Points West Fine Books



 

 
Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 

Philosophy

 - 86 items found in your search
Philosophy

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Adler, Mortimer J.
How to Think About the Great Ideas From the Great Books of Western Civilization
Open Court 2000 0812694120 / 9780812694123 Paperback New 
Indexed. New book is unmarked, uncreased, clean, and tight. Prompt shipping from small, professional bookseller. ; 530 pages 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Agassi, Joseph
An Introduction to Philosophy The Siblinghood of Humanity
New York Caravan Books 1990 0882060732 / 9780882060736 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine+ with no dust jacket 
Missing free poster, otherwise like new. ; Maroon cloth boards, gold lettering to spine. As new and unread. Chapter titles include "The Problem of Rationality," "The Roots of Metaphysics," and "Marx and After." ; 250 pages 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Appignanesi, Richard & Chris Garratt & Ziauddin Sardar & Patrick Curry
Introducing Postmodernism
Totem Books 1995 1874166218 / 9781874166214 Paperback Very Good 
Minor shelf wear. ; Clean, unmarked copy. Spine is tight, square and firm. ; Beginners; 173 pages 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Aristotle,
Nicomachean Ethics
Hackett Pub Co Inc 1985 0915145669 / 9780915145669 Paperback Good 
Spine is firm, cover is intact. Underlining and bent pages throughout. Fit for study. ; 468 pages 
Price: 13.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Aristotle, ; Hope, Richard
Metaphysics
University of Michigan Press 1952 0472060422 / 9780472060429 Paperback Very Good 
Spine is tight, square, and firm. Sporadic underlining/notes throughout. Fit for study. ; Ann Arbor Paperbacks; 416 pages 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Augustine, St.; Ryan, John K.
Confessions of Saint Augustine
Image 1960 0385029551 / 9780385029551 Paperback Very Good 
Cover is clean; book is tight. Some underlining/highlighting to text. Fit for study. ; Image Book; 432 pages 
Price: 13.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Bay, Christian
The Structure of Freedom
Stanford Univ Pr 1970 0804705402 / 9780804705400 Paperback Good+ 
Spine is tight. Cover has hole punch in upper right corner. Sporadic highlighting and underlining throughout. Fit for study. ; 448 pages 
Price: 8.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Beck, L. Adams
The Story of Oriental Philosophy
New York The New Home Library 1943 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
1943 reprinted edition. Some pencil marks in the "Books Recommended" section. Owners name inscribed on paste-down endpaper. Some fraying and staining to cloth boards at edges. Dust jacket missing. ; 429 pages 
Price: 13.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Bergmann, Merrie & James Moor & Jack Nelson
The Logic Book with Student Solutions Manual
McGraw-Hill Humanities 1997 0079130836 / 9780079130839 Third Edition Hardcover Very Good 
Includes separate paperback solutions manual. Very good book is unmarked, no highlighting, light wear. Excellent study copy. ; 592 pages 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Deleuze, Gilles & Felix Guattari
What is Philosophy?
New York Columbia University Press 1994 0231079885 / 9780231079884 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine+ in Fine dust jacket 
Red boards with black spine, white lettering. Stunning condition. Unread, unmarked book and crisp dust jacket. Comment by Michel Foucault on jacket. The book attempts to challenge, "the common concept that philosophy is an extension of logic." Includes chapters "What is a Concept," "Conceptual Personae, "Geophilosophy," and "From Chaos to the Brain." ; European Perspectives 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Deleuze, Gilles & Felix Guattari & Brian Massumi
A Thousand Plateaus Capitalism and Schizophrenia
University of Minnesota Press 1987 0816614024 / 9780816614028 Second Printing Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket 
A few folded page corners, underlining on seven pages, the rest clean. A classic of postmodern philosophy. ; 610 pages 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Descartes, Rene; Abraham, Stephanie
The Philosophical Works of Descartes Volume I (Of 2)
Cambridge University Press 1979 052109416x / 9780521094160 Paperback Good+ 
This is a firm book. Creases and shelf wear to cover. Less than 15% of the pages have underlining/notes. Fit for study. ; Vol. 1; 452 pages 
Price: 13.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Emerson, Ralph Waldo
Society and Solitude Twelve Chapters
Boston Fields, Osgood, & Co. 1870 Leather Very Good- 
Half-bound leather on marbled boards. Marbled edges. Banded spine with gold stamping. Marbled end papers. Very good- book has chip to title on spine, minor rubbing, front hinge starting, closed tear to ffep. The first state of this binding is green cloth. We are unable to find a similar binding. ; [6], 300 pages 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Engelhardt, H. Tristram, Jr.
Bioethics and Secular Humanism The Search for a Common Morality
Scm Press 1991 1563380005 / 9781563380006 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Slight chipping to spine and underlining to first half of book. Jacket review reads, "What may be the fundamental work in bioethics for our time." ; 0.96 x 9.5 x 6.48 Inches; 206 pages 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Farrell, Terry & Christopher Norris & Andrew Benjamin
What Is Deconstruction?
Academy Editions (Uk) 1989 0312027117 / 9780312027117 Paperback Fair with no dust jacket 
Highlighting throughout and bumping to corners. ; Tight and intact binding. 
Price: 13.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Frankl, Viktor E.
Man's Search for Meaning
Pocket Books 1988 067166736x / 9780671667368 Paperback Very Good- 
Spine is tight and firm. Sporadic highlighting throughout. Fit for study. ; 192 pages 
Price: 13.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Fukuyama, Francis
End of History and the Last Man
New York Free Press 1992 0029109752 / 9780029109755 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Near Fine dust jacket 
Maroon boards. Bibliography and index. Very good book with previous owner's signature and pipe odor. Text unmarked, binding so tight as to be unread. Light rubbing to dust-jacket, no tears, price intact. ; 418 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Gelven, Michael & Martin Heidegger
A Commentary on Heidegger's "Being and Time"
Northern Illinois University Press 1989 0875805442 / 9780875805443 Paperback Good+ 
Binding tight, book firm. Cover shows wear (buffing and marks) but is well attached. Highlighting/underlining to about 30 pages of text. Fit for study. ; 244 pages 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Giddens, Anthony (Ed. )
Positivism and Sociology
London Heinemann 1978 0435823418 / 9780435823412 Paperback Near Fine with no dust jacket 
Sunning to spine and subtle blemish to bottom edge. ; Near fine. No markings. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Grube, G.M.A.
Plato's Republic
Hackett Publishing Company 1983 0915144034 / 9780915144037 Paperback Fair 
Spine is tight. Underlining/notes/highlighting throughout. Cover has a mark on front. Fit for study. ; 263 pages 
Price: 13.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to mail@PointsWestBooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com