Points West Fine Books



 

 
Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 

Collectible or rare

 - 28 items found in your search
Collectible or rare

Click on Title to view full description

 
1
History of Southeastern Dakota its Settlement and Growth, Geological and Physical Features--Counties, Cities, Towns, and Villages--Incidents of Pioneer Life Biographical Sketches of the Pioneers and Business Men, with a Brief Outline History of the Territory in General
Sioux City, Iowa 1881 First Edition Original cloth Very Good+ 
Old library stamp on lower spine. Pages [257]-[305] and the last eight pages are advertisements for a large number of Dakota Territory lawyers, merchants, and retailers; these form some of the most interesting aspects of this scarce book, which certainly contains much information elsewhere about Dakota's early settlers. It is "an account of the first settlers who arrived after the Indian removal settling upon the banks of the Big Sioux, and at Elk Point, Vermillion and Yankton. There were earlier locations but it was at these "squatter" homes that the first memorial was adopted petitioning Congress for a Territorial Organization. It was granted in 1861. The territory then included all of present Montana, part of Idaho, and constituted the largest organized territory in the U. S. Up to that time." Decker. Biographical information of the settlers is included. Howes D 14. 31 Decker 87a. Not in Jenkins, Full Howes, Graff, Eberstadt, Soliday. ; 392, [8 adv.] pages 
Price: 350.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2
Informe Anual Del Contador De Estado Por El Ano De 1863
Sacremento, CA Clayes 1863 First Edition Original printed wrappers Very Good 
In Spanish. Foxing to front and back wrappers. Important information on counties and their governments. Treasurer's reports translated for the Spanish speaking populace. Not in OCLC. ; 103 pages 
Price: 375.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Abbott, Othman A.
Recollections of a Pioneer Lawyer...edited by Addison E. Sheldon
Lincoln, NE Neb. Hist. Soc. 1929 First Edition Original cloth Fine 
Illustrated, 23 ports and plates. Previous owner's signature. Original gold stamped small 4to cloth. Chapters on the Civil War, crossing the plains in 1867, starting a law practice in pioneer Nebraska, women's rights struggle, grasshopper plague, constitutional convention of 1875, etc.. Dornbusch ILL #41. Not in Howes, Nevins or Graff. Abbott was a member of the 9th Illinois Cavalry. ; 176 pages 
Price: 375.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Bennett, Edward H. ; Andrew Wright Crawford, Esq.
Plan of Minneapolis Prepared under the Direction of the Civic Commission MCMXVII by Edward H. Bennett, Architect
Minneapolis Minneapolis Civic Commission 1917 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ 
Number 55 of a limited edition of 1000 copies. Ambitious urban plan by Chicago architecht, Edward H. Bennet who also co-authored the Plan of Chicago. Inscription on front free end-paper reads, "H. O Cherven [? ] with the compliments of E. C. Gale. January 1918." E. C. Gale was a prominent civic figure in Minneapolis, lawyer, patron of the arts, and married to Sarah Pillsbury, daughter of former Governor. Large 4to, [4], xv, 227 [1]. Red cloth over boards, gilt top edge and titles on cover and spine, uncut front and bottom edges. Numerous maps, photographs, and colored plates rendered by Jules Guerin. Five intact fold-outs including two maps "Street and Park System," and "Present and Proposed Playground Facilities." Interesting and prescient section on "The Effects of Smoke" demonstrates early concern about pollution. Bumping to corners, small exposure to corner of rear board. Contemporary (1982) owner's inscription on FFEP. Lacking publisher's slipcase. Binding tight to make this a Very Good plus copy of a fascinating look at American urban/suburban planning. 
Price: 650.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Carroll, Lewis; Peter Heath (Ed. and Notes)
The Philosopher's Alice, Alice's Adventures in Wonderland & through the Looking-Glass The Thinking Man's Guide to a Misunderstood Nursery Classic
London Academy Editions 1974 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
True first edition by Academy Editions. Blue boards in long format. Book is near fine with minor bumping to corners, otherwise unmarked and square. Dust jacket has one small chip, rubbing, and two small closed tears. An excellent resource for the Carroll fan or scholar. Scarce in this edition. ; 249 pages 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Catlin, George
North American Indians. Being Letters and Notes on Their Manners, Customs, and Conditions, Written During Eight Years' Travel Amongst the Wildest Tribes of Indians in North America, 1832-1839
Edinburgh John Grant 1926 First Thus Original Decorative Cloth Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
In two volumes. Original pictorial red cloth, front boards with gilt titles and gilt running horse battle, black border and trees , spines with gilt field and gilt native with black and red titles. Top edge gilt, uncut fore and bottom edges. Color frontis. Large 8vo.. 180 color plates of 320 illustrations including three color maps, one fold-out. Appendices. Pp. ix,[1],298,[2]; xii,303. Original dust-jackets for each. First volume near fine with nick to foot of spine, lower left corner with unobtrusive quarter-sized dampmark. Small, discrete tape repairs to edges of four pages; gilt brilliant and no foxing. Second volume fine, gilt brilliant, no foxing. Dust-jacket for volume one very good with thin dampstain to bottom edge, toned spine, and minor edge wear to foot of spine. Jacket for volume two very good with toned spine and three small chips. All plates present. Third map is, "A Chart Shewing the Moves of the Mandans & Place of Their Extinction." An extremely attractive set, cloth and gilt practically glowing. ; Vol. 1 & 2; ix,[1],298,[2]; xii,303 pages 
Price: 2500.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Chase, C. M.
The Editor's Run in New Mexico and Colorado
Montpelier, Vt. 1882 First Edition Original Printed Wrappers Very Good 
Illus. , frontis. , etc.. Original printed wrappers. Pieces missing from and staining to top of wrappers and spine. First edition. Adams Herd 450: "Scarce." Howes C315. Graff 652. Saunders 3957. Trip across the plains to New Mexico and Colorado, wagon expedition to the mines, observations among the pueblos, land grants, pioneers, sketches of Cimarron, Deming, Socorro, Albuquerque, Santa Fe, Las Vegas, Raton, and La Junta. Also visited El Paso and crossed Kansas. Wynar Colorado 2082.; 234 pages 
Price: 300.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Collins, Dennis
Indians' Last Fight; Or, the Dull Knife Raid
Girard, Kansas 1915 First Edition Original Cloth Near Fine 
Illustrated. First edition. Inscription rubbed out, tiny hole ffep. Howes C590. Adams Herd 232. Raider 871. Adams Guns 470. Graff 807. Tales of the Santa Fe Trail, freighting, cattle round-ups, Indian dances, Adobe Wall Raid, California Joe, Dull Knife Raid, etc.. Eberstadt Modern Overlands 96.; 326 pages 
Price: 400.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Ferris, Warren A.
Life in the Rocky Mountains: a Diary of Wanderings on the Sources of the Rivers Missouri, Columbia, and Colorado, from February 1830 to November 1833 Edited, and with a Life of Ferris, and a History of Explorations and Fur Trade by Paul C. Phillips
Denver Rosenstock 1940 First Edition Original Cloth Very Good 
Illustrated, large folding map by Ferris, five plates. Ex-library, Bancroft Library duplicate. First edition. Howes F100: "First full length description of the Yellowstone region. " Not in Graff. ; [98], 365 pages 
Price: 300.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Fischer, M. and Antonio Y. A. Abeytia
New Mexico. Territorial Bureau of Immigration. Report As to Socorro County
Socorro, NM Socorro Daily News 1881 First Edition Original printed wrappers Fine 
The report was prepared by the two commissioners of Socorro County. Eberstadt Cat. 136: 482: "A rare local production; location; description of the country; population; soil, climate, water and timber; state of society; mineral resources, with the new discoveries of copper, silver, and gold listed district by district." ; [10] pages 
Price: 500.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Fisher, J. R.
Camping in the Rocky Mountains Two Lectures Delivered By...
New York 1880 First Edition Original cloth Very Good 
Original gold stamped 16mo blue cloth, cover is lightly stained. First edition. An excessively rare little travel account of camping out in Colorado. Not in Howes, Graff, Eberstadt, Decker, Reese: Train to Plane, Soliday, Wynar, Streeter Sale, Auction records etc.. Elaborate description of Colorado and Denver in particular. ; 112 pages 
Price: 350.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Frazier, Charles
Cold Mountain
Atlantic Monthly Press 1997 0871136791 / 9780871136794 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
A fine copy in like dust-jacket of the author's first and Pulitzer Prize winning novel. A poignant story of a civil war deserter's journey home. Includes chipped, gold-foil label with praise by John Berendt. Uncorrected issue-point of "man-woman" on page 25. ; 357 pages 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Green, Thomas M.
Spanish Conspiracy...containing Proofs of the Intrigues of James Wilkinson...
Cincinnatti 1891 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine 
Original Cloth. First edition. Howes G374. Thompkins 48. One of the great rarities and most important works on the Burr-Wilkinson Conspiracy. Raines P99: "The Spanish policy was to separate the western states from the Union." Larned 1784: "This work deals with an important but keenly controversial subject in an acutely controversial spirit." "Family feeling in Kentucky has entered deeply into the matter, and the author maybe said to hold the brief of one side of the quarrel. This book is a reply to John Mason Brown's 'The Political Beginnings of Kentucky,' and will be valuable to the student of the general subject." Jillson 'Rare Kentucky Books' p. 159: "Scarce. An attempt to suppress the book has been made by friends of those Green attacked. It is a difficult work to obtain, or to keep, on an open shelf." ; 406 [2] pages 
Price: 350.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Hollister, John Hamilcar
Memories of Eighty Years: Autosketches, Random Notes, and Reminiscences
Chicago 1912 First Original Cloth Fine 
Illustrated, frontis port, top edge gilt. Dated 1849, signed by Hollister. First edition. Original printed boards with cloth spine, label removed from lower spine, "Joseph H. Jackson library" rubber stamp below date on title page and top edge (very subtle). Two page presentation leaf to Gov. & Mrs. Leake "Your most truly Isabelle Hollister Martin" (his daughter). Chapters on his country medical practice, removal to Chicago, Chicago fire, excursion to the Mississippi River, southern visit in 1865, discovery of Yellowstone Park, San Francisco earthquake, African slavery, slavery in the U. S. , remembrances of Mr. Lincoln, etc. Privately printed in a small edition for family and friends. Not in Howes, Graff, Soliday, Cowan or Eberstadt. ; 240 pages; Signed by Family Member 
Price: 400.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Howard, Lady Winefred Of Glossop
Journal of a Tour in the United States, Canada, and Mexico
London 1897 First Edition Original cloth Near Fine 
Illustrated, photographic plates. Original green cloth, top edge gilt. Light foxing. She made her way "across the pond" in the autumn of 1894 with her brother, having nothing much on that season, she said. They did the usual sites in the United States and Canada. While in Mexico, "they concentrated on the Aztec antiquities of Jalapa and Vera Cruz, and exhausted the museums of Mexico City before travelling up to Florida and throughout the Blue Ridge Mountains of Virginia...she does not gush," --Robinson, "Wayward Women," p. 115. There are chapters on San Jose, Yosemite Valley, big trees, Fresno, San Diego, San Francisco, Salt Lake City, Denver, Pike's Peak, Leadville, etc. . Not in Cowan, Howes, or Graff. Flake 4102, locates four. There are several good illustrations of western scenes. Very scarce. ; xii, 355 pages 
Price: 400.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Irving, John T.
Indian Sketches, Taken During an Expedition to the Pawnee Tribes
Philadelphia Carey 1835 First Edition Original cloth Very Good 
Two volumes. Original small 8vo cloth, gold stamped on upper spines, spine on volume two ruffled. Both volumes slightly cocked with foxing. Field 764. Howes I79. Rader 2026. Wagner-Camp-Becker 55: 2. Hubach p. 75. Graff 2157. In 1833, John Irving and his uncle, Washington Irving, accompanied a government party under the charge of commissioner Henry L. Ellsworth to the Otoe and Pawnee villages. There they witnessed the signing of a peace treaty and one of the last occurrences of the Pawnee "morning star sacrifice." Sabin 35116. Jones 973. ; Vol. 1 & 2 
Price: 375.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Johnson, Theodore T.
Sights in the Gold Region and Scenes by the Way
N. Y. 1859 First Edition Hardcover Very Good 
Original stamped cloth. Top of spine chipped, slightly cocked. First edition. One of the earliest published accounts of the gold fields, reprinted numerous times in subsequent years. "Johnson arrived at San Francisco by steamer on April 1, 1849 and left there by steamer for Panama May 1. The month in April was spent on a trip to Sacremento and the mining camps." --Streeter 2575. Cowan p. 315. Howes J154. Mintz 260. Wagner-Camp-Becker 167g2. Kurutz 363B. One of the earliest published accounts of the gold fields. Graff 2223. ; [13], 278 pages 
Price: 375.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Lebrocquy, Auguste
Le Fondateur Des Missions Du Missouri Contral Vie Dur R. P. Helias D'Huddeghem...
Ghent 1878 First Edition Leather Fine 
Illustrated, port. , original 1/4 leather over marbled boards. Howes L170: "His Missouri activities extended from 1838 to 1865." Contains chapters on his activities in Maryland, Pennsylvania, Missouri, Taos, Civil War, etc. A rare and much sought after work. ; [8], 324 pages 
Price: 600.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Leonard, Zenas
Adventures of Zenas Leonard, Fur Trader and Trapper, 1831-1836
Cleveland 1904 Original cloth Very Good 
Ex-library. Some light discoloration to covers, hinges reinforced. Illustrated, folding map. Reprint of the ultra-rare 1839 original. One of 520 copies printed. Wagner-Camp-Becker 75 note. Bluman 1902. Cowan p. 389. Farquar 12. Howes L264. Dobie p. 73. Jones 1025. Rader 2217. Graff 2461: "Leonard's narrative is a classic of the Rocky Mountain fur trade..." ; 317 pages 
Price: 300.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 McCarthy, Cormac
Child of God
Random House 1974 0394487710 / 9780394487717 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Fine dust jacket 
Blue cloth spine with gold stamped titles on red boards with blind stamped initials. Near fine book with a touch of lean and light foxing to top and fore edge. Close to fine, unclipped jacket with short closed tear to top right corner, bright and clean. McCarthy's third book in what has proven to be an impressive body of work. ; 197 pages 
Price: 900.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to mail@PointsWestBooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com