|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Adams, Ansel; Nancy Newhall This is the American Earth Sierra Club 1968 Paperback Very Good Pictorial wraps. Photo-illustrated. Very good book has previous owner's name on ffep and light shelf wear, binding tight. Photographs by Ansel Adams and others. ; 109 pages Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Bass, Rick Oil Notes Houghton Mifflin (T) 1989 0395486750 / 9780395486757 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket First edition. Near-fine book has clean, unmarked pages and nice tight binding. Book is firm. Foxing to top edge, otherwise, fine. Near-fine dust jacket has tiny wear-spots along back edge, though now well protected in clear, archival Brodart cover. Lovely copy to add to your collection. ; 172 pages Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Bass, Rick Platte River Houghton Mifflin (Trade) 1994 0395680808 / 9780395680803 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket Near fine book appears unread. Tight binding, bright unmarked pages. Minor bump to top of spine. Very good + dust jacket is price clipped; has slight crinkle to top of spine where bump occurs. First edition, first printing. Lovely copy. ; 145 pages Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Bass, Rick Where the Sea Used to be Houghton Mifflin (Trade) 1998 0395770157 / 9780395770153 Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 1998 edition. Fine book has clean, unmarked pages, and nice tight binding. Near-fine dust jacket has small crinkle to top of spine, otherwise, fine. Not price clipped: Shows original publisher's price of $25.00. Author's first full-length novel. Lovely copy. ; 445 pages Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Bass, Rick; Bass, Elizabeth Hughes Fiber University of Georgia Press 1998 0820320633 / 9780820320632 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover As New in As New dust jacket As new book appears unread. Clean, unmarked pages. Tight binding. As new dust jacket is not price clipped, shows no signs of wear. Protected in clear, archival brodart cover. Lovely copy to add to your collection. ; 57 pages Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Blackburn, Julia Daisy Bates in the Desert Pantheon Books 1994 0679420010 / 9780679420019 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover New in New dust jacket New book is unmarked, tight, and clean with new dust-jacket, no tears or creases. Prompt shipping from small, professional bookseller. ; 232 pages Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Borland, Hal; Chandoha, Walter Borland Country Philadelphia J. B. Lippincott Co. 1972 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Orange cloth on red cloth spine, gold stamped titles. Photo-illustrated. Fine book is unmarked, clean, and tight. Near fine dust-jacket with one short tear to corner. ; 111 pages Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Childs, Craig Soul of Nowhere Traversing Grace in a Rugged Land Sasquatch Books 2004 1570613060 / 9781570613067 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Signed by Author Blue boards with silver stamping. Fine book in like dust-jacket. Poetically inscribed by the author. Craig Childs is becoming increasingly prolific and notable. ; 240 pages; Signed by Author Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Childs, Craig The Animal Dialogues Uncommon Encounters in the Wild Little, Brown & Company 2008 031606632x / 9780316066327 First Edition; Second Printing Hardcover New in New dust jacket Signed by Author Cream cloth on khaki boards, black titles on spine. SIGNED by the author on full title page. Craig Childs definitely gets out there; a prolific author to watch. ; 323 pages; Signed by Author Price:
60.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Childs, Craig The Way Out A True Story of Survival Little, Brown & Company 2006 0316107034 / 9780316107037 First Edition; First Printing Paperback As New Signed by Author First trade paperback. Signed by the author. As new, unread, tight, and clean. Craig Childs is prolific and up and coming. ; 304 pages; Signed by Author Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Clark, Leonard The Rivers Ran East New York Funk & Wagnalls 1953 Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket Very good + book has unmarked pages and tight binding. Grey cloth boards are clean. Bookplate to inside cover; light foxing to edges, else fine. Very good- dust jacket has numerous tiny chips to edges and one small closed tear (1 cm) to front cover. Color still vibrant. Protected in Brodart wrap. ; 366 pages Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Dillard, Annie Pilgrim at Tinker Creek Harper's Magazine Press 1974 0061219800 / 9780061219801 Hardcover Very Good in Fine dust jacket Binding is tight and text is clean; removed bookplate has left holes in ffep. Jacket is in fine condition. ; 271 pages Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Ehrlich, Gretel The Solace of Open Spaces Penguin Books Ltd 1986 0140081135 / 9780140081138 Paperback Fine Fine book with no markings or creases to flaps or spine. Prompt shipping. ; 144 pages Price:
13.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Fleming, Robert L. , Sr. , Robert L. Fleming, Jr. and Lain Singh Bangdel Birds of Nepal With Reference to Kashmir and Sikkim Nepal Fleming (Self Published) 1976 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket Maroon cloth with gold titles. Mapped endpapers. Illustrated. Frontis. Near fine book with light fading to spine ends, otherwise unmarked, clean, and tight. Very good dust-jacket with chipped crown and corners but still bright. 150 color plates. ; 349 pages Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Grossinger, Richard Solar Journal (Oecological Sections) Los Angeles Black Sparrow Press 1970 0876850115 / 9780876850114 Paperback Near Fine Near fine book with light blemish to lower edge of first ten pages, wraps stiff, binding strong. ; 140 pages Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Ives, Jack D. Mountains Rodale Press 1994 0875966330 / 9780875966335 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Blue cloth with gold stamped titles to spine. Photo-illustrated. Index. Fine book is tight, clean, and unmarked. Near fine price-clipped jacket. ; The Illustrated Library of the Earth; 160 pages Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|