|
|
Browse Category | - 1611 items found in your search |
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
A Tour through the Rocky Mountains No. III from Our Special Correspondent, Denver, Colorado, May 13, 1836 N. Y. New York Daily Tribune 1867 Newspaper Fine In New York Daily Tribune, May 25, 1867. 1 3/4 folio columns of text on page 2. Indian War, North Platte, ranches, emigration, peace on the plains, Mormon, etc. . There is also an article on the Pacific Railroad. Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Adventures of a Buffalo Hunt New York Gazette of the Union 1851 Newspaper Fine November 15, 1851. 5 1/2 folio columns of text. An interesting account of Frank __________ and his friend Alfred Curleigh hunting buffalo, avoiding Indians, and finally encountering a large herd on the plain, and the eventual killing of an "old bull." Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Ben Franklin's Wit & Wisdom Mount Vernon, NY Peter Pauper Press Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket Illustrations are woodcuts adapted from the crude cuts of Joseph Crawhall. Includes proverbs and wise sayings from Ben Franklin's "Poor Richard's Almanac". No date, most likely a reprint. Illustrated boards. Book is fine but for shelf wear to corners and edges. Pages are clean and unmarked. Dust jacket is priceclipped, shows wear to edges & small tear on back, but is now well protected in clear archival Brodart cover. Book endpapers and DJ show faint remains of mildew, now long gone. A charming book of wisdom. ; 62 pages Price:
14.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Burr Conspiracy Worcester, MA National Aegis 1806 Newspaper Very Good Nov. 26th, 1806. 1 1/3 folio columns of text. Reads in part: "...It is true! Burr has conspired to sever the western states from the Union, and join them with Louisiana, and by the conquest of Mexico, to establish a great western empire..." A few words missing from other articles on other pages. Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Cinderella Saalfield 1922 Hardcover Very Good Pictorial cover. Illustrated. Very good book with wear and soiling to head of spine, joints holding, pages age-toned. ; 15 pages Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
El Ecuador, Guia Comerical Agricola E Industrial De La Republica Guayaquil, Ecuador Compania Guia Del Ecuador 1909 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ Half-bound leather over marbled boards. Banded spine. Illustrated with b&w photos, folding photos, duo-tone map plates. Spanish. Very good+ book with rubbing to front and rear of marbled boards. Binding is strong. Chips to first two pages. Ecuatorianistas.org #7277: "A vade mecum on the geography and economy of the country as of the late nineteenth and early twentieth centuries. Exceptionally detailed and profusely illustrated." ; 1327 pages Price:
250.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
History of Southeastern Dakota its Settlement and Growth, Geological and Physical Features--Counties, Cities, Towns, and Villages--Incidents of Pioneer Life Biographical Sketches of the Pioneers and Business Men, with a Brief Outline History of the Territory in General Sioux City, Iowa 1881 First Edition Original cloth Very Good+ Old library stamp on lower spine. Pages [257]-[305] and the last eight pages are advertisements for a large number of Dakota Territory lawyers, merchants, and retailers; these form some of the most interesting aspects of this scarce book, which certainly contains much information elsewhere about Dakota's early settlers. It is "an account of the first settlers who arrived after the Indian removal settling upon the banks of the Big Sioux, and at Elk Point, Vermillion and Yankton. There were earlier locations but it was at these "squatter" homes that the first memorial was adopted petitioning Congress for a Territorial Organization. It was granted in 1861. The territory then included all of present Montana, part of Idaho, and constituted the largest organized territory in the U. S. Up to that time." Decker. Biographical information of the settlers is included. Howes D 14. 31 Decker 87a. Not in Jenkins, Full Howes, Graff, Eberstadt, Soliday. ; 392, [8 adv.] pages Price:
350.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Ladies' Indispensable Assistant Cookbook Collector's Library 1971 Reprint Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket Black cloth spine with gold stamped titles on titled board. Intentional "foxing" in design to replicate original. Near fine book with previous owner's name to pastedown. Reprint of extremely rare cookbook. ; 138 pages Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Mad Wolf; a Tale of the Rocky Mountains by Solitaire Portland, Maine Portland Transcript 1847 Newspaper Fine In "Portland Transcript," Feb. 6, 1847, 6 folio columns of text. In October of 1833 he was returning from a trapping tour of the Green River, "the Grand Colorado of the West," when he and his companions run into a band of Crow Indians. Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
New Route to the Pacific Ocean, Discovered by General William Ashley, During His Late Expedition to the Rocky Mountains... Frankfort, KY 1826 Newspaper Very Good In "The Commentator," May 13, 1826. 1 1/8 folio columns of text. Describes the route, soil, rivers, Indians, etc. Report is dated St. Louis, March 17. This issue not in Wagner-Camp-Becker. Price:
110.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Pike's Peak Exodus New York New York Daily Tribune May 10, 1859 Fine In: New York Daily Tribune, May 10, 1859. 1/2 folio column of text on page 7. Deals with the harsh realities of prospecting in the Pike's Peak mining area. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|