|
|
Fly Fishing | - 50 items found in your search |
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
1 |
Black, William C. ; Ed Zern Hooked on Flies Confessions of a Pattern Inventor Oklahoma Winchester Press 1980 0876913125 / 9780876913123 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Green boards with gold stamped titles to spine and gold stamped fly to front. Color photos of patterns to end papers. Illustrated. Index. Fine book is unmarked, tight, square and clean. Near fine unclipped dust-jacket with two very small closed tears, bright. ; 146 pages Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Brooks, Joe Trout Fishing Harper & Row 1972 Hardcover Good+ in Good+ dust jacket Good + book has clean, unmarked pages and tight binding. Dampstain to front cover edge; foxing to top edge. Good + dust jacket has wear to edges (small closed and open tears, tiny chips) but hard to notice through the clear, archival Brodart cover. Errata note tipped-in that reads: "The color plate on page 247 should appear on page 248 above the caption "Nymphs". The color plate on page 248 should appear on page 247 above the caption "Wet Flies." " ; 302 pages Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Brooks, Tom; Beevham, Tom Trout Fishing Outdoor Life 1972 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Very Good dust jacket Blue cloth with gold stamped titles. Illustrated. Index. Fine book is unmarked, tight, square, and clean. Very good, unclipped dust-jacket with chip to head of spine and light edgewear. ; 302 pages Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Corodimas, Peter In Trout Country Toronto & Boston Little, Brown and Company 1971 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Very Good dust jacket First edition, 1971. A Sports Illustrated Book. Slight unhinging to top of spine (hard to notice) ; gift inscription on cover page. Otherwise, pages are clean and unmarked. Dust jacket has some tears and small chips to edges. A lovely copy. ; 300 pages Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Dennis, Jerry; Wolff, Glenn A Place on the Water An Angler's Reflections on Home St Martins Pr 1993 0312098111 / 9780312098117 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket First edition, first printing. Unmarked book, slightly cocked with foxing to top edge. Jacket has light rubbing. Blurbs by Nick Lyons and John Gierach. Nice addition to the angler's library. ; 224 pages Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Duncan, David James River Teeth Doubleday 1995 0385477279 / 9780385477277 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket First edition, first printing by author of "The River Why." A collection of short stories including "The Mickle Mantle Koan," and "Just Wind, and a Creek." Quarter bound cream boards and cream spine with gilt lettering. Book and dust jacket in fine condition. ; 250 pages Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Frazier, Ian The Fish's Eye Essays about Angling and the Outdoors Farrar Straus Giroux 2002 0374155208 / 9780374155209 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket Cream cloth spine with silver stamped titles on green boards with silver stamped trout. Very good- book with dampstain to top-edge, else tight. Very good- dust-jacket with damp stain only visible on inside. ; 176 pages Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Gierach, John Standing in a River Waving a Stick Simon & Schuster 1999 0684824256 / 9780684824253 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Fine dust jacket Green spine on green cloth with gold stamped titles. Very good book with remainder mark to lower edge, binding so tight as to be unread. Fine, unclipped dust-jacket is crisp, bright, and sharp, now protected. ; 240 pages Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Hendrickson, Gerth E. Angler's Guide to Twelve Classic Trout Streams in Michigan The University of Michigan Press 1997 0472082728 / 9780472082728 Paperback Very Good Very good book has creases to cover and light foxing to edges. A couple of pages have small stains; much like a book you would see in the satchel of a serious fly fisherman. ; 320 pages Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Hobby Bait Industries, Muskegon Michigan Complete Fly Tying Instruction Book Waseca, MN Brown Publishing Company 1941 Paperback Stapled wraps. Illustrated. Handwritten notes of the 1947 fishing season on the Palmer River in rear. Very good book with some creasing and very small blemishes. Staples strong. Very nostalgic. ; 119 pages Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Janes, Henry Lyman, and Clyde Ormon Ted; Wulff, Lee The Sportsmans Companion A Compendium of Advice on How to Identify, Stalk, Fish & Hunt for North American Fish & Game, with Detailed Information on Equipment, Camping & Various Other Matters HARPER & ROW 1968 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket First edition, first printing. Brown cloth boards, gilt lettering on spine. Edited by Lee Wulff and first book to win the Abercrombie and Fitch Award. Book is fine, tight and clean. Dustjacket is near fine with a few slight nicks to top edge. A nice first edition for the angler's library. ; 413 pages Price:
36.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Krakel, Dean Downriver: a Yellowstone Journey Random House, Inc. 1987 0871567083 / 9780871567086 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket Signed by Author First edition, first printing signed by author. Book is fine; jacket very good with creases and two small closed tears. ; 250 pages; Signed by Author Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Leonard, J. Edson The Essential Fly Tier Prentice Hall 1982 0132861127 / 9780132861120 Paperback New Index. Illustrated. Color poster of fly patterns included. As new book is unmarked, uncreased, tight and clean. ; 260 pages Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|