|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Agassi, Joseph An Introduction to Philosophy The Siblinghood of Humanity New York Caravan Books 1990 0882060732 / 9780882060736 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine+ with no dust jacket Missing free poster, otherwise like new. ; Maroon cloth boards, gold lettering to spine. As new and unread. Chapter titles include "The Problem of Rationality," "The Roots of Metaphysics," and "Marx and After." ; 250 pages Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Appignanesi, Richard & Chris Garratt & Ziauddin Sardar & Patrick Curry Introducing Postmodernism Totem Books 1995 1874166218 / 9781874166214 Paperback Very Good Minor shelf wear. ; Clean, unmarked copy. Spine is tight, square and firm. ; Beginners; 173 pages Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Aristotle, Nicomachean Ethics Hackett Pub Co Inc 1985 0915145669 / 9780915145669 Paperback Good Spine is firm, cover is intact. Underlining and bent pages throughout. Fit for study. ; 468 pages Price:
13.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Aristotle, ; Hope, Richard Metaphysics University of Michigan Press 1952 0472060422 / 9780472060429 Paperback Very Good Spine is tight, square, and firm. Sporadic underlining/notes throughout. Fit for study. ; Ann Arbor Paperbacks; 416 pages Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Augustine, St.; Ryan, John K. Confessions of Saint Augustine Image 1960 0385029551 / 9780385029551 Paperback Very Good Cover is clean; book is tight. Some underlining/highlighting to text. Fit for study. ; Image Book; 432 pages Price:
13.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Bay, Christian The Structure of Freedom Stanford Univ Pr 1970 0804705402 / 9780804705400 Paperback Good+ Spine is tight. Cover has hole punch in upper right corner. Sporadic highlighting and underlining throughout. Fit for study. ; 448 pages Price:
8.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Beck, L. Adams The Story of Oriental Philosophy New York The New Home Library 1943 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 1943 reprinted edition. Some pencil marks in the "Books Recommended" section. Owners name inscribed on paste-down endpaper. Some fraying and staining to cloth boards at edges. Dust jacket missing. ; 429 pages Price:
13.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Bergmann, Merrie & James Moor & Jack Nelson The Logic Book with Student Solutions Manual McGraw-Hill Humanities 1997 0079130836 / 9780079130839 Third Edition Hardcover Very Good Includes separate paperback solutions manual. Very good book is unmarked, no highlighting, light wear. Excellent study copy. ; 592 pages Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Deleuze, Gilles & Felix Guattari What is Philosophy? New York Columbia University Press 1994 0231079885 / 9780231079884 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine+ in Fine dust jacket Red boards with black spine, white lettering. Stunning condition. Unread, unmarked book and crisp dust jacket. Comment by Michel Foucault on jacket. The book attempts to challenge, "the common concept that philosophy is an extension of logic." Includes chapters "What is a Concept," "Conceptual Personae, "Geophilosophy," and "From Chaos to the Brain." ; European Perspectives Price:
200.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Deleuze, Gilles & Felix Guattari & Brian Massumi A Thousand Plateaus Capitalism and Schizophrenia University of Minnesota Press 1987 0816614024 / 9780816614028 Second Printing Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket A few folded page corners, underlining on seven pages, the rest clean. A classic of postmodern philosophy. ; 610 pages Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Emerson, Ralph Waldo Society and Solitude Twelve Chapters Boston Fields, Osgood, & Co. 1870 Leather Very Good- Half-bound leather on marbled boards. Marbled edges. Banded spine with gold stamping. Marbled end papers. Very good- book has chip to title on spine, minor rubbing, front hinge starting, closed tear to ffep. The first state of this binding is green cloth. We are unable to find a similar binding. ; [6], 300 pages Price:
200.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Engelhardt, H. Tristram, Jr. Bioethics and Secular Humanism The Search for a Common Morality Scm Press 1991 1563380005 / 9781563380006 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket Slight chipping to spine and underlining to first half of book. Jacket review reads, "What may be the fundamental work in bioethics for our time." ; 0.96 x 9.5 x 6.48 Inches; 206 pages Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Farrell, Terry & Christopher Norris & Andrew Benjamin What Is Deconstruction? Academy Editions (Uk) 1989 0312027117 / 9780312027117 Paperback Fair with no dust jacket Highlighting throughout and bumping to corners. ; Tight and intact binding. Price:
13.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Frankl, Viktor E. Man's Search for Meaning Pocket Books 1988 067166736x / 9780671667368 Paperback Very Good- Spine is tight and firm. Sporadic highlighting throughout. Fit for study. ; 192 pages Price:
13.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Fukuyama, Francis End of History and the Last Man New York Free Press 1992 0029109752 / 9780029109755 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Near Fine dust jacket Maroon boards. Bibliography and index. Very good book with previous owner's signature and pipe odor. Text unmarked, binding so tight as to be unread. Light rubbing to dust-jacket, no tears, price intact. ; 418 pages Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Gelven, Michael & Martin Heidegger A Commentary on Heidegger's "Being and Time" Northern Illinois University Press 1989 0875805442 / 9780875805443 Paperback Good+ Binding tight, book firm. Cover shows wear (buffing and marks) but is well attached. Highlighting/underlining to about 30 pages of text. Fit for study. ; 244 pages Price:
14.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Giddens, Anthony (Ed. ) Positivism and Sociology London Heinemann 1978 0435823418 / 9780435823412 Paperback Near Fine with no dust jacket Sunning to spine and subtle blemish to bottom edge. ; Near fine. No markings. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Grube, G.M.A. Plato's Republic Hackett Publishing Company 1983 0915144034 / 9780915144037 Paperback Fair Spine is tight. Underlining/notes/highlighting throughout. Cover has a mark on front. Fit for study. ; 263 pages Price:
13.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|