|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Allen, T. D. Navahos Have Five Fingers Norman, OK University of Oklahoma Press 1963 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Fine dust jacket Red cloth with gold stamped titles on red field to spine. Photo-illustrated plates. Map. Bibliography. Index. Near fine book with brief gift inscription to ffep, otherwise tight, square, and clean. Fine unclipped dust-jacket. 12 photos, 1 map "The Navaho Country." ; Civilization of the American Indian Series; 249 pages Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Boissiere, Robert The Return of Pahana A Hopi Myth Bear & Co. 1990 0939680734 / 9780939680733 First Edition; First Printing Paperback Near Fine Near-fine book has small scuff and publisher sticker on back, otherwise unmarked, clean, tight. Nice copy. ; 171 pages Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Broder, Bill The Sacred Hoop San Fransisco Sierra Club 1979 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine with no dust jacket Cream cloth, blind stamped Native symbol to front, gold stamped titles to spine. Near fine book is unmarked, clean, slight lean. ; 252 pages Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Curtis, Edward S. , Florence Curtis Graybill, Victor Boesen Edward Sheriff Curtis Visions of a Vanishing Race New York Crowell 1976 0690011628 / 9780690011623 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Very Good- dust jacket Brown cloth with gold stamped titles to spine. Photo-illustrated. Index. Fine book is unmarked with a tight binding. Very good- dust-jacket with tears, chips, and curling and is now protected. Over 175 photographs, many of which were reproduced for the first time from the glass-plate negatives. Many of Curtis's best images. ; 302 pages Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Dockstader, Frederick J. Indian Art of the Americas w/ photography by Carmelo Guadagno Museum of American Indian 1973 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket Red pictorial boards. Photo-illustrated. Bibliographies. Near fine book has light, uniform sunning to spine. Minimal bumping to corners. Black and white and color photography. A touring exhibit from the Museum of the American Indian, Heye Foundation. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Fejes, Claire People of the Noatak Knopf 1966 Second Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket Cream cloth with purple stamped illustration on purple spine with silver stamped titles. Deckle edge. Illustrated. Near fine book has gift inscription to ffep. Very good+ dust-jacket is price-clipped with edgewear. Interesting sketches by author of Alaskan natives. ; 368 pages Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Giago, Tim Notes from Indian Country Volume 1 South Dakota State Publishing Co. 1984 First Paperback Edition Paperback Very Good+ Red paper wraps. Illustrated. Index. Very good+ book has sunned spine and sticker ghost on front. Photographs by Tom Casey. ; Vol. 1; 423 pages Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Gridley, Marion E. ; Thunder, Chief Whirling Indian Legends and American Scenes A. Donohue and Co 1939 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Jacket has minor wear to extremities. ; Eleven colored plates of famous landmarks such as Grand Canyon, Garden of the Gods, Bryce Canyon, and the Badlands. Book is in fine condition; no markings, binding tight. An excellent copy. ; 127 pages Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Hutchens, Alma R. Indian Herbalogy of North America Ontario Merco 1989 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Blue cloth, gold stamped titles to spine and front. Illustrated. Bibliography. Index. Ex-library. Very good book with two scuffs to top of front board, library stamps to top edge and endpapers. Binding tight and square, no internal markings. ; xxxviii, 382 pages Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Kozak, David L. & David I. Lopez Devil Sickness and Devil Songs Tonono O'odham Poetics Smithsonian Books 1999 1560989106 / 9781560989103 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover New in New dust jacket New book is unread, unmarked, and crisp. Brown cloth spine on blue boards. Index. ; Smithsonian Series in Ethnographic Inquiry; 190 pages Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|