Points West Fine Books



 

 
Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 

Nature Writing

 - 55 items found in your search
Nature Writing

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Abbey, Edward
Cactus Country The American Wilderness/time-Life Books
Time Inc. 1973 0729159906 / 9780729159906 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine 
First edition, 1973. Near fine book has name plate on ffep and a very slight bow to boards. Otherwise, fine. Color and black & white photographs 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Abbey, Edward; Petersen, David
Postcards from Ed Dispatches and Salvos from an American Iconoclast
Milkweed Editions 2006 1571312846 / 9781571312846 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover As New in As New dust jacket 
As-new book has clean, unmarked pages and nice tight binding. Firm book. As new dust jacket is well protected in archival wrap. Lovely copy. ; 304 pages 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Adams, Ansel; Nancy Newhall
This is the American Earth
Sierra Club 1968 Paperback Very Good 
Pictorial wraps. Photo-illustrated. Very good book has previous owner's name on ffep and light shelf wear, binding tight. Photographs by Ansel Adams and others. ; 109 pages 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Bass, Rick
Oil Notes
Houghton Mifflin (T) 1989 0395486750 / 9780395486757 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
First edition. Near-fine book has clean, unmarked pages and nice tight binding. Book is firm. Foxing to top edge, otherwise, fine. Near-fine dust jacket has tiny wear-spots along back edge, though now well protected in clear, archival Brodart cover. Lovely copy to add to your collection. ; 172 pages 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Bass, Rick
Platte River
Houghton Mifflin (Trade) 1994 0395680808 / 9780395680803 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Near fine book appears unread. Tight binding, bright unmarked pages. Minor bump to top of spine. Very good + dust jacket is price clipped; has slight crinkle to top of spine where bump occurs. First edition, first printing. Lovely copy. ; 145 pages 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Bass, Rick
Where the Sea Used to be
Houghton Mifflin (Trade) 1998 0395770157 / 9780395770153 Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
1998 edition. Fine book has clean, unmarked pages, and nice tight binding. Near-fine dust jacket has small crinkle to top of spine, otherwise, fine. Not price clipped: Shows original publisher's price of $25.00. Author's first full-length novel. Lovely copy. ; 445 pages 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Bass, Rick; Bass, Elizabeth Hughes
Fiber
University of Georgia Press 1998 0820320633 / 9780820320632 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover As New in As New dust jacket 
As new book appears unread. Clean, unmarked pages. Tight binding. As new dust jacket is not price clipped, shows no signs of wear. Protected in clear, archival brodart cover. Lovely copy to add to your collection. ; 57 pages 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Blackburn, Julia
Daisy Bates in the Desert
Pantheon Books 1994 0679420010 / 9780679420019 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover New in New dust jacket 
New book is unmarked, tight, and clean with new dust-jacket, no tears or creases. Prompt shipping from small, professional bookseller. ; 232 pages 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Borland, Hal; Chandoha, Walter
Borland Country
Philadelphia J. B. Lippincott Co. 1972 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Orange cloth on red cloth spine, gold stamped titles. Photo-illustrated. Fine book is unmarked, clean, and tight. Near fine dust-jacket with one short tear to corner. ; 111 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Childs, Craig
Soul of Nowhere Traversing Grace in a Rugged Land
Sasquatch Books 2004 1570613060 / 9781570613067 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Signed by Author
Blue boards with silver stamping. Fine book in like dust-jacket. Poetically inscribed by the author. Craig Childs is becoming increasingly prolific and notable. ; 240 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Childs, Craig
The Animal Dialogues Uncommon Encounters in the Wild
Little, Brown & Company 2008 031606632x / 9780316066327 First Edition; Second Printing Hardcover New in New dust jacket Signed by Author
Cream cloth on khaki boards, black titles on spine. SIGNED by the author on full title page. Craig Childs definitely gets out there; a prolific author to watch. ; 323 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Childs, Craig
The Way Out A True Story of Survival
Little, Brown & Company 2006 0316107034 / 9780316107037 First Edition; First Printing Paperback As New Signed by Author
First trade paperback. Signed by the author. As new, unread, tight, and clean. Craig Childs is prolific and up and coming. ; 304 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Chiras, Daniel D.
Beyond the Fray Reshaping America's Environmental Response
Boulder, CO Johnson Books 1990 1555660673 / 9781555660673 Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
Cream boards. Index. Fine book is clean, unmarked, and tight. Fine, unclipped dust-jacket. ; 210 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Clark, Leonard
The Rivers Ran East
New York Funk & Wagnalls 1953 Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket 
Very good + book has unmarked pages and tight binding. Grey cloth boards are clean. Bookplate to inside cover; light foxing to edges, else fine. Very good- dust jacket has numerous tiny chips to edges and one small closed tear (1 cm) to front cover. Color still vibrant. Protected in Brodart wrap. ; 366 pages 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Dillard, Annie
Pilgrim at Tinker Creek
Harper's Magazine Press 1974 0061219800 / 9780061219801 Hardcover Very Good in Fine dust jacket 
Binding is tight and text is clean; removed bookplate has left holes in ffep. Jacket is in fine condition. ; 271 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Dunton, Sam
Hold That Tiger! Thrilling Experiences in the Life of an Animal Photographer
GREENBERG 1957 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Very Good dust jacket Signed by Author
Yellow boards. Photo-illustrated. SIGNED by author. Fine book is unmarked and tight. Very good, unclipped dust-jacket with chip missing from spine. ; 188 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Ehrlich, Gretel
The Solace of Open Spaces
Penguin Books Ltd 1986 0140081135 / 9780140081138 Paperback Fine 
Fine book with no markings or creases to flaps or spine. Prompt shipping. ; 144 pages 
Price: 13.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Fleming, Robert L. , Sr. , Robert L. Fleming, Jr. and Lain Singh Bangdel
Birds of Nepal With Reference to Kashmir and Sikkim
Nepal Fleming (Self Published) 1976 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
Maroon cloth with gold titles. Mapped endpapers. Illustrated. Frontis. Near fine book with light fading to spine ends, otherwise unmarked, clean, and tight. Very good dust-jacket with chipped crown and corners but still bright. 150 color plates. ; 349 pages 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Grossinger, Richard
Solar Journal (Oecological Sections)
Los Angeles Black Sparrow Press 1970 0876850115 / 9780876850114 Paperback Near Fine 
Near fine book with light blemish to lower edge of first ten pages, wraps stiff, binding strong. ; 140 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Ives, Jack D.
Mountains
Rodale Press 1994 0875966330 / 9780875966335 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Blue cloth with gold stamped titles to spine. Photo-illustrated. Index. Fine book is tight, clean, and unmarked. Near fine price-clipped jacket. ; The Illustrated Library of the Earth; 160 pages 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to mail@PointsWestBooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com