|
|
Classics | - 21 items found in your search |
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
|
1 |
Augustine and Thomas A Kempis; Charles W. Eliot, Ed. The Confessions of St. Augustine and the Imitation of Christ New York P. F. Collier and Son 1909 Hardcover Near Fine Black boards with gold stamped titles to spine and blind Veritas stamp to cover. Top edge gilt. Illustrated endpapers. Frontis. Near fine books has very minor scuffing, otherwise unmarked and square. ; Harvard Classics; Vol. 7; 379 pages Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Chaucer, Geoffrey Troilus & Cressid V142 Vintage 1957 0394701429 / 9780394701424 Paperback Very Good Very good book with sporadic underlining and notes to first forty pages. Excellent study copy. Prompt shipping from small, professional bookseller. Price:
13.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Chopin, Kate; Gilbert, Sandra The Awakening, and Selected Stories Penguin Classics 1998 0140390227 / 9780140390223 Paperback New New book is unmarked, uncreased, clean, and tight. Prompt shipping from small, professional bookseller. ; 288 pages Price:
13.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Homer, & E.V. Rieu; Rieu, E.V. The Iliad Penguin Classics 1950 0140440143 / 9780140440140 Paperback Very Good+ Very good+ book with light creasing to front wrap, text unmarked, binding tight. Excellent study copy. Prompt shipping from small, professional bookseller. ; Penguin Classics; 480 pages Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Homer; Butcher and Lang [Tr. ] The Odyssey of Homer P. F. Collier and Son 1969 Hardcover Very Good Green boards with gold stamped "Veritas" symbol and border. Olive end papers. Frontis. Deluxe registered edition. Slight roll to spine, unmarked, stamping is bright. ; Harvard Classics; 334 pages Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Homer; Richmond Lattimore (Tr. ) The Odyssey of Homer Harper & Row Publishers 1977 Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket Brown cloth with gold stamped titles to spine. Fine but for previous owners signature to last page, tight and clean. Very good+ dust-jacket with minimal shelfwear. ; 374 pages Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Ibsen, Henrik An Enemy of the People and the Wild Duck New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1918 Marbled Paper Very Good+ with no dust jacket Marbled paper wraps with paper label to front. Very good+ book with sunned spine, unmarked and tight. ; Collected Works of Henrik Ibsen; 400 pages Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Khayyam, Omar; Edward Fitzgerald The Rubiayat of Omar Khayyam New York Three Sirens Press N.D. Hardcover Fine Illustrated by Edmund J. Sullivan Pebbled yellow cloth, stripped endpapers. Deckled edge and green-stained top-edge. Illustrated. No date, printed for R. H. Macy & Co. Near fine book with rubbing to boards and spine, else unmarked and tight. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Lee, Vernon The Ballet of the Nations A Present-Day Morality G.P. Putnam's Sons. 1915 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Good Illustrated by Maxwell Armfield Original pictorial boards. Duo-tone illustrations in orange and white. Good only book, sound, cloth spine ripped and frayed, half missing. Binding still holds though fragile. Boards stained and previous owner's marks. Thick, board-like pages. ; [22] pages Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Moliere, Jean B. Tartuffe Harcourt Publishers Ltd 1961 0156881802 / 9780156881807 Paperback Very Good Very good book with no underlining or markings. Light shelf-wear. Excellent study copy. ; 180 pages Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Racine, Jean; Margaret Rawlings (Tr. ) Phedre Faber 1961 First Thus; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Light blue cloth with gold stamped titles to spine. Fine book is unmarked, clean, tight, and square. Near fine dust-jacket is unclipped with minimal edgewear. ; 180 pages Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Sarcey, Francisque Quarante Ans De Theatre (Feuilletons Dramatiques)... Paris Bibliotheque Des Annales Politiques Et Litteraires 1900-1902 Hardcover Very Good- Volumes I-III, V-VIII (Volume IV absent). Quarter-bound calf with marbled boards, banded spine, gold stamped titles. Decorated paste-downs and endpapers. Ex-library. All volumes very good- with sticker ghosts, former library card marks to rear pastedowns, and small, tasteful ex libris stickers for Margaret Louise Weyerhaeuser. All bindings tight. Vol. 1: "La Critique et Les Lois Du theatre La Comedie-Francaise." 1900. Frontis. Pp. 403. Bumped crown and corners, chipped rear board. Damping to endpapers. Vol. 2: "Moliere et la Comedie Classiques." 1900. Frontis. Pp. 402, [1, advert]. Vol. 3: "Corneille, Racine, Shakespeare et la Tragedie." 1901. Frontis. Pp. 404. Sticker to front board. Vol. 5: "E. Augier, O. Feuillet, ErkmannV-Chartian Dumas Fils, H. DeBornier, etc.." 1901. Frontis. Pp. 382. Vol. 6: "Victorian Sardon, Meilhac et Halevy, Edouard Pailleron, Henry Becque." 1901. Frontis. Pp. 428, [4 advert. ]. Vol. 7: E. Zola, J. Claretie, F. Coppee, A. Parodi, E. Bergerat,... [et. Al]." . 1902. Frontis. Pp. 430. Vol. 8: "Paul Hervieu, E. Brieux, A. Capus, Henri La Vedan, Maurice Donnay,...Antoine et le Theatre-libre Le Auteurs Etrangers, etc." 1902. Pp. 443. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Scott, Sir Walter Ivanhoe A Romance, with an Outline for its Study by Maw E. Scheriber American Book Company 1899 Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket Look smart in class with this handsome edition of a great classic. Very good book- has wear and age toning to the cover, but is still tight, firm and square. Prior owner's name to ffep; sporadic light pencil throughout. An "Eclectic English Classics" edition. Fit for study. Price:
14.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Shakespeare, William; prepared by Taylor, George Coffin; Smith, Reed Hamlet - Interlinear Edition Ginn & Company 1936 Hardcover Very Good Red boards, illustrations. Very good with previous owners inscriptions to ffep. Text unmarked. Shelf wear to spine ends. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 206 pages Price:
8.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Shakespeare, William; Thomas Marc Parrott and Robert Stockdale Telfer Henry IV, Part 1; Twelfth Night; King Lear; Tempest Charles Scribner's Sons 1929 Hardcover Very Good+ Green cloth with gold stamped titles to front board and spine. Scribner seal and letter "F" to copyright page. Very good+ book has minor discoloration to lower edge. Gilt bright, binding strong, and interior unmarked. ; Vol. 1; 485 pages Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Shakespeare, William; Warren Chappell and Fritz Kredel The Comedies and Tragedies of Shakespeare New York Random House 1944 Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket Four volume set. Green cloth with gold titles on red field to spine, blind stamp to front. Illustrated. All copies near fine with very light scuffing. All volumes unmarked, clean and tight. ; Vol. 1/4/2010 Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|