Points West Fine Books



 

 
Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 

Literature

 - 113 items found in your search
Literature
   -Russian

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Alighieri, Dante
The Divine Comedy Paradise v. 3
Penguin Classics 1986 0140444432 / 9780140444438 Paperback Near Fine 
Near fine book is clean, tight, firm & square. No markings. Light shelf wear to cover; tiny crease to spine. Excellent reading copy. ; Classics; 464 pages 
Price: 9.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Austen, Jane
Northanger Abbey
Random House Inc 1995 0679601929 / 9780679601920 Modern Library Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Fine book appears unread. Clean, unmarked pages. Tight, firm book. Near fine dust jacket has light shelf wear, else fine. Lovely copy. ; Modern Library; 0.75 x 8.34 x 5.66 Inches; 192 pages 
Price: 29.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Austen, Jane
Persuasion
Random House Inc 1995 0679601910 / 9780679601913 Modern Library Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Fine book appears unread. Clean unmarked pages. Tight, firm book. Near fine dust jacket has minor shelf wear, as one might see in a new bookstore, else fine. ; Modern Library; 192 pages 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Austen, Jane; Tanner, Tony
Pride and Prejudice
Penguin Classics 1972 0140430725 / 9780140430721 Paperback As New 
As new. Never read. Spine is tight, firm and square. Pages are clean and unmarked. ; The Penguin English Library; 400 pages 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Auster, Paul
The Music of Chance
Penguin (Non-Classics) 1991 0140154078 / 9780140154078 Paperback Fine 
No markings. Clean and tight. Great reading copy. ; 224 pages 
Price: 13.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Boll, Heinrich
The Clown
McGraw-Hill Companies 1971 0070064202 / 9780070064201 Paperback Very Good 
Very good book has clean, unmarked pages. Cover has minor shelf wear and small tears to edges. Fit for study. 
Price: 13.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Bradbury, Malcolm
Atlas of Literature
Stewart, Tabori & Chang Inc 1999 1556708793 / 9781556708794 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
First edition. Fine book in near- fine dust jacket (slight edgewear to top edge, else fine). ; 352 pages 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Brautigan, Richard
An Unfortunate Woman A Journey
New York St. Martin's Press 2000 0312262434 / 9780312262433 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover As New in As New dust jacket 
First American edition. As new book has clean, unmarked pages, and nice tight binding. Unread. Binding never cracked. As new 3/4 dust jacket is clean and free of wear; not price clipped. Lovely, collectible copy. ; 110 pages 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Bronte, Emily
Wuthering Heights
Readers Digest Assn 1982 0895771594 / 9780895771599 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by Skip Liepke 
Pages and illustrations are clean and unmarked. Staining to cover; boards bow outward slightly. Green cloth boards and dark green leatherette spine are stamped with gold gilt. Fit for study and reference. ; 303 pages 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Buckley, Christopher
Wry Martinis
Random House Inc. 1997 0679452338 / 9780679452331 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
Cream boards with maroon spine, copper stamped titles. Fine book is unmarked, tight, and as new. Fine dustjacket is clean and bright. ; 294 pages 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Capote, Truman
In Cold Blood A True Account of Multiple Murder and its Consequences
Random House 1965 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket 
Maroon cloth, gold stamped titles. Bound upside down in boards--interesting copy. Book of the Month Club. Very good copy is unmarked and square. Near very good jacket with closed tear on spine crease, now protected. ; Book Club Edition; 343 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Carter, Forrest; Strickland, Rennard
The Education of Little Tree
University of New Mexico Press 1986 0826308791 / 9780826308795 Paperback Very Good+ 
Very good book has clean, unmarked pages and tight binding. Crease to cover at spine; minor foxing to top edge. Nice copy. ; Zia Books; 216 pages 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Cather, Willa
Five Stories
Vintage 1956 0394700287 / 9780394700281 Paperback Very Good 
Spine is tight and square, book is firm. Pages are unmarked. Small stain on front free endpaper. Minor creasing to cover. Nice Vintage paperback. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Chaucer, Geoffrey
Canterbury Tales. Rendered Into Modern English By J. U. Nicolson, with Illustrations By Rockwell Kent and an Introduction By Gordon Hall Gerould
Covici Friede Publishers 1934 Hardcover Very Good Illustrated by Rockwell Kent 
Title paste-down to spine and illustration paste-down intact. Slightly cocked. ; Classic illustrations by Rockwell Kent throughout. 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Chaucer, Geoffrey
The Canterbury Tales (Everyman's Library (Paper))
Phoenix 1992 0460870270 / 9780460870276 Paperback Very Good 
Very good book has light, sporadic underilining/notes throughout. Shelf wear to cover. Firm book. Fit for study. ; 656 pages 
Price: 13.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Churchill, Winston
A Far Country
MacMillan Company 1915 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good Illustrated by Herman Pfeifer 
Red cloth with gold stamped titles to spine and gold stamped border and titles to front board. Frontis. Illustrated. "Advanced Copy for Review" punched on full title. Very good book has slight lean, foxing on full title page, and pea-sized stain on rear board. Boards still maintain rich color and gold stamping still bright. ; 509, [8] pages 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Conrad, Joseph
Heart of Darkness
Everyman's Library 1995 0460872923 / 9780460872928 Paperback Very Good- 
Very good- book has clean, unmarked pages and tight binding. Creasing to cover and dampstain to top corner edge. Slight yellowing to page edges. Fit for study. ; Everyman 
Price: 13.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 De Sade, Marquis
Selected Writings Selected and Translated by Leonard De Saint-Yves
New York British Book Centre, Inc. 1954 Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket 
First edition, 1954. Very good + book has clean, unmarked pages; tight binding. Minor foxing to edges and shelf wear to board edges. Turqoise cloth boards. Very good - dust jacket has slight crinkling to top edge, and some small chips and closed tears to edges and corners. Now in protective Brodart wrap. ; 306 pages 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Dickens, Charles
Charles Dickens Great Expectations; Hard Times; A Christmas Carol; A Tale of Two Cities
Greenwich House 1982 0517385635 / 9780517385630 Leather Bound Very Good 
1982 Library edition. Lovely navy blue faux-leather bound with gold gilt edges and cover title. Florentine print free endpaper. Pages are clean and unmarked, none are folded or creased. Slight foxing to edges, ever so slightly cocked spine. Else fine. Contains 4 illustrated stories: "Great Expectations", "Hard Times", "A Christmas Carol", and "A Tale of Two Cities". Just in time for the holidays! ; Greenwich Unabridged Library Classics; 2 x 9.1 x 6 Inches; 848 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Dickens, Charles
Lebensgeschichte Und Gesammelte Erfahrungen David Copperfields Des Jungeren
Leipzig IM Insel-Verlag 1970 Hardcover Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
Sandstone cloth, gold title on blue field to spine, gold stamped facsimile signature to front. German language. Fine book is unmarked, clean, and tight. Very good dust-jacket with small closed tears and small blemish to rear. ; 633 pages 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to mail@PointsWestBooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com