, crisp and sharp dust-jacket.. 344 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
67 Ambrose, Stephen E.
Americans at War
University Press of Mississippi 1998 096534049x Paperback As New 
As new book is unmarked, uncreased, clean, and tight. . 272 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
68 Ambrose, Stephen E.
Undaunted Courage Meriwether Lewis, Thomas Jefferson, and the Opening of the American West
Simon & Schuster 1996 0684811073 Book Club Edition Hardcover Fine in Very Good+ dust-jacket 
Brown boards, brown spine with gold stamped titles. Illustrated. Bibliography and index. As new book is unread, unmarked, and very tight. Very good or better dust-jacket would be like new but for one short closed tear. . Lewis & Clark Expedition. 512 pages 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
69 American Alpine Club
Accidents in North American Mountaineering 2004 Issue 57
American Alpine Club 2004 0930410963 Paperback As New 
Binding is tight, book is square and firm. Clean, no markings. Like new. . Accidents in North American Mountaineering. 99 pages 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
70 American Kennel Club
The Complete Dog Book, The Histories and Standards of Breeds Admitted to AKC Registration, and the Feeding, Training, Care, Breeding and Health of Pure-Bred Dogs
Doubleday & Company 1968 1199599794 Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust-jacket 
Blue cloth, gold stamped titles. Frontis. Illustrated. Bibliography and index. Near fine book with collector's bookplate on front paste-down beneath front flap, otherwise unmarked, tight, square, and clean. Very good dust-jacket with minor edge-wear. . 580 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
71 American Lumberman
Curiosity Shop or Questions and Answers Concerning the Lumber Business
American Lumberman 1906 First Edition. First Printing Hardcover Good+ 
Original green cloth, gold stamped titles to front and spine. Illustrated plates. Correction tipped in pg. 419. Very good book with front hinge starting, one bumped corner. Collector's book plate and stamp to pastedown. Cloth is clean, gilt titles bright, binding square and tight. . 529, [4 ads] pages 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
72 Anderson, Alf & Christian Williams
The Rough Guide to The Rocky Mountains 1
Rough Guides 2002 1858288541 First Paperback As New 
As new, first edition 2002. Beautiful softcover. Never read. Perfect condition. ; Rough Guide Travel Guides; 1.19 x 7.9 x 5.18 Inches; 728 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
73 Anderson, Christopher
Jack and Jackie Portrait of an American Marriage
New York William Morrow and Company 1996 0688147607 First. First Near Fine in Fine dust-jacket 
First edition. Fine book appears unread. Near fine dust jacket has light shelf wear as one might see in a new book store, else fine. Includes black and white photographs. . 400 pages 
Price: 17.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
74 Anderson, V. V.
Psychiatry in Industry
New York Harper & Brothers 1929 First Edition. First Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust-jacket 
Red cloth, gold stamped titles to front and spine. Index. Very good book with previous owner's name to title page, sparse and sporadic pencil notes. Spine slightly faded. Hinges strong, binding solid. . 364 pages 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
75 Anderson, William Marshall
Adventures in the Rocky Mountains in 1834
New York 1951 Limited Edition Original printed wrappers Very Good 
Two colored plates, original printed wrappers. Printed from the "American Turf Register", 1837. 100 copies seperately printed for the Friends of Edward Eberstadt & Sons, Christmas, 1951. . 21 pages 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
76 Anderson-Dargatz, Gail
A Recipe for Bees
Anchor Books 2001 0385720483 Good 
First Anchor Books paperback edition. Has water damage to the bottom of the last half of the book, but still the book lays closed nicely and the pages are clean and easy to read. Some bent corners and foxing to edges. Otherwise, good reading copy. . 320 pages 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
77 Andrews, Peter; Architechtural Digest
Classic Country Inns of America (Three Vol. Set)
The Knapp Press 1978 First Edition. First Printing Hardcover As New with no dust-jacket 
Three volume set in slipcase. Pictorial boards with leatherette spines. Photo-illustrated. Fine books are as new, unmarked, clean, tight, and unread. Near fine slipcase with color pastedown. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
78 Andrews, Richard & Paul Schellenberger
Tomb of God The Body of Jesus and the Solution to a 2000 Year Old Mystery
Little Brown and Company 1996 0316042757 First Edition. First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust-jacket 
Black boards with gold stamped titles to spine. Maps and color illustrations. Bibliography and index. Mapped interior of dust-jacket. Errata illustrations tipped in. Very good+ book is tight with remainder mark to bottom edge, else tight, clean, and square. Very good+ dust-jacket with a few tiny nicks, now protected. 16 pages of color plates. . 513 pages 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
79 Andrews, Richard & Paul Schellenberger
The Tomb Of God Body of Jesus and the Solution to a 2,000 Year Old Mystery
Little, Brown & Company 1996 0316879975 Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust-jacket 
White cloth, gold stamped titles. Maps. Illustrated. Fold-out map at rear. Bibliography and index. Fine book is unmarked, tight, square, and clean. Near fine dust-jacket with light wear to corners, no tears or creases. . 513 pages 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
80 Angell, Roger
Let Me Finish
Orlando, FL Houghton Mifflin Harcourt 2006 0151013500 First Edition. First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust-jacket 
Blue boards. Fine book is in perfect, unread condition in a fine, crisp and sharp dust-jacket.. 320 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
81 Anne Rice
The Witching Hour
Alfred A. Knopf 1990 0394587863 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Minimal edgewear to jacket. ; Nice reading copy. Mylar cover on jacket. Clean. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 9.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
82 Anzulovic, Branimir
Heavenly Serbia From Myth to Genocide
NYU Press 1999 0814706711 First Edition. First Printing Hardcover Near Fine 
Blue spine with gold stamped titles on white boards. Bibliography and index. Near fine book with previous owner's signature, else like new. . 256 pages 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
83 Appignanesi, Richard & Chris Garratt & Ziauddin Sardar & Patrick Curry
Introducing Postmodernism
Totem Books 1995 1874166218 Paperback Very Good 
Minor shelf wear. . Clean, unmarked copy. Spine is tight, square and firm. . Beginners. 173 pages 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
84 Appleman, Philip
Darwin
W W Norton & Co Inc 1979 0393950093 Paperback Very Good- 
Spine is tight. Some highlighting/underlining to text. Minor edge staining, and shelf wear to cover. Fit for study and for reference. . Norton Critical Edition. 582 pages 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
85 Arguelles, Jose A.
Surfers of the Zuvuya Tales of Interdimensional Travel
Santa Barbara Bear & Company 1989 0939680556 First Edition. First Printing Paperback Very Good 
Illustrated wraps. Fold-out frontis. Very good book with light foxing to fore-edge and first page. Unmarked, uncreased, and tight. . 180 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
86 Aristotle,
Nicomachean Ethics
Hackett Pub Co Inc 1985 0915145669 Paperback Good 
Spine is firm, cover is intact. Underlining and bent pages throughout. Fit for study. . 468 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
87 Aristotle, ; Hope, Richard
Metaphysics
University of Michigan Press 1952 0472060422 Paperback Very Good 
Spine is tight, square, and firm. Sporadic underlining/notes throughout. Fit for study. . Ann Arbor Paperbacks. 416 pages 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
88 Armstrong, Karen
The Spiral Staircase My Climb Out of Darkness
Knopf 2004 0375413189 First Edition. First Printing Hardcover As New in As New dust-jacket 
Like new book is unmarked, tight, and clean with new dust-jacket, no tears or creases. Prompt shipping from small, professional bookseller. . 336 pages 
Price: 13.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
89 Arnold, Darrell; Farnsworth, Richard
The Cowboy Kind
Missoula, MT Mountain Press Publishing Company 2001 0878424415 First Edition. First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust-jacket Signed by Author
White boards with blue stamped titles to front and spine. Photo-illustrated. SIGNED by author. Warm inscription, "For __, You are good friends, the best treasure of all. Your pard, Darrell Arnold. . 124 pages. Signed by Author 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
90 Arnote, Ralph
Fast Lane
New York Forge Press 1999 0312865333 First Edition. First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust-jacket 
Black cloth, copper stamped titles to spine. Fine book is in perfect, unread condition in a fine, crisp and sharp dust-jacket. As new. . A Willy Hanson novel. 352 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
91 Arnott, Jake
He Kills Coppers
Harvest Books 2002 0156026937 Paperback New 
New book is in pristine, unread condition; unmarked, very tight and clean. Crisp, uncreased wraps. Harvest Book. 336 pages 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
92 Arrington, Leonard J.
Great Basin Kingdom An Economic History of the Latter-Day Saints, 1830-1900
Lincoln, NE University of Nebraska Press 1966 Paperback Very Good 
Illustrated, plates. Maps, including one front fold-out. Bibliography and index. Very good book with sunned spine, minor rubbing to edges; unmarked and tight. . 534 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
93 Artaud, Antonin
Anthology
San Fransisco City Lights Books 1965 0872860000 Paperback Near Fine 
Near fine book with previous owner's inscription to ffep, minimal corner bumping, otherwise clean and very tight. Nice copy. . 256 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
94 Ashbrook, Joseph (ed.)
Sky and Telescope, 1965-1969, Complete and Bound in Six Volumes
Cambridge, MA Sky Publishing Corporation 1965-69 First Edition. First Printing Hardcover Very Good- 
Blue cloth. Illustrated, b&w photos, occasional color. Index to each. Volumes 29-38 bound in six separate volumes. Fold-out moonscape in Volume 32. Close to very good ex-library with discard stamps to front and top edges of all. Some with light speckling to boards. Five years of Sky and Telescope in the half decade leading up to the lunar landing. . Vol. 29-38 
Price: 400.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
95 Asimov, Isaac; Asimov, Isaac
Robot Dreams
Ace Books 2004 0441011837 Paperback Fine 
Near Ffne book is in perfect, unread condition with one light corner crease to front wrap. . Masterworks of Science Fiction and Fantasy. 352 pages 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
96 Atget, Eugene
Atget Paris
Prestel Publishing 2002 3791327178 First Edition. First Printing Paperback Fine 
Photographs of historic building and architechture of "Old Paris." 18 detachable Atget postcards. All present, unmarked, and unused. Introduction in English and German. . Prestel Postcard Books 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
97 Atget, Eugene & Andreas Krase; Adam, Hans-Christian
Paris Eugene Atget
Koln Taschen 2000 3822862150 First Edition. First Printing Hardcover As New in As New dust-jacket 
Red boards. Frontis. Map. Photo-illustrated. Bibliography. As new book is unmarked, tight, and clean with as new dust-jacket, no tears or creases. . Taschen's photobooks. 256 pages 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
98 Athearn, Robert G.
The Coloradans
Albuquerque Univ. of New Mexico Press 1982 0826306233 Paperback Very Good+ 
Illustrated. Bibliography and index. Very good or better book with sunned spine, one corner lightly curled, else unmarked and tight. . 430 pages 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
99 Atkinson, Fred W.
The Philippine Islands
Boston Ginn & Company 1905 First Edition. First Printing Hardcover Very Good- with no dust-jacket 
Red cloth boards, gold-stamped titles to front and spine, blind stamped islands. Top edge gilt. Map. Photo illustrated. Index. Very good- book is shaken. Front fold out map present but detached along with title page. Spine edges worn. . 426 pages 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
100 Attacks, National Commission on Terrorist
The 9/11 Commission Report (Authorized Edition) The Full Final Report of the National Commission on Terrorist Attacks Upon the United States
W. W. Norton & Co. 2004 0393326713 First Edition Paperback Very Good+ 
First edition, paperback. Clean, unmarked pages. Very light shelf and edgewear. . 568 pages 
Price: 13.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >