Points West Fine Books



 

 
Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 

Native Americans

 - 32 items found in your search
Native Americans

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Allen, Paula Gunn
Off the Reservation Reflections on Boundary-busting, Border-crossing Loose Cannons
Beacon Press 1998 080704640x / 9780807046401 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Fine dust jacket 
Black cloth spine on orange boards, gold stamped titles. Remainder mark, else fine, internally unmarked, clean, and tight. Near fine dust-jacket with one short closed tear to corner. ; 261 pages 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Allen, T. D.
Navahos Have Five Fingers
Norman, OK University of Oklahoma Press 1963 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Fine dust jacket 
Red cloth with gold stamped titles on red field to spine. Photo-illustrated plates. Map. Bibliography. Index. Near fine book with brief gift inscription to ffep, otherwise tight, square, and clean. Fine unclipped dust-jacket. 12 photos, 1 map "The Navaho Country." ; Civilization of the American Indian Series; 249 pages 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Boissiere, Robert
The Return of Pahana A Hopi Myth
Bear & Co. 1990 0939680734 / 9780939680733 First Edition; First Printing Paperback Near Fine 
Near-fine book has small scuff and publisher sticker on back, otherwise unmarked, clean, tight. Nice copy. ; 171 pages 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Broder, Bill
The Sacred Hoop
San Fransisco Sierra Club 1979 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine with no dust jacket 
Cream cloth, blind stamped Native symbol to front, gold stamped titles to spine. Near fine book is unmarked, clean, slight lean. ; 252 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Columbia, University of British
Indian Masterpieces from the Walter and Marianne Koerner Collection
University of British Columbia Press 1975 0774800429 / 9780774800426 Softcover Fine 
Exhibition catalog from the Museum of Anthropology at the University of British Columbia with 23 color plates. Fine condition with no markings. Stapled with stiff photographic wraps. ; 48 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Columbia, University of British
Northwest Coast Indian Artifacts from the H. R. Macmillan Collections in the Museum of Anthropology, the University of British Columbia
University of British Columbia Press 1975 0774800437 / 9780774800433 Softcover Fine+ 
27 photographs of museum's artifacts. Book is in very fine condition; no marks or blemishes to text or covers. ; 47 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Curtis, Edward S. , Florence Curtis Graybill, Victor Boesen
Edward Sheriff Curtis Visions of a Vanishing Race
New York Crowell 1976 0690011628 / 9780690011623 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Very Good- dust jacket 
Brown cloth with gold stamped titles to spine. Photo-illustrated. Index. Fine book is unmarked with a tight binding. Very good- dust-jacket with tears, chips, and curling and is now protected. Over 175 photographs, many of which were reproduced for the first time from the glass-plate negatives. Many of Curtis's best images. ; 302 pages 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Curtis, Natalie
The Indians' Book An Offering by the American Indians of Indian Lore, Musical and Narrative, to Form a Record of the Songs and Legends of Their Rac
Bonanza Books 1987 0517615398 / 9780517615393 Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
Adobe-red boards. Illustrated. Very good+ book has gift inscription, no dust-jacket. ; 574 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Dockstader, Frederick J.
Indian Art of the Americas w/ photography by Carmelo Guadagno
Museum of American Indian 1973 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket 
Red pictorial boards. Photo-illustrated. Bibliographies. Near fine book has light, uniform sunning to spine. Minimal bumping to corners. Black and white and color photography. A touring exhibit from the Museum of the American Indian, Heye Foundation. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Fedullo, Mick
Light of the Feather Pathways Through Contemporary Indian America
William Morrow & Co 1992 0688115594 / 9780688115593 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
Red cloth spine over orange boards. Fine/fine. ; 256 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Fejes, Claire
People of the Noatak
Knopf 1966 Second Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Cream cloth with purple stamped illustration on purple spine with silver stamped titles. Deckle edge. Illustrated. Near fine book has gift inscription to ffep. Very good+ dust-jacket is price-clipped with edgewear. Interesting sketches by author of Alaskan natives. ; 368 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Giago, Tim
Notes from Indian Country Volume 1
South Dakota State Publishing Co. 1984 First Paperback Edition Paperback Very Good+ 
Red paper wraps. Illustrated. Index. Very good+ book has sunned spine and sticker ghost on front. Photographs by Tom Casey. ; Vol. 1; 423 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Gridley, Marion E. ; Thunder, Chief Whirling
Indian Legends and American Scenes
A. Donohue and Co 1939 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Jacket has minor wear to extremities. ; Eleven colored plates of famous landmarks such as Grand Canyon, Garden of the Gods, Bryce Canyon, and the Badlands. Book is in fine condition; no markings, binding tight. An excellent copy. ; 127 pages 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Grinde, Donald A. & Bruce E. Johansen
Ecocide of Native America Environmental Destruction of Indian Land and Peoples
Clear Light Publishers 1995 0940666529 / 9780940666528 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Red and black boards with gold stamped titles to spine. Fine book is unmarked and tight. Near-fine dust-jacket with minimal shelf wear. Foreward by Howard Zinn. ; 320 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Grinde, Donald A. & Bruce E. Johansen, Howard Zinn
Ecocide of Native America Environmental Destruction of Indian Lands and Peoples
Clear Light Books 1995 0940666529 / 9780940666528 First Edition; First Printing Hand New in New dust jacket 
Black spine on red boards, gold stamped titles. Illustrated. Bibliography and index. New book is unmarked, tight, and clean with new dust-jacket, no tears or creases. ; 320 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Hill, Tom & Richard W. Hill
Creation's Journey Native American Identity and Belief
Smithsonian Books 1994 1560984538 / 9781560984535 Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
1994. Fine book appears unread. Clean and unmarked with tight binding. Firm book. Fine dust jacket is glossy and colorful. ; 255 pages 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Hutchens, Alma R.
Indian Herbalogy of North America
Ontario Merco 1989 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Blue cloth, gold stamped titles to spine and front. Illustrated. Bibliography. Index. Ex-library. Very good book with two scuffs to top of front board, library stamps to top edge and endpapers. Binding tight and square, no internal markings. ; xxxviii, 382 pages 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Kopper, Philip
The Smithsonian Book of North American Indians Before the Coming of the Europeans
Smithsonian 1988 0895990180 / 9780895990181 Sixth Printing Hardcover As New in As New dust jacket 
Both book and jacket are as new, tight, crisp, and bright. Excellent photographs of artifacts from the Smithsonian. ; 288 pages 
Price: 29.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Kozak, David L. & David I. Lopez
Devil Sickness and Devil Songs Tonono O'odham Poetics
Smithsonian Books 1999 1560989106 / 9781560989103 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover New in New dust jacket 
New book is unread, unmarked, and crisp. Brown cloth spine on blue boards. Index. ; Smithsonian Series in Ethnographic Inquiry; 190 pages 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Lazarus, Edward
Black Hills/White Justice The Sioux Nation Versus the United States : 1775 to the Present
Harpercollins 1991 006016557x / 9780060165574 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Signed by Author
Blue cloth on grey boards. Photographic plates. Signed by author on full title. ; 486 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to mail@PointsWestBooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com