Points West Fine Books



 

 
Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
Product Not Found

Browse Category

 - 1611 items found in your search

Click on Title to view full description

 
1
"Snow-Shoe Thompson." Adventures and Exploits of a California Mountaineer. the Most Remarkable Mail Carrier in the World--He Laughs At Avalanche and Storms
Rochester, NY 1876 Newspaper Fine 
In "Rochester Evening Express", March 4, 1876. 2 1/3 folio columns of text on last leaf. An article by "Dan Dequille on John A. Thompson who braved the Sierra storms to deliver the mail; his first snowshoes; his first trip over the Sierras; his night camps; saved the life of James Sisson; adventure with wolves, never lost, three days on two biscuits; the cold, finding lodgings, silver discovery, etc.. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2
A Tour through the Rocky Mountains No. III from Our Special Correspondent, Denver, Colorado, May 13, 1836
N. Y. New York Daily Tribune 1867 Newspaper Fine 
In New York Daily Tribune, May 25, 1867. 1 3/4 folio columns of text on page 2. Indian War, North Platte, ranches, emigration, peace on the plains, Mormon, etc. . There is also an article on the Pacific Railroad. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3
Adventures of a Buffalo Hunt
New York Gazette of the Union 1851 Newspaper Fine 
November 15, 1851. 5 1/2 folio columns of text. An interesting account of Frank __________ and his friend Alfred Curleigh hunting buffalo, avoiding Indians, and finally encountering a large herd on the plain, and the eventual killing of an "old bull." 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4
Arizona. Troubles with the Apache Indians. an Expedition of the Miners-Veterans-The New Mines.
New York 1864 Newspaper Very Good 
In "The Evening Post," June 22, 1864; 1 full folio column of text on pg. 1. Dated Fort Whipple, Arizona, April 25th, 1864. Material on Apache depredations, the miners expedition against them, new mining discoveries, the need for troops for protection of miners, etc.. An early and interesting newspaper article on territorial events. 
Price: 135.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5
Ben Franklin's Wit & Wisdom
Mount Vernon, NY Peter Pauper Press Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Illustrations are woodcuts adapted from the crude cuts of Joseph Crawhall. Includes proverbs and wise sayings from Ben Franklin's "Poor Richard's Almanac". No date, most likely a reprint. Illustrated boards. Book is fine but for shelf wear to corners and edges. Pages are clean and unmarked. Dust jacket is priceclipped, shows wear to edges & small tear on back, but is now well protected in clear archival Brodart cover. Book endpapers and DJ show faint remains of mildew, now long gone. A charming book of wisdom. ; 62 pages 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6
Buried Treasure: Fifty Thousand Dollars in Gold Buried on the Arroyo Seco, Near Los Angeles--A Reminiscence of Thirty Years Ago
Rochester, NY 1876 Newspaper Fine 
In "Rochester Evening Express," April 5, 1876, 3/4 folio column on p.1. The baled story of Don Tiburcio who was purported to have buried gold in iron boxes somewhere on the banks of the Arroyo Seco in the 1840's. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7
Burr Conspiracy
Worcester, MA National Aegis 1806 Newspaper Very Good 
Nov. 26th, 1806. 1 1/3 folio columns of text. Reads in part: "...It is true! Burr has conspired to sever the western states from the Union, and join them with Louisiana, and by the conquest of Mexico, to establish a great western empire..." A few words missing from other articles on other pages. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8
Captain Don Santiago Kirker [James Kirker]. the Indian Fighter. His Warring Against the Apaches from 1836 to 1847
Santa FE Santa Fe Repulican [1948?] First Edition Dbd. Fine 
Debound 24mo, as issued. A scarce little item, with a biographical sketch. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9
Cinderella
Saalfield 1922 Hardcover Very Good 
Pictorial cover. Illustrated. Very good book with wear and soiling to head of spine, joints holding, pages age-toned. ; 15 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10
El Ecuador, Guia Comerical Agricola E Industrial De La Republica
Guayaquil, Ecuador Compania Guia Del Ecuador 1909 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ 
Half-bound leather over marbled boards. Banded spine. Illustrated with b&w photos, folding photos, duo-tone map plates. Spanish. Very good+ book with rubbing to front and rear of marbled boards. Binding is strong. Chips to first two pages. Ecuatorianistas.org #7277: "A vade mecum on the geography and economy of the country as of the late nineteenth and early twentieth centuries. Exceptionally detailed and profusely illustrated." ; 1327 pages 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11
First Annual Report of the United States Entomological Commission for the Year 1877 Relating to the Rocky Mountain Locust and the Best Methods of Preventing its Injuries and of Guarding Against its Invasions...
Wash. 1878 First; First Original printed wrappers Very Good 
Illustrated. 2 folding maps. 5 plates. Original printed wrappers, spine taped. First edition. Prepared for the benefit of the farmers of the west who have suffered from the destruction inflicted by the locust. There is also a 9 page bibliography of the American locust at rear of work. Prepared by the Hayden Survey. ; [4],xvi,477,295 pages 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12
French in Action A Beginning Course in Language and Culture: the Capretz Method
Yale 1987 0300036558 / 9780300036558 Hardcover Very Good+ 
Very good + book has clean, unmarked pages and tight binding. Clean though slightly scuffed cover. Pen to back free endpaper; wear to board corners. Fit for study. ; 323 pages 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13
History of Southeastern Dakota its Settlement and Growth, Geological and Physical Features--Counties, Cities, Towns, and Villages--Incidents of Pioneer Life Biographical Sketches of the Pioneers and Business Men, with a Brief Outline History of the Territory in General
Sioux City, Iowa 1881 First Edition Original cloth Very Good+ 
Old library stamp on lower spine. Pages [257]-[305] and the last eight pages are advertisements for a large number of Dakota Territory lawyers, merchants, and retailers; these form some of the most interesting aspects of this scarce book, which certainly contains much information elsewhere about Dakota's early settlers. It is "an account of the first settlers who arrived after the Indian removal settling upon the banks of the Big Sioux, and at Elk Point, Vermillion and Yankton. There were earlier locations but it was at these "squatter" homes that the first memorial was adopted petitioning Congress for a Territorial Organization. It was granted in 1861. The territory then included all of present Montana, part of Idaho, and constituted the largest organized territory in the U. S. Up to that time." Decker. Biographical information of the settlers is included. Howes D 14. 31 Decker 87a. Not in Jenkins, Full Howes, Graff, Eberstadt, Soliday. ; 392, [8 adv.] pages 
Price: 350.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14
Indian Affairs. General Crook's Official Report of the Situation. Waiting for the Arrival of Reinforcements. after Which Sitting Bull Will be Crushed with One Blow.
Cincinnatti Cincinatti Commercial 1876 Newspaper Fine 
In Cincinnati Commercial, July 18, 1876. 1/2 folio column on p. 1. Includes a monte from Sheridan to Sherman, a letter from Crook and material on Crook's battle at Rosebud with official list of killed and wounded. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15
Informe Anual Del Contador De Estado Por El Ano De 1863
Sacremento, CA Clayes 1863 First Edition Original printed wrappers Very Good 
In Spanish. Foxing to front and back wrappers. Important information on counties and their governments. Treasurer's reports translated for the Spanish speaking populace. Not in OCLC. ; 103 pages 
Price: 375.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16
Ladies' Indispensable Assistant
Cookbook Collector's Library 1971 Reprint Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket 
Black cloth spine with gold stamped titles on titled board. Intentional "foxing" in design to replicate original. Near fine book with previous owner's name to pastedown. Reprint of extremely rare cookbook. ; 138 pages 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17
Mad Wolf; a Tale of the Rocky Mountains by Solitaire
Portland, Maine Portland Transcript 1847 Newspaper Fine 
In "Portland Transcript," Feb. 6, 1847, 6 folio columns of text. In October of 1833 he was returning from a trapping tour of the Green River, "the Grand Colorado of the West," when he and his companions run into a band of Crow Indians. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18
New Route to the Pacific Ocean, Discovered by General William Ashley, During His Late Expedition to the Rocky Mountains...
Frankfort, KY 1826 Newspaper Very Good 
In "The Commentator," May 13, 1826. 1 1/8 folio columns of text. Describes the route, soil, rivers, Indians, etc. Report is dated St. Louis, March 17. This issue not in Wagner-Camp-Becker. 
Price: 110.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19
Opinions of the Press and of Eminent Public Men of the Importance of Our Mineral Resources and the Advantages to be Derived from the Establishment of a National School of Mines
Washington, DC Moore Publishing Co. 1868 First Edition Sewn wrappers Fine 
Sewn as issued. Material on the advantages of a mining school, the Colorado experience, mineral resources of the Pacific Coast and Slope, etc.. Not in Decker, Eberstadt, Graff. ; 32 pages 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20
Pike's Peak Exodus
New York New York Daily Tribune May 10, 1859 Fine 
In: New York Daily Tribune, May 10, 1859. 1/2 folio column of text on page 7. Deals with the harsh realities of prospecting in the Pike's Peak mining area. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >   Skip 10 >>


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to mail@PointsWestBooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com