|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
El Ecuador, Guia Comerical Agricola E Industrial De La Republica Guayaquil, Ecuador Compania Guia Del Ecuador 1909 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ Half-bound leather over marbled boards. Banded spine. Illustrated with b&w photos, folding photos, duo-tone map plates. Spanish. Very good+ book with rubbing to front and rear of marbled boards. Binding is strong. Chips to first two pages. Ecuatorianistas.org #7277: "A vade mecum on the geography and economy of the country as of the late nineteenth and early twentieth centuries. Exceptionally detailed and profusely illustrated." . 1327 pages Price:
250.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
A Tour through the Rocky Mountains No. III from Our Special Correspondent, Denver, Colorado, May 13, 1836 N. Y. New York Daily Tribune 1867 Newspaper Fine In New York Daily Tribune, May 25, 1867. 1 3/4 folio columns of text on page 2. Indian War, North Platte, ranches, emigration, peace on the plains, Mormon, etc. . There is also an article on the Pacific Railroad. Price:
85.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Adventures of a Buffalo Hunt New York Gazette of the Union 1851 Newspaper Fine November 15, 1851. 5 1/2 folio columns of text. An interesting account of Frank __________ and his friend Alfred Curleigh hunting buffalo, avoiding Indians, and finally encountering a large herd on the plain, and the eventual killing of an "old bull." Price:
127.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Burr Conspiracy Worcester, MA National Aegis 1806 Newspaper Very Good Nov. 26th, 1806. 1 1/3 folio columns of text. Reads in part: "...It is true! Burr has conspired to sever the western states from the Union, and join them with Louisiana, and by the conquest of Mexico, to establish a great western empire..." A few words missing from other articles on other pages. Price:
106.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
The Recent Indian Fights. Slaughter of the Savages Montpelier, Vt. Vermont Watchman 1867 Newspaper Fine In "Vermont Watchman," Sept. 11, 1867, 1 1/4 folio columns. Contains Mr. Porter's first hand account of the August 2nd fight at Fort Kearney and an account of the Pawnee marauding from an "Omaha correspondent." Price:
106.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
The Indian War N. Y. Harper's Weekly 1867 Newspaper Fine In Harper's Weekly, June 8, 1867, 1/2 folio column of text, illustrated. Fort Larned, Ks. , Sa-Tan-Ti, Little Raven, burning of a Cheyenne village. Deals with the war in Kansas and Colorado showing the operations of the troops under General W. S. Hancock. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Pike's Peak Mines Sacremento, CA Sacramento Daily Union Aug. 16,1859 Newspaper Fine In: Sacramento Daily Union, Aug. 16, 1859. 1/2 folio column of text on page 3. Signed in type "Emigrant. Sacramento City, August 11th, 1859. The "emigrant" states that '...statements made by those at the mines are not to be relied upon..." The material herein relates to the Gregory diggings. Price:
85.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Pike's Peak Exodus New York New York Daily Tribune May 10, 1859 Fine In: New York Daily Tribune, May 10, 1859. 1/2 folio column of text on page 7. Deals with the harsh realities of prospecting in the Pike's Peak mining area. Price:
63.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Ben Franklin's Wit & Wisdom Mount Vernon, NY Peter Pauper Press Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust-jacket Illustrations are woodcuts adapted from the crude cuts of Joseph Crawhall. Includes proverbs and wise sayings from Ben Franklin's "Poor Richard's Almanac". No date, most likely a reprint. Illustrated boards. Book is fine but for shelf wear to corners and edges. Pages are clean and unmarked. Dust jacket is priceclipped, shows wear to edges & small tear on back, but is now well protected in clear archival Brodart cover. Book endpapers and DJ show faint remains of mildew, now long gone. A charming book of wisdom. . 62 pages Price:
14.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Ladies' Indispensable Assistant Cookbook Collector's Library 1971 Reprint Hardcover Near Fine with no dust-jacket Black cloth spine with gold stamped titles on titled board. Intentional "foxing" in design to replicate original. Near fine book with previous owner's name to pastedown. Reprint of extremely rare cookbook. . 138 pages Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Cinderella Saalfield 1922 Hardcover Very Good Pictorial cover. Illustrated. Very good book with wear and soiling to head of spine, joints holding, pages age-toned. . 15 pages Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
21 |
History of Southeastern Dakota its Settlement and Growth, Geological and Physical Features--Counties, Cities, Towns, and Villages--Incidents of Pioneer Life Biographical Sketches of the Pioneers and Business Men, with a Brief Outline History of the Territory in General Sioux City, Iowa 1881 First Edition Original cloth Very Good+ Old library stamp on lower spine. Pages [257]-[305] and the last eight pages are advertisements for a large number of Dakota Territory lawyers, merchants, and retailers; these form some of the most interesting aspects of this scarce book, which certainly contains much information elsewhere about Dakota's early settlers. It is "an account of the first settlers who arrived after the Indian removal settling upon the banks of the Big Sioux, and at Elk Point, Vermillion and Yankton. There were earlier locations but it was at these "squatter" homes that the first memorial was adopted petitioning Congress for a Territorial Organization. It was granted in 1861. The territory then included all of present Montana, part of Idaho, and constituted the largest organized territory in the U. S. Up to that time." Decker. Biographical information of the settlers is included. Howes D 14. 31 Decker 87a. Not in Jenkins, Full Howes, Graff, Eberstadt, Soliday. . 392, [8 adv.] pages Price:
300.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
23 |
Denver & Rio Grande Dining Car Service Menu 1911 Denver Carson-Harper 1911 Booklet Near Fine Illustrated, color front by W.H. Shilvock. Photo of Royal Gorge on rear panel. Typed specials list tipped in. Code stamped 10'1'1911. Near fine with some offsetting from specials list to inside right panel. No tears, edges sharp. Menu and wine list with "CALWA" Brand California Wines. Whiskies, beer (incl. Bass and Guinness), cocktails, cigars, and cigarettes. All items with prices. Included on special that day, Fried or Boiled Mountain Trout for $.60 .. 4 pages Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
27 |
A. B. Jr, Guthrie The Big Sky Boston Houghton Mifflin Company/ Sentry Edition 1965 Sentry Edition. Fourth Paperback Good+ Spine is cocked. Sporadic underlining throughout. The name "Lincoln" written on front free endpaper. Clean cover. . 388 pages Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
29 |
Abbey, Edward Desert Solitaire Ballantine 1994 0345326490 Paperback Fine Fine book is in perfect, unread condition in a crisp, uncreased wraps. . 352 pages Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
30 |
Abbey, Edward Fire on the Mountain Harper Perennial 1992 0380714604 Paperback Very Good+ Near fine book with marks to two pages, light corner wear. Prompt shipping. . 192 pages Price:
13.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
31 |
Abbey, Edward Cactus Country Time-Life Books 1973 First Edition. First Printing Hardcover Fine with no dust-jacket Pictorial boards with black cloth spine. Illustrated. Index. Fine book is unmarked, very tight, and clean. Single hourglass to last page to indicate first printing. Written by the uncomprimising Abbey. . The American Wilderness. 184 pages Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
33 |
Abbott, Jack Henry In the Belly of the Beast Letters from Prison Vintage Books 1982 0394708229 First Paperback. First Printing Paperback Very Good- Signed by Author SIGNED by Jack Abbott to his prison doctor, May 1982. Very good- book with light creasing to front wrap, tiny chip to head of spine, pages toned. Introduction by Norman Mailer, who successfully rallied for Abbott's parole. Soon after his release and garnering some attention among the literati, Abbott was convicted of manslaughter after stabbing a man. He died in prison in 2002. . 198 pages. Signed by Author Price:
300.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
34 |
Abbott, Othman A. Recollections of a Pioneer Lawyer...edited by Addison E. Sheldon Lincoln, NE Neb. Hist. Soc. 1929 First Edition Original cloth Fine Illustrated, 23 ports and plates. Previous owner's signature. Original gold stamped small 4to cloth. Chapters on the Civil War, crossing the plains in 1867, starting a law practice in pioneer Nebraska, women's rights struggle, grasshopper plague, constitutional convention of 1875, etc.. Dornbusch ILL #41. Not in Howes, Nevins or Graff. Abbott was a member of the 9th Illinois Cavalry. . 176 pages Price:
318.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
36 |
Acker, Kathy Empire of the Senseless Grove Press / Atlantic Monthly Press 1994 0802131794 Paperback Very Good Very good book has shelf wear to wraps, text clean and unmarked, binding tight. . 240 pages Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
38 |
Ackley, Parker O. Home Gun Care and Repair Harrisburg, PA Stackpole 1971 0811708098 Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust-jacket Brown cloth. Illustrated. Glossary and index. Very good or better book with very faint foxing to top-edge; unmarked and tight. Very good dust-jacket with light rubbing and two short closed tears. . 191 pages Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
39 |
Adams, Ansel & Lawrence Clark Powell Photographs of the Southwest Little, Brown and Company 1977 0821206990 Hardcover As New in As New dust-jacket Brand new unopened book is still in original shrinkwrap. Prompt shipping from small, professional dealer. . 128 pages Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
40 |
Adams, Ansel; Nancy Newhall This is the American Earth Sierra Club 1968 Paperback Very Good Pictorial wraps. Photo-illustrated. Very good book has previous owner's name on ffep and light shelf wear, binding tight. Photographs by Ansel Adams and others. . 109 pages Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
41 |
Adams, Henry C. ; Hendrik Van Loon Wonder Book of Traveller's Tales (Black & Gold Edition) New York Liveright 1942 0871409984 Hardcover Very Good+ in Good dust-jacket Illustrated by Hendrik Van Loon Black cloth, gold stamped titles on red field, and gold stamped dirigible to front. Frontis. Illustrated. Very good or better book with very faint spotting to boards, internally unmarked, binding solid. Good, faded dust-jacket with one closed tear that has been taped. . xv, 334 pages Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
42 |
Adams, Henry; Wieseltier, Leon The Education of Henry Adams Library of America 2010 1598530607 Paperback Fine Chronology. Index. Perfect and unread. New book is unmarked, uncreased, clean, and tight. . Library of America Paperback Classics. 524 pages Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
43 |
Adams, Richard Shardik Simon & Schuster 1974 0671220152 First Edition. First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Fine dust-jacket First American edition. Brown cloth board with bears face stamped to cover, gold lettering to spine, printed map on pastedown and ffep. Book has previous owner's name on ffep in margin above map, else fine. Dust jacket has very minor shelf wear. . 604 pages Price:
60.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
44 |
Adamson, Joy The Spotted Sphinx New York Harcourt Brace 1969 First Edition. First Printing Hardcover Fine in Good+ dust-jacket Black cloth with gold stamped titles. Illustrated. Fine book is unmarked, tight, square, and clean. Good or better price-clipped dust-jacket with chip, worn spine ends, and closed tears. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
45 |
Addison, Joseph Et. Al. Sir Roger De Coverley Papers From the Spectator Chicago Ainsworth & Company 1910 Hardcover Near Fine 1910 edition. Green cloth boards. Tight binding; firm little book. Lovely fold-out map of the Cities of London and Westminister, and the Borough of Southwark from 1720. Also includes a map of the Plan of Westminister Abbey and beautiful illustrations. Contains small writing in pencil on free endpapers, as well as pen markings and dealer stamp (from Detroit) on title pages. Page 135 contains pencil writing. Otherwise, pages are clean and unmarked. Slight wear to cover at spine edges. Edited with an Introduction and Notes by Carrie E. Tucker Dracass, Instructor in English and History in the Englewood High School, Chicago. From the Lakeside Series of English Readings. . Lakeside Series of English Readings. 194 pages Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
47 |
Agassi, Joseph An Introduction to Philosophy The Siblinghood of Humanity New York Caravan Books 1990 0882060732 First Edition. First Printing Hardcover Fine+ with no dust-jacket Missing free poster, otherwise like new. . Maroon cloth boards, gold lettering to spine. As new and unread. Chapter titles include "The Problem of Rationality," "The Roots of Metaphysics," and "Marx and After." . 250 pages Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
48 |
Ahern, Patrick Maurice and Therese The Story of a Love Bantam Doubleday Dell 1998 0385492618 Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket First edition, first printing, October 1998. Fine book in fine dust jacket. Clean, unmarked pages. Book appears unread. Tight binding; firm book. ; 304 pages Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
49 |
Albaugh, Reuben Horses and Men Davis, California The Printer 1974 First. First Pictorial Wrappers Near Fine Signed by Author First edition. Illus. Original printed pictorial wrappers. Albaugh's father was a logger, cattleman and miner (1867-1958). "To top hand with horses Rube Albaugh, Jan 18-75" on page 1. Ffep faded by tipped in newspaper article. . [12], 164 pages. Signed by Author Price:
85.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
50 |
Albaum, Charlet Ojo De Dios Eye of God Putnam Pub Group (T) 1971 0448011492 Paperback Near Fine Near fine book has age toning to cover; small bump to lower right cover, else fine. Clean, unmarked pages and tight binding. Firm book. . 87 pages Price:
13.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
52 |
Aldington, Richard Lawrence of Arabia A Biographical Enquiry Regnery 1955 First American Edition. First Printing Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust-jacket Blue boards with gold stamped titles to spine. Illustrated. Index. Fine book is unmarked, square, tight, and clean. Near fine dust-jacket has minimal edge-wear, price intact, orange unfaded. Black and white photographic plates. Nice copy. . 448 pages Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
55 |
Alexander, Tamera From a Distance Bethany House Publishers 2008 0764203894 Paperback As New As new book is unmarked, clean, tight, and without creasing. . Timber Ridge Reflections. 352 pages Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
56 |
Alexie, Sherman The Lone Ranger and Tonto Fistfight in Heaven Atlantic Monthly Press 1993 0871135485 First Edition. First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Fine dust-jacket Blue cloth boards with silver stamping. Near fine book has small, star-shaped remainder mark on bottom edge, otherwise clean and tight. Fine dust-jacket has no tears or chips, very bright. . 223 pages Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
57 |
Alford, Jeffrey & Naomi Duguid Beyond the Great Wall Recipes and Travels in the Other China Artisan Publishers 2008 1579653014 First Edition. First Printing Hardcover As New in As New dust-jacket Bright yellow boards, oversized. Photo-illustrated. Fine book is unmarked and tight. Fine dust-jacket is sharp. Extensive travel/photo/cookbook of the author's journey through interior China and Tibet. Lushly photographed and a great gift for the connoisseur of exotic foods. . 376 pages Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
58 |
Alighieri, Dante The Divine Comedy Paradise v. 3 Penguin Classics 1986 0140444432 Paperback Near Fine Near fine book is clean, tight, firm & square. No markings. Light shelf wear to cover; tiny crease to spine. Excellent reading copy. . Classics. 464 pages Price:
9.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
61 |
Allen, T. D. Navahos Have Five Fingers Norman, OK University of Oklahoma Press 1963 First Edition. First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Fine dust-jacket Red cloth with gold stamped titles on red field to spine. Photo-illustrated plates. Map. Bibliography. Index. Near fine book with brief gift inscription to ffep, otherwise tight, square, and clean. Fine unclipped dust-jacket. 12 photos, 1 map "The Navaho Country." . Civilization of the American Indian Series. 249 pages Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
62 |
Allende, Isabel Daughter of Fortune HarperCollins 1998 006019491x First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust-jacket First edition. Near fine book has clean, unmarked pages and tight binding. Slightly cocked, but very hard to notice. Near fine dust jacket has minor edgewear to spine, now well protected in clear, archival Brodart cover. . Oprah's Book Club. 416 pages Price:
13.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
63 |
Allende, Isabel Daughter of Fortune HarperCollins 1998 006019491x First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust-jacket Near fine book has clean, unmarked pages and tight binding. Light foxing to edges. Near fine dust jacket has light shelf wear as you might see in a new bookstore. Now well protected in archival mylar wrap. Lovely copy. Fast shipping; free gift wrap on all our books! . Oprah's Book Club. 416 pages Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
64 |
Almaraz Jr. , Felix D. Knight without Armor Carlos Eduardo Castaneda, 1896-1958 College Station, TX Texas A & M University Press 1999 089096890x First Edition. First Printing Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust-jacket Black cloth, silver stamped titles. Frontis. Illustrated. Bibliography and index. Fine book is unmarked, tight, square, and clean. Near fine dust-jacket with mark through barcode, marked price on rear flap. . xxi, 430 pages Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
65 |
Althouse; Andrew D. ; Carl H. Turnquist Modern Electric and Gas Refrigeration Goodheart-Willcox Company 1947 Fourth Hardcover Very Good with no dust-jacket Very good book has clean, unmarked pages and tight binding. Slight seperation between binding and spine at head; some wear to cover; pencil to end pages. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
66 |
Alvarez, A. Where Did It All Go Right? William Morrow & Company 2000 0688180035 First Edition. First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust-jacket Brown and black boards, copper titles. Illustrated. Index. Fine book is in perfect, unread condition in a fine, crisp and sharp dust-jacket.. 344 pages Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
67 |
Ambrose, Stephen E. Americans at War University Press of Mississippi 1998 096534049x Paperback As New As new book is unmarked, uncreased, clean, and tight. . 272 pages Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
70 |
American Kennel Club The Complete Dog Book, The Histories and Standards of Breeds Admitted to AKC Registration, and the Feeding, Training, Care, Breeding and Health of Pure-Bred Dogs Doubleday & Company 1968 1199599794 Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust-jacket Blue cloth, gold stamped titles. Frontis. Illustrated. Bibliography and index. Near fine book with collector's bookplate on front paste-down beneath front flap, otherwise unmarked, tight, square, and clean. Very good dust-jacket with minor edge-wear. . 580 pages Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
71 |
American Lumberman Curiosity Shop or Questions and Answers Concerning the Lumber Business American Lumberman 1906 First Edition. First Printing Hardcover Good+ Original green cloth, gold stamped titles to front and spine. Illustrated plates. Correction tipped in pg. 419. Very good book with front hinge starting, one bumped corner. Collector's book plate and stamp to pastedown. Cloth is clean, gilt titles bright, binding square and tight. . 529, [4 ads] pages Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
72 |
Anderson, Alf & Christian Williams The Rough Guide to The Rocky Mountains 1 Rough Guides 2002 1858288541 First Paperback As New As new, first edition 2002. Beautiful softcover. Never read. Perfect condition. ; Rough Guide Travel Guides; 1.19 x 7.9 x 5.18 Inches; 728 pages Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
73 |
Anderson, Christopher Jack and Jackie Portrait of an American Marriage New York William Morrow and Company 1996 0688147607 First. First Near Fine in Fine dust-jacket First edition. Fine book appears unread. Near fine dust jacket has light shelf wear as one might see in a new book store, else fine. Includes black and white photographs. . 400 pages Price:
17.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
74 |
Anderson, V. V. Psychiatry in Industry New York Harper & Brothers 1929 First Edition. First Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust-jacket Red cloth, gold stamped titles to front and spine. Index. Very good book with previous owner's name to title page, sparse and sporadic pencil notes. Spine slightly faded. Hinges strong, binding solid. . 364 pages Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
75 |
Anderson, William Marshall Adventures in the Rocky Mountains in 1834 New York 1951 Limited Edition Original printed wrappers Very Good Two colored plates, original printed wrappers. Printed from the "American Turf Register", 1837. 100 copies seperately printed for the Friends of Edward Eberstadt & Sons, Christmas, 1951. . 21 pages Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
76 |
Anderson-Dargatz, Gail A Recipe for Bees Anchor Books 2001 0385720483 Good First Anchor Books paperback edition. Has water damage to the bottom of the last half of the book, but still the book lays closed nicely and the pages are clean and easy to read. Some bent corners and foxing to edges. Otherwise, good reading copy. . 320 pages Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
77 |
Andrews, Peter; Architechtural Digest Classic Country Inns of America (Three Vol. Set) The Knapp Press 1978 First Edition. First Printing Hardcover As New with no dust-jacket Three volume set in slipcase. Pictorial boards with leatherette spines. Photo-illustrated. Fine books are as new, unmarked, clean, tight, and unread. Near fine slipcase with color pastedown. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
78 |
Andrews, Richard & Paul Schellenberger Tomb of God The Body of Jesus and the Solution to a 2000 Year Old Mystery Little Brown and Company 1996 0316042757 First Edition. First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust-jacket Black boards with gold stamped titles to spine. Maps and color illustrations. Bibliography and index. Mapped interior of dust-jacket. Errata illustrations tipped in. Very good+ book is tight with remainder mark to bottom edge, else tight, clean, and square. Very good+ dust-jacket with a few tiny nicks, now protected. 16 pages of color plates. . 513 pages Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
80 |
Angell, Roger Let Me Finish Orlando, FL Houghton Mifflin Harcourt 2006 0151013500 First Edition. First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust-jacket Blue boards. Fine book is in perfect, unread condition in a fine, crisp and sharp dust-jacket.. 320 pages Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
81 |
Anne Rice The Witching Hour Alfred A. Knopf 1990 0394587863 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Minimal edgewear to jacket. ; Nice reading copy. Mylar cover on jacket. Clean. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall Price:
9.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
82 |
Anzulovic, Branimir Heavenly Serbia From Myth to Genocide NYU Press 1999 0814706711 First Edition. First Printing Hardcover Near Fine Blue spine with gold stamped titles on white boards. Bibliography and index. Near fine book with previous owner's signature, else like new. . 256 pages Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
83 |
Appignanesi, Richard & Chris Garratt & Ziauddin Sardar & Patrick Curry Introducing Postmodernism Totem Books 1995 1874166218 Paperback Very Good Minor shelf wear. . Clean, unmarked copy. Spine is tight, square and firm. . Beginners. 173 pages Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
84 |
Appleman, Philip Darwin W W Norton & Co Inc 1979 0393950093 Paperback Very Good- Spine is tight. Some highlighting/underlining to text. Minor edge staining, and shelf wear to cover. Fit for study and for reference. . Norton Critical Edition. 582 pages Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
86 |
Aristotle, Nicomachean Ethics Hackett Pub Co Inc 1985 0915145669 Paperback Good Spine is firm, cover is intact. Underlining and bent pages throughout. Fit for study. . 468 pages Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
87 |
Aristotle, ; Hope, Richard Metaphysics University of Michigan Press 1952 0472060422 Paperback Very Good Spine is tight, square, and firm. Sporadic underlining/notes throughout. Fit for study. . Ann Arbor Paperbacks. 416 pages Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
88 |
Armstrong, Karen The Spiral Staircase My Climb Out of Darkness Knopf 2004 0375413189 First Edition. First Printing Hardcover As New in As New dust-jacket Like new book is unmarked, tight, and clean with new dust-jacket, no tears or creases. Prompt shipping from small, professional bookseller. . 336 pages Price:
13.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
89 |
Arnold, Darrell; Farnsworth, Richard The Cowboy Kind Missoula, MT Mountain Press Publishing Company 2001 0878424415 First Edition. First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust-jacket Signed by Author White boards with blue stamped titles to front and spine. Photo-illustrated. SIGNED by author. Warm inscription, "For __, You are good friends, the best treasure of all. Your pard, Darrell Arnold. . 124 pages. Signed by Author Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
90 |
Arnote, Ralph Fast Lane New York Forge Press 1999 0312865333 First Edition. First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust-jacket Black cloth, copper stamped titles to spine. Fine book is in perfect, unread condition in a fine, crisp and sharp dust-jacket. As new. . A Willy Hanson novel. 352 pages Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
91 |
Arnott, Jake He Kills Coppers Harvest Books 2002 0156026937 Paperback New New book is in pristine, unread condition; unmarked, very tight and clean. Crisp, uncreased wraps. Harvest Book. 336 pages Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
93 |
Artaud, Antonin Anthology San Fransisco City Lights Books 1965 0872860000 Paperback Near Fine Near fine book with previous owner's inscription to ffep, minimal corner bumping, otherwise clean and very tight. Nice copy. . 256 pages Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
94 |
Ashbrook, Joseph (ed.) Sky and Telescope, 1965-1969, Complete and Bound in Six Volumes Cambridge, MA Sky Publishing Corporation 1965-69 First Edition. First Printing Hardcover Very Good- Blue cloth. Illustrated, b&w photos, occasional color. Index to each. Volumes 29-38 bound in six separate volumes. Fold-out moonscape in Volume 32. Close to very good ex-library with discard stamps to front and top edges of all. Some with light speckling to boards. Five years of Sky and Telescope in the half decade leading up to the lunar landing. . Vol. 29-38 Price:
400.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
95 |
Asimov, Isaac; Asimov, Isaac Robot Dreams Ace Books 2004 0441011837 Paperback Fine Near Ffne book is in perfect, unread condition with one light corner crease to front wrap. . Masterworks of Science Fiction and Fantasy. 352 pages Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
96 |
Atget, Eugene Atget Paris Prestel Publishing 2002 3791327178 First Edition. First Printing Paperback Fine Photographs of historic building and architechture of "Old Paris." 18 detachable Atget postcards. All present, unmarked, and unused. Introduction in English and German. . Prestel Postcard Books Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
97 |
Atget, Eugene & Andreas Krase; Adam, Hans-Christian Paris Eugene Atget Koln Taschen 2000 3822862150 First Edition. First Printing Hardcover As New in As New dust-jacket Red boards. Frontis. Map. Photo-illustrated. Bibliography. As new book is unmarked, tight, and clean with as new dust-jacket, no tears or creases. . Taschen's photobooks. 256 pages Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
98 |
Athearn, Robert G. The Coloradans Albuquerque Univ. of New Mexico Press 1982 0826306233 Paperback Very Good+ Illustrated. Bibliography and index. Very good or better book with sunned spine, one corner lightly curled, else unmarked and tight. . 430 pages Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
99 |
Atkinson, Fred W. The Philippine Islands Boston Ginn & Company 1905 First Edition. First Printing Hardcover Very Good- with no dust-jacket Red cloth boards, gold-stamped titles to front and spine, blind stamped islands. Top edge gilt. Map. Photo illustrated. Index. Very good- book is shaken. Front fold out map present but detached along with title page. Spine edges worn. . 426 pages Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|