Points West Fine Books



 

 
Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 

Classics

 - 21 items found in your search
Classics

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Augustine and Thomas A Kempis; Charles W. Eliot, Ed.
The Confessions of St. Augustine and the Imitation of Christ
New York P. F. Collier and Son 1909 Hardcover Near Fine 
Black boards with gold stamped titles to spine and blind Veritas stamp to cover. Top edge gilt. Illustrated endpapers. Frontis. Near fine books has very minor scuffing, otherwise unmarked and square. ; Harvard Classics; Vol. 7; 379 pages 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Chaucer, Geoffrey
Troilus & Cressid V142
Vintage 1957 0394701429 / 9780394701424 Paperback Very Good 
Very good book with sporadic underlining and notes to first forty pages. Excellent study copy. Prompt shipping from small, professional bookseller. 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Chopin, Kate; Gilbert, Sandra
The Awakening, and Selected Stories
Penguin Classics 1998 0140390227 / 9780140390223 Paperback New 
New book is unmarked, uncreased, clean, and tight. Prompt shipping from small, professional bookseller. ; 288 pages 
Price: 13.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Grene, David & Richmond Lattimore
The Complete Greek Tragedies (Electra, the Phoenician Women, the Bacchae) Euripides Vol 5
Chicago University Press 1969 0226307840 / 9780226307848 Paperback Good+ 
Contains underlining and some dog-eared pages. Binding still tight. Good study copy. ; 0.7 x 7.8 x 5 Inches; 234 pages 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Griggs, Edward Howard
Shakespeare A Handbook of Twelve Lectures
New York B. W. Huebsch 1905 Hardcover Fine 
Original green cloth, paste-down title label to front. Fine book with no markings, binding tight. ; 42,[3 ads] pages 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Homer, & E.V. Rieu; Rieu, E.V.
The Iliad
Penguin Classics 1950 0140440143 / 9780140440140 Paperback Very Good+ 
Very good+ book with light creasing to front wrap, text unmarked, binding tight. Excellent study copy. Prompt shipping from small, professional bookseller. ; Penguin Classics; 480 pages 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Homer; Butcher and Lang [Tr. ]
The Odyssey of Homer
P. F. Collier and Son 1969 Hardcover Very Good 
Green boards with gold stamped "Veritas" symbol and border. Olive end papers. Frontis. Deluxe registered edition. Slight roll to spine, unmarked, stamping is bright. ; Harvard Classics; 334 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Homer; Richmond Lattimore (Tr. )
The Odyssey of Homer
Harper & Row Publishers 1977 Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Brown cloth with gold stamped titles to spine. Fine but for previous owners signature to last page, tight and clean. Very good+ dust-jacket with minimal shelfwear. ; 374 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Ibsen, Henrik
An Enemy of the People and the Wild Duck
New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1918 Marbled Paper Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
Marbled paper wraps with paper label to front. Very good+ book with sunned spine, unmarked and tight. ; Collected Works of Henrik Ibsen; 400 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Khayyam, Omar; Edward Fitzgerald
The Rubiayat of Omar Khayyam
New York Three Sirens Press N.D. Hardcover Fine Illustrated by Edmund J. Sullivan 
Pebbled yellow cloth, stripped endpapers. Deckled edge and green-stained top-edge. Illustrated. No date, printed for R. H. Macy & Co. Near fine book with rubbing to boards and spine, else unmarked and tight. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Lawrence, T.E.
The Mint A Day-Book of the R. A. F. Depot between August and December 1922 with Later Notes by 352087 A/c ROSS
London Jonathan Cape 1955 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
Blue buckram with gold stamped titles to spine, blind stamped eagle to front, blue stained top-edge. Near fine book with 1956 gift inscription to ffep. Binding is tight and square. Very good dust-jacket, prices intact on both front and rear flaps, toned spine, head of spine with wear, light blemishing. Lawrence's account of his alias enrollment into the R. A. F.. ; 206 pages 
Price: 275.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Lee, Vernon
The Ballet of the Nations A Present-Day Morality
G.P. Putnam's Sons. 1915 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Good Illustrated by Maxwell Armfield 
Original pictorial boards. Duo-tone illustrations in orange and white. Good only book, sound, cloth spine ripped and frayed, half missing. Binding still holds though fragile. Boards stained and previous owner's marks. Thick, board-like pages. ; [22] pages 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 McNiff, T. William
The Pageant of Literature Greek and Roman Writers
MacMillan & Co 1962 Paperback Near Fine 
Stiff wraps. Near fine book with some light shelf rubbing to wraps, previous owner's signature. ; 252 pages 
Price: 13.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Moliere, Jean B.
Tartuffe
Harcourt Publishers Ltd 1961 0156881802 / 9780156881807 Paperback Very Good 
Very good book with no underlining or markings. Light shelf-wear. Excellent study copy. ; 180 pages 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Racine, Jean; Margaret Rawlings (Tr. )
Phedre
Faber 1961 First Thus; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Light blue cloth with gold stamped titles to spine. Fine book is unmarked, clean, tight, and square. Near fine dust-jacket is unclipped with minimal edgewear. ; 180 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Sarcey, Francisque
Quarante Ans De Theatre (Feuilletons Dramatiques)...
Paris Bibliotheque Des Annales Politiques Et Litteraires 1900-1902 Hardcover Very Good- 
Volumes I-III, V-VIII (Volume IV absent). Quarter-bound calf with marbled boards, banded spine, gold stamped titles. Decorated paste-downs and endpapers. Ex-library. All volumes very good- with sticker ghosts, former library card marks to rear pastedowns, and small, tasteful ex libris stickers for Margaret Louise Weyerhaeuser. All bindings tight. Vol. 1: "La Critique et Les Lois Du theatre La Comedie-Francaise." 1900. Frontis. Pp. 403. Bumped crown and corners, chipped rear board. Damping to endpapers. Vol. 2: "Moliere et la Comedie Classiques." 1900. Frontis. Pp. 402, [1, advert]. Vol. 3: "Corneille, Racine, Shakespeare et la Tragedie." 1901. Frontis. Pp. 404. Sticker to front board. Vol. 5: "E. Augier, O. Feuillet, ErkmannV-Chartian Dumas Fils, H. DeBornier, etc.." 1901. Frontis. Pp. 382. Vol. 6: "Victorian Sardon, Meilhac et Halevy, Edouard Pailleron, Henry Becque." 1901. Frontis. Pp. 428, [4 advert. ]. Vol. 7: E. Zola, J. Claretie, F. Coppee, A. Parodi, E. Bergerat,... [et. Al]." . 1902. Frontis. Pp. 430. Vol. 8: "Paul Hervieu, E. Brieux, A. Capus, Henri La Vedan, Maurice Donnay,...Antoine et le Theatre-libre Le Auteurs Etrangers, etc." 1902. Pp. 443. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Scott, Sir Walter
Ivanhoe A Romance, with an Outline for its Study by Maw E. Scheriber
American Book Company 1899 Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket 
Look smart in class with this handsome edition of a great classic. Very good book- has wear and age toning to the cover, but is still tight, firm and square. Prior owner's name to ffep; sporadic light pencil throughout. An "Eclectic English Classics" edition. Fit for study. 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Shakespeare, William; prepared by Taylor, George Coffin; Smith, Reed
Hamlet - Interlinear Edition
Ginn & Company 1936 Hardcover Very Good 
Red boards, illustrations. Very good with previous owners inscriptions to ffep. Text unmarked. Shelf wear to spine ends. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 206 pages 
Price: 8.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Shakespeare, William; Thomas Marc Parrott and Robert Stockdale Telfer
Henry IV, Part 1; Twelfth Night; King Lear; Tempest
Charles Scribner's Sons 1929 Hardcover Very Good+ 
Green cloth with gold stamped titles to front board and spine. Scribner seal and letter "F" to copyright page. Very good+ book has minor discoloration to lower edge. Gilt bright, binding strong, and interior unmarked. ; Vol. 1; 485 pages 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Shakespeare, William; Warren Chappell and Fritz Kredel
The Comedies and Tragedies of Shakespeare
New York Random House 1944 Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket 
Four volume set. Green cloth with gold titles on red field to spine, blind stamp to front. Illustrated. All copies near fine with very light scuffing. All volumes unmarked, clean and tight. ; Vol. 1/4/2010 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to mail@PointsWestBooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com