|
|
|
|
1 |
Alighieri, Dante The Divine Comedy Paradise v. 3 Penguin Classics 1986 0140444432 / 9780140444438 Paperback Near Fine Near fine book is clean, tight, firm & square. No markings. Light shelf wear to cover; tiny crease to spine. Excellent reading copy. ; Classics; 464 pages Price:
9.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Austen, Jane Northanger Abbey Random House Inc 1995 0679601929 / 9780679601920 Modern Library Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Fine book appears unread. Clean, unmarked pages. Tight, firm book. Near fine dust jacket has light shelf wear, else fine. Lovely copy. ; Modern Library; 0.75 x 8.34 x 5.66 Inches; 192 pages Price:
29.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Austen, Jane Persuasion Random House Inc 1995 0679601910 / 9780679601913 Modern Library Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Fine book appears unread. Clean unmarked pages. Tight, firm book. Near fine dust jacket has minor shelf wear, as one might see in a new bookstore, else fine. ; Modern Library; 192 pages Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Austen, Jane; Tanner, Tony Pride and Prejudice Penguin Classics 1972 0140430725 / 9780140430721 Paperback As New As new. Never read. Spine is tight, firm and square. Pages are clean and unmarked. ; The Penguin English Library; 400 pages Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Auster, Paul The Music of Chance Penguin (Non-Classics) 1991 0140154078 / 9780140154078 Paperback Fine No markings. Clean and tight. Great reading copy. ; 224 pages Price:
13.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Boll, Heinrich The Clown McGraw-Hill Companies 1971 0070064202 / 9780070064201 Paperback Very Good Very good book has clean, unmarked pages. Cover has minor shelf wear and small tears to edges. Fit for study. Price:
13.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Bradbury, Malcolm Atlas of Literature Stewart, Tabori & Chang Inc 1999 1556708793 / 9781556708794 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket First edition. Fine book in near- fine dust jacket (slight edgewear to top edge, else fine). ; 352 pages Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Brautigan, Richard An Unfortunate Woman A Journey New York St. Martin's Press 2000 0312262434 / 9780312262433 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover As New in As New dust jacket First American edition. As new book has clean, unmarked pages, and nice tight binding. Unread. Binding never cracked. As new 3/4 dust jacket is clean and free of wear; not price clipped. Lovely, collectible copy. ; 110 pages Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Bronte, Emily Wuthering Heights Readers Digest Assn 1982 0895771594 / 9780895771599 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by Skip Liepke Pages and illustrations are clean and unmarked. Staining to cover; boards bow outward slightly. Green cloth boards and dark green leatherette spine are stamped with gold gilt. Fit for study and reference. ; 303 pages Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Buckley, Christopher Wry Martinis Random House Inc. 1997 0679452338 / 9780679452331 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Cream boards with maroon spine, copper stamped titles. Fine book is unmarked, tight, and as new. Fine dustjacket is clean and bright. ; 294 pages Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Carter, Forrest; Strickland, Rennard The Education of Little Tree University of New Mexico Press 1986 0826308791 / 9780826308795 Paperback Very Good+ Very good book has clean, unmarked pages and tight binding. Crease to cover at spine; minor foxing to top edge. Nice copy. ; Zia Books; 216 pages Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Cather, Willa Five Stories Vintage 1956 0394700287 / 9780394700281 Paperback Very Good Spine is tight and square, book is firm. Pages are unmarked. Small stain on front free endpaper. Minor creasing to cover. Nice Vintage paperback. Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Churchill, Winston A Far Country MacMillan Company 1915 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good Illustrated by Herman Pfeifer Red cloth with gold stamped titles to spine and gold stamped border and titles to front board. Frontis. Illustrated. "Advanced Copy for Review" punched on full title. Very good book has slight lean, foxing on full title page, and pea-sized stain on rear board. Boards still maintain rich color and gold stamping still bright. ; 509, [8] pages Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Conrad, Joseph Heart of Darkness Everyman's Library 1995 0460872923 / 9780460872928 Paperback Very Good- Very good- book has clean, unmarked pages and tight binding. Creasing to cover and dampstain to top corner edge. Slight yellowing to page edges. Fit for study. ; Everyman Price:
13.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
De Sade, Marquis Selected Writings Selected and Translated by Leonard De Saint-Yves New York British Book Centre, Inc. 1954 Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket First edition, 1954. Very good + book has clean, unmarked pages; tight binding. Minor foxing to edges and shelf wear to board edges. Turqoise cloth boards. Very good - dust jacket has slight crinkling to top edge, and some small chips and closed tears to edges and corners. Now in protective Brodart wrap. ; 306 pages Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Dickens, Charles Charles Dickens Great Expectations; Hard Times; A Christmas Carol; A Tale of Two Cities Greenwich House 1982 0517385635 / 9780517385630 Leather Bound Very Good 1982 Library edition. Lovely navy blue faux-leather bound with gold gilt edges and cover title. Florentine print free endpaper. Pages are clean and unmarked, none are folded or creased. Slight foxing to edges, ever so slightly cocked spine. Else fine. Contains 4 illustrated stories: "Great Expectations", "Hard Times", "A Christmas Carol", and "A Tale of Two Cities". Just in time for the holidays! ; Greenwich Unabridged Library Classics; 2 x 9.1 x 6 Inches; 848 pages Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|